Skip to content

Legislation · Federal level

Bills

113th–119th Congress (2013 on)

bills
109,769
became law
2,190
years
2013–2026
last updated
Oct 28, 2026
Level

Federal: bills in Congress, 113th–119th Congress (2013 on). State: bills in 51 legislatures, sessions from 2019: the 50 states and DC.

What legislatures work on

Health leads: 12% of bills with a policy area (13,176). Next come Government Operations and Politics (11%) and Armed Forces and National Security (8.3%). 3,268 bills (3.0%) have no policy area and count only in the totals.

The Congressional Research Service gives most bills in Congress one policy area; the lab maps those areas onto the same 25 areas it uses for what politicians say. A share is the part of the bills with a policy area that are in the area, so the shares add to 100%.

What are bills about?

Share of the 106,501 bills with a policy area, most bills first

  1. 1Health12% 13,176 bills
  2. 2Government Operations and Politics11% 12,040 bills
  3. 3Armed Forces and National Security8.3% 8,860 bills
  4. 4International Affairs7.4% 7,836 bills
  5. 5Taxation7.1% 7,603 bills
Show the data
Bills by policy area
Policy areaBillsShareBecame lawLaw rate
Health1317612%1250.9%
Government Operations and Politics1204011%6165.1%
Armed Forces and National Security88608.3%2883.3%
International Affairs78367.4%961.2%
Taxation76037.1%250.3%
Crime and Law Enforcement62255.9%1242.0%
Education50864.8%220.4%
Public Lands and Natural Resources46434.4%1653.5%
Transportation and Public Works41683.9%892.1%
Finance and Financial Sector41063.9%591.4%
Environmental Protection34913.3%411.2%
Immigration33143.1%220.7%
Commerce31663.0%481.5%
Agriculture and Food30102.8%160.5%
Science, Technology, Communications30082.8%561.9%
Labor and Employment29442.8%180.6%
Energy28952.7%361.2%
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues28242.6%983.5%
Economics and Public Finance14851.4%795.3%
Housing and Community Development14241.3%70.5%
Emergency Management13281.3%544.1%
Foreign Trade and International Finance12711.2%161.3%
Law10561.0%242.3%
Families7850.7%70.9%
Water Resources Development7570.7%222.9%

Has the mix changed?

The 6 largest areas’ shares of each year’s bills with a policy area, shaded against each area’s own peak

Agriculture and Food rose most, from 2.0% of bills with a policy area in 2013 to 4.1% in 2025. Public Lands and Natural Resources fell most, from 7.1% to 4.4%.

