Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Independents

Independents in Congress

statements analyzed
2,923
officials covered
3
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

This comparison needs both parties.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 3 Independents in Congress in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

This comparison needs both parties. It is on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 3 Independents in Congress. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Bernie SandersIU.S. Senate · Vermont11%
  2. 2Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-034.9%
  3. 3Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine3.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-0350%
  2. 2Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine47%
  3. 3Bernie SandersIU.S. Senate · Vermont14%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine41%
  2. 2Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-0317%
  3. 3Bernie SandersIU.S. Senate · Vermont7.5%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine89%
  2. 2Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-0388%
  3. 3Bernie SandersIU.S. Senate · Vermont81%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Independents talk about policy in 84% of statements; 7.6% attack opponents personally and 3.8% use extreme labels. The most-discussed policy area is Health (33% of policy statements).

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 3 Independents in Congress in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Independents: Personal attacks Independents 7.6%; Policy criticism Independents 42%; Policy discussion Independents 84%; Bipartisanship Independents 18%; Credit claiming Independents 30%; Extreme labels Independents 3.8%.
MeasureIndependents
Personal attacks7.6%
Policy criticism42%
Policy discussion84%
Bipartisanship18%
Credit claiming30%
Extreme labels3.8%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Independents are left out because there are too few of them. Their rates are on their profiles.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 3 Independents in Congress, the current term

Independents’ personal-attack rate runs from 4.9% of their newsletters to 11.3% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X1,675 statementsPress releases593 statementsNewsletters267 statementsFloor speeches388 statements6.6%9.1%4.9%11.3%IndependentsIndependents
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Independents: posts on x 6.6%, press releases 9.1%, newsletters 4.9%, floor speeches 11.3%.
VenueIndependents: personal attacksIndependents: statements
Posts on X6.6%1675
Press releases9.1%593
Newsletters4.9%267
Floor speeches11.3%388
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 57% of the 2,923 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

No CSIP scores are published for this scope yet.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

No CSIP scores are published for this scope yet.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

The gap needs both parties.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Science, Technology, Communications led in Sep ’26, named in 32% of policy statements. International Affairs rose most from Aug ’26 (+19 pts); Health fell most (−23 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

100 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Science, Technology, Communications32% +17 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance29% −0.5 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security27% +6.6 pts
  4. International Affairs26% +19 pts
  5. Government Operations and Politics23% +11 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. International Affairs+19 pts
  2. Science, Technology, Communications+17 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics+11 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Health−23 pts
  2. Taxation−6.5 pts
  3. Families−4.1 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

Personal attacks run from 3.1% of statements in Maine to 10.7% in Vermont; affective polarization runs from 47 points in Alaska to 56 in Maine.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

Personal attacks by state

Share of statements, the current term · members of Congress

Alaska: no dataAKMaine: 3.1% (680)ME3.1%Vermont: 10.7% (1,564)VT10.7%New Hampshire: no dataNHWashington: no dataWAIdaho: no dataIDMontana: no dataMTNorth Dakota: no dataNDMinnesota: no dataMNIllinois: no dataILWisconsin: no dataWIMichigan: no dataMINew York: no dataNYRhode Island: no dataRIMassachusetts: no dataMAOregon: no dataORNevada: no dataNVWyoming: no dataWYSouth Dakota: no dataSDIowa: no dataIAIndiana: no dataINOhio: no dataOHPennsylvania: no dataPANew Jersey: no dataNJConnecticut: no dataCTCalifornia: 4.9% (679)CA4.9%Utah: no dataUTColorado: no dataCONebraska: no dataNEMissouri: no dataMOKentucky: no dataKYWest Virginia: no dataWVVirginia: no dataVAMaryland: no dataMDDelaware: no dataDEArizona: no dataAZNew Mexico: no dataNMKansas: no dataKSArkansas: no dataARTennessee: no dataTNNorth Carolina: no dataNCSouth Carolina: no dataSCDistrict of Columbia: no dataDCOklahoma: no dataOKLouisiana: no dataLAMississippi: no dataMSAlabama: no dataALGeorgia: no dataGAHawaii: no dataHITexas: no dataTXFlorida: no dataFL
Show the data
Tile map of congressional delegations’ personal-attack rate by state, the current term: highest VT 10.7%, CA 4.9%, ME 3.1%; lowest VT 10.7%, CA 4.9%, ME 3.1%.
StatePersonal attacksStatementsFifth
Vermont10.7%15645 of 5
California4.9%6794 of 5
Maine3.1%6802 of 5
AlaskaNo data——
AlabamaNo data——
ArkansasNo data——
ArizonaNo data——
ColoradoNo data——
ConnecticutNo data——
District of ColumbiaNo data——
DelawareNo data——
FloridaNo data——
GeorgiaNo data——
HawaiiNo data——
IowaNo data——
IdahoNo data——
IllinoisNo data——
IndianaNo data——
KansasNo data——
KentuckyNo data——
LouisianaNo data——
MassachusettsNo data——
MarylandNo data——
MichiganNo data——
MinnesotaNo data——
MissouriNo data——
MississippiNo data——
MontanaNo data——
North CarolinaNo data——
North DakotaNo data——
NebraskaNo data——
New HampshireNo data——
New JerseyNo data——
New MexicoNo data——
NevadaNo data——
New YorkNo data——
OhioNo data——
OklahomaNo data——
OregonNo data——
PennsylvaniaNo data——
Rhode IslandNo data——
South CarolinaNo data——
South DakotaNo data——
TennesseeNo data——
TexasNo data——
UtahNo data——
VirginiaNo data——
WashingtonNo data——
WisconsinNo data——
West VirginiaNo data——
WyomingNo data——