Bills with an area2013: 6,4852014: 3,8152015: 7,6252016: 4,0522017: 8,0822018: 5,0462019: 9,8472020: 6,2782021: 10,9962022: 6,3242023: 11,8962024: 6,9072025: 12,0632026 (to date): 7,085peak 12,063 · 2025Healthpeak 15% · 2020 · latest 12%Health, 2013: 11% of 6485Health, 2014: 11% of 3815Health, 2015: 12% of 7625Health, 2016: 12% of 4052Health, 2017: 11% of 8082Health, 2018: 13% of 5046Health, 2019: 12% of 9847Health, 2020: 15% of 6278Health, 2021: 13% of 10996Health, 2022: 13% of 6324Health, 2023: 13% of 11896Health, 2024: 13% of 6907Health, 2025: 12% of 12063Health, 2026 (to date): 12% of 7085Governmentpeak 12% · 2013 · latest 11%Government Operations and Politics, 2013: 12% of 6485Government Operations and Politics, 2014: 12% of 3815Government Operations and Politics, 2015: 11% of 7625Government Operations and Politics, 2016: 11% of 4052Government Operations and Politics, 2017: 12% of 8082Government Operations and Politics, 2018: 12% of 5046Government Operations and Politics, 2019: 11% of 9847Government Operations and Politics, 2020: 11% of 6278Government Operations and Politics, 2021: 11% of 10996Government Operations and Politics, 2022: 11% of 6324Government Operations and Politics, 2023: 11% of 11896Government Operations and Politics, 2024: 11% of 6907Government Operations and Politics, 2025: 11% of 12063Government Operations and Politics, 2026 (to date): 11% of 7085Armed Forcespeak 9.7% · 2014 · latest 7.5%Armed Forces and National Security, 2013: 9.5% of 6485Armed Forces and National Security, 2014: 9.7% of 3815Armed Forces and National Security, 2015: 8.1% of 7625Armed Forces and National Security, 2016: 9.3% of 4052Armed Forces and National Security, 2017: 9.2% of 8082Armed Forces and National Security, 2018: 7.3% of 5046Armed Forces and National Security, 2019: 8.1% of 9847Armed Forces and National Security, 2020: 8.5% of 6278Armed Forces and National Security, 2021: 8.4% of 10996Armed Forces and National Security, 2022: 7.5% of 6324Armed Forces and National Security, 2023: 7.3% of 11896Armed Forces and National Security, 2024: 8.6% of 6907Armed Forces and National Security, 2025: 8.6% of 12063Armed Forces and National Security, 2026 (to date): 7.5% of 7085Intl. Affairspeak 9.7% · 2022 · latest 7.1%International Affairs, 2013: 5.2% of 6485International Affairs, 2014: 8.4% of 3815International Affairs, 2015: 5.9% of 7625International Affairs, 2016: 7.8% of 4052International Affairs, 2017: 6.5% of 8082International Affairs, 2018: 7.7% of 5046International Affairs, 2019: 7.3% of 9847International Affairs, 2020: 7.4% of 6278International Affairs, 2021: 7.1% of 10996International Affairs, 2022: 9.7% of 6324International Affairs, 2023: 8.5% of 11896International Affairs, 2024: 7.8% of 6907International Affairs, 2025: 7.2% of 12063International Affairs, 2026 (to date): 7.1% of 7085Taxationpeak 9.8% · 2014 · latest 6.4%Taxation, 2013: 8.7% of 6485Taxation, 2014: 9.8% of 3815Taxation, 2015: 9.2% of 7625Taxation, 2016: 8.9% of 4052Taxation, 2017: 8.4% of 8082Taxation, 2018: 6.1% of 5046Taxation, 2019: 7.7% of 9847Taxation, 2020: 6.4% of 6278Taxation, 2021: 6.8% of 10996Taxation, 2022: 5.2% of 6324Taxation, 2023: 5.6% of 11896Taxation, 2024: 5.8% of 6907Taxation, 2025: 7.2% of 12063Taxation, 2026 (to date): 6.4% of 7085Crimepeak 6.4% · 2018 · latest 5.7%Crime and Law Enforcement, 2013: 5.1% of 6485Crime and Law Enforcement, 2014: 4.2% of 3815Crime and Law Enforcement, 2015: 5.9% of 7625Crime and Law Enforcement, 2016: 6.3% of 4052Crime and Law Enforcement, 2017: 6.2% of 8082Crime and Law Enforcement, 2018: 6.4% of 5046Crime and Law Enforcement, 2019: 5.8% of 9847Crime and Law Enforcement, 2020: 5.2% of 6278Crime and Law Enforcement, 2021: 5.6% of 10996Crime and Law Enforcement, 2022: 6.4% of 6324Crime and Law Enforcement, 2023: 5.8% of 11896Crime and Law Enforcement, 2024: 6.2% of 6907Crime and Law Enforcement, 2025: 6.3% of 12063Crime and Law Enforcement, 2026 (to date): 5.7% of 708520132017202120252026*
Show the data
Shares of bills by policy area and year, 2013 to 2026. Agriculture and Food rose most, from 2.0% of bills with a policy area in 2013 to 4.1% in 2025.
ColumnBills with an areaHealthGovernment Operations and PoliticsArmed Forces and National SecurityInternational AffairsTaxationCrime and Law Enforcement
2013648511%12%9.5%5.2%8.7%5.1%
2014381511%12%9.7%8.4%9.8%4.2%
2015762512%11%8.1%5.9%9.2%5.9%
2016405212%11%9.3%7.8%8.9%6.3%
2017808211%12%9.2%6.5%8.4%6.2%
2018504613%12%7.3%7.7%6.1%6.4%
2019984712%11%8.1%7.3%7.7%5.8%
2020627815%11%8.5%7.4%6.4%5.2%
20211099613%11%8.4%7.1%6.8%5.6%
2022632413%11%7.5%9.7%5.2%6.4%
20231189613%11%7.3%8.5%5.6%5.8%
2024690713%11%8.6%7.8%5.8%6.2%
20251206312%11%8.6%7.2%7.2%6.3%
2026*708512%11%7.5%7.1%6.4%5.7%

Odd years open a new Congress and see the most bills introduced. * 2026 to date. The headline compares 2013 with 2025.

Notes

3,268 bills have no policy area (3.0% of all bills): they count in every total on the page but not here. 2026 is still under way: its bills are those introduced to Oct 28, 2026, and it is left out of the comparison of years.

Back to topNext: How far bills get

How far bills get

89% of bills never passed a chamber. 99.6% reached a committee; 12,167 (11%) passed one chamber, 2,534 (2.3%) passed both and 2,190 (2.0%) became law.

A bill counts at every stage it reached, so no block is larger than the one before it. “In committee” means referred to or acted on by a committee, which in Congress is almost every bill: the real sorting comes between committee and the floor. A law rate is the share of bills that became law.

How many bills reach each stage?

109,769 bills introduced in Congress, 2013 to 2026

Congress2.0% became lawCongress, Introduced: 109,769110KCongress, In committee: 109,384109KCongress, Passed one chamber: 12,16712.2KCongress, Passed both chambers: 2,5342,534Congress, Became law: 2,1902,190IntroducedIncommitteePassed onechamberPassed bothchambersBecamelaw
Show the data
Bills by the furthest stage reached, Congress: 99.6% reached a committee; 12,167 (11%) passed one chamber, 2,534 (2.3%) passed both and 2,190 (2.0%) became law.
BillsIntroducedIn committeePassed one chamberPassed both chambersBecame law
Congress109,769109,38412,1672,5342,190

Which areas become law most often?

Law rate by policy area, areas with at least 100 bills

Bills on Economics and Public Finance became law most often (5.3%), bills on Taxation least often (0.3%). Among the 25 areas with at least 100 bills; the rate for all bills is 2.0%.

  1. 1Economics and Public Finance5.3% 79 of 1,485
  2. 2Government Operations and Politics5.1% 616 of 12,040
  3. 3Emergency Management4.1% 54 of 1,328
  4. 4Public Lands and Natural Resources3.5% 165 of 4,643
  5. 5Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues3.5% 98 of 2,824
Show the data
Law rate by policy area
Policy areaBillsPassed one chamberBecame lawLaw rate
Economics and Public Finance1485186795.3%
Government Operations and Politics1204031436165.1%
Emergency Management1328288544.1%
Public Lands and Natural Resources46436651653.5%
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues2824440983.5%
Armed Forces and National Security88609752883.3%
Water Resources Development75774222.9%
Law105685242.3%
Transportation and Public Works4168388892.1%
Crime and Law Enforcement62256211242.0%
Science, Technology, Communications3008429561.9%
Commerce3166366481.5%
Finance and Financial Sector4106425591.4%
Foreign Trade and International Finance127165161.3%
Energy2895243361.2%
International Affairs78361001961.2%
Environmental Protection3491269411.2%
Health131769101250.9%
Families78512470.9%
Immigration3314133220.7%
Labor and Employment2944121180.6%
Agriculture and Food3010141160.5%
Housing and Community Development14245870.5%
Education5086385220.4%
Taxation7603157250.3%

Does the sponsor’s party make a difference?

Share of each party’s bills that reached each stage, by the party of the primary sponsor

Bills with a Democratic primary sponsor became law at 1.6%, those with a Republican primary sponsor at 2.5%. For all bills the rate is 2.0%.

  • In committee
  • Passed one chamber
  • Passed both chambers
  • Became law
Show the data
Share of bills reaching each stage by the primary sponsor’s party: In committee Democrats 99.8%, Republicans 99.5%; Passed one chamber Democrats 8.7%, Republicans 13.9%; Passed both chambers Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 2.9%; Became law Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 2.5%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
In committee99.8%99.5%
Passed one chamber8.7%13.9%
Passed both chambers1.8%2.9%
Became law1.6%2.5%

Coverage: the sponsor’s party is known for 109,758 of 109,769 bills (100%), those whose primary sponsor is in the lab’s roster of officials; the rest are left out of this figure. Independents sponsored 603 (0.5% became law); Other parties sponsored 13 (0.0% became law): too few to compare at equal weight.

What this means, and what it doesn’t

The party with the majority in a chamber decides which bills reach the floor, so a party’s rate mostly reflects how often it held the majority in the Congresses covered. It is not a measure of how effective either party’s members are; individual members’ records are on their profiles.

Does the chamber make a difference?

Bills that reached at least each stage, by the chamber where they were introduced

House bills became law at 2.0%, Senate bills at 2.0%. By the chamber where each bill was introduced: 71,059 House and 38,710 Senate bills.

House2.0% became lawHouse, Introduced: 71,05971.1KHouse, In committee: 71,01971KHouse, Passed one chamber: 7,0357,035House, Passed both chambers: 1,6541,654House, Became law: 1,4321,432Senate2.0% became lawSenate, Introduced: 38,71038.7KSenate, In committee: 38,36538.4KSenate, Passed one chamber: 5,1325,132Senate, Passed both chambers: 880880Senate, Became law: 758758IntroducedIncommitteePassed onechamberPassed bothchambersBecamelaw
Show the data
Bills by stage and chamber of origin: House 71,059 introduced, 1,432 became law (2.0%); Senate 38,710 introduced, 758 became law (2.0%).
Chamber of originIntroducedIn committeePassed one chamberPassed both chambersBecame law
House71,05971,0197,0351,6541,432
Senate38,71038,3655,132880758

Back to topNext: Ideas across states

Ideas across states

Ideas that travel from state to state are shown at the State level.

The same proposal often appears in many legislatures, from model bills, interstate compacts and copied laws. Congress is one legislature, so this section reads state bills only.

Back to topNext: Browse bills

Browse bills

Every bill, newest first. Filter by legislature, policy area, how far it got and session.

Five at a time; “Show all” pages through the rest. Each bill links to its official page where there is one, and its sponsors to their profiles. The list comes from the site’s search index, so its counts can differ slightly from the figures above until both are rebuilt.

Every bill is in search, with the same filters.

Back to topNext: Methods and sources

Methods and sources

How the counts are made, what they leave out, and how this page writes its headlines. Data built Oct 28, 2026.

Sources

Federal bills come from the GovInfo bill status files of the Library of Congress and the Government Publishing Office; state bills from Open States. This page is rebuilt from them nightly.

  • Congress: 113th–119th Congress (2013 on); 109,769 bills.
  • State legislatures: Sessions from 2019: the 50 states and DC; 1,037,482 bills.

Stages

Each bill’s stage is the furthest it reached, read from its recorded actions:

  • Introduced: every bill.
  • In committee: referred to or acted on by a committee.
  • Passed one chamber, passed both chambers (a unicameral legislature’s passage counts as both), became law.

Policy areas and parties

One of 25 policy areas per bill: for Congress, the Congressional Research Service’s area mapped onto the lab’s list; for the states, an AI model’s reading of the title, summary and subject terms. The party is the primary sponsor’s, for sponsors in the lab’s roster of officials; the year is the year of introduction (for state bills without one, the first action).

Ideas across states

Bills are compared on their title, summary and subject terms. Pairs at 0.87 or above are matched; in the samples of pairs checked at each level of similarity, at least 90% of matched pairs were the same proposal. A proposal whose wording changed a lot from state to state can be missed, and two bills on the same narrow subject can be matched without being one proposal.

What to keep in mind

  • Party is the party of a bill's primary sponsor. In Congress it is the party recorded with the sponsorship (else the member's current party); in the states, a sitting legislator's current party, or for former legislators the party of the Open States role they held when the bill was introduced (or their latest one). Known for 109,758 of 109,769 bills in Congress; 888,226 of 1,037,482 state bills. Bills whose primary sponsors split evenly between parties are not counted by party.
  • Policy areas of bills in Congress are the Congressional Research Service's, matched to our 25 areas; a few CRS areas (such as sports and recreation) have no match and count in totals only.
  • State bills' policy areas are assigned by a language model; bills without one (mostly honorary, memorial and procedural measures) count in totals but not in topics.
  • Year is the year a bill was introduced. Bills with no date, or a date outside the years covered, count in totals but not in the yearly rows.
  • Cross-state ideas and matches come from the bill-similarity snapshot of 2026-10-22: state bills with a policy area, compared on their titles, summaries and subjects (not full text). Two bills match at a similarity of 0.87 or more.
  • Bills of the current session can still advance, so the latest years’ stages and law rates are lower than they will be.
  • Legislatures count bills differently: some introduce many more, some carry bills over between years, and some count resolutions as bills. Compare law rates between states with that in mind.

How the headlines are written

Every headline is computed from the data by a fixed rule, the same at both levels; nothing is chosen by hand.

  • Page head: the share of bills that became law. Areas: the largest, and the area whose share rose most and fell most between the first and last complete years with 100 bills with an area.
  • Stages: the share that never passed a chamber (or, if fewer than half, the share that passed one). Areas, parties and legislatures: the highest and lowest law rates among those with at least 100 bills (areas, parties) or 200 bills (legislatures); Democrats are named first.
  • Ideas: how many proposals reached three or more states, and the one in the most states.

Data

Every bill, with its sponsors, cosponsors, stage and policy area, is in the bulk files; search them by words in search.

Back to top