Affective polarization by state

Own-party minus other-party thermometer rating, 0–100 · survey estimate as of Oct 27, 2026

Alaska: 47.4 (360)AK47.4Maine: 55.5 (510)ME55.5Vermont: 53.1 (230)VT53.1New Hampshire: 51.5 (456)NH51.5Washington: 52.5 (3,244)WA52.5Idaho: 50.3 (684)ID50.3Montana: 53.5 (431)MT53.5North Dakota: 51.2 (269)ND51.2Minnesota: 52.5 (2,116)MN52.5Illinois: 49.8 (5,019)IL49.8Wisconsin: 51.8 (2,502)WI51.8Michigan: 52.4 (3,821)MI52.4New York: 48.7 (9,106)NY48.7Rhode Island: 52.3 (327)RI52.3Massachusetts: 52.6 (1,928)MA52.6Oregon: 51.5 (2,259)OR51.5Nevada: 52.9 (1,723)NV52.9Wyoming: 53.4 (227)WY53.4South Dakota: 51.3 (397)SD51.3Iowa: 52.9 (1,219)IA52.9Indiana: 52.0 (2,423)IN52.0Ohio: 52.3 (5,062)OH52.3Pennsylvania: 51.8 (5,743)PA51.8New Jersey: 52.4 (3,197)NJ52.4Connecticut: 51.8 (1,102)CT51.8California: 50.7 (13,813)CA50.7Utah: 47.7 (1,053)UT47.7Colorado: 51.4 (2,192)CO51.4Nebraska: 51.2 (717)NE51.2Missouri: 51.7 (2,517)MO51.7Kentucky: 49.0 (1,802)KY49.0West Virginia: 50.3 (834)WV50.3Virginia: 53.0 (3,323)VA53.0Maryland: 49.3 (1,891)MD49.3Delaware: 49.4 (430)DE49.4Arizona: 52.5 (3,353)AZ52.5New Mexico: 51.9 (949)NM51.9Kansas: 50.0 (982)KS50.0Arkansas: 51.6 (1,088)AR51.6Tennessee: 51.8 (2,608)TN51.8North Carolina: 53.6 (3,673)NC53.6South Carolina: 52.2 (1,853)SC52.2District of Columbia: 50.7 (398)DC50.7Oklahoma: 49.2 (1,325)OK49.2Louisiana: 51.1 (1,346)LA51.1Mississippi: 52.0 (791)MS52.0Alabama: 52.8 (1,760)AL52.8Georgia: 51.4 (4,539)GA51.4Hawaii: 50.8 (398)HI50.8Texas: 51.6 (11,953)TX51.6Florida: 52.4 (10,075)FL52.4
Show the data
Tile map of the survey’s state estimate of affective polarization: highest ME 55.5, NC 53.6, MT 53.5; lowest NY 48.7, UT 47.7, AK 47.4 points.
StateAffective polarization (points)RespondentsFifth
Maine55.55105 of 5
North Carolina53.636735 of 5
Montana53.54315 of 5
Wyoming53.42275 of 5
Vermont53.12305 of 5
Virginia53.033235 of 5
Iowa52.912195 of 5
Nevada52.917235 of 5
Alabama52.817605 of 5
Massachusetts52.619285 of 5
Minnesota52.521165 of 5
Washington52.532444 of 5
Arizona52.533534 of 5
Michigan52.438214 of 5
Florida52.4100754 of 5
New Jersey52.431974 of 5
Rhode Island52.33274 of 5
Ohio52.350624 of 5
South Carolina52.218534 of 5
Mississippi52.07914 of 5
Indiana52.024234 of 5
New Mexico51.99493 of 5
Wisconsin51.825023 of 5
Pennsylvania51.857433 of 5
Connecticut51.811023 of 5
Tennessee51.826083 of 5
Missouri51.725173 of 5
Texas51.6119533 of 5
Arkansas51.610883 of 5
Oregon51.522593 of 5
New Hampshire51.54563 of 5
Georgia51.445392 of 5
Colorado51.421922 of 5
South Dakota51.33972 of 5
North Dakota51.22692 of 5
Nebraska51.27172 of 5
Louisiana51.113462 of 5
Hawaii50.83982 of 5
District of Columbia50.73982 of 5
California50.7138132 of 5
West Virginia50.38342 of 5
Idaho50.36841 of 5
Kansas50.09821 of 5
Illinois49.850191 of 5
Delaware49.44301 of 5
Maryland49.318911 of 5
Oklahoma49.213251 of 5
Kentucky49.018021 of 5
New York48.791061 of 5
Utah47.710531 of 5
Alaska47.43601 of 5
Show the 95% intervals
The survey’s state estimates of affective polarization with 95% intervals
StateEstimate95% intervalRespondents
Maine55.553.5–57.3510
North Carolina53.652.4–54.73673
Montana53.551.2–55.3431
Wyoming53.450.7–56.3227
Vermont53.149.9–55.5230
Virginia53.051.7–54.53323
Iowa52.951.4–54.61219
Nevada52.951.3–54.11723
Alabama52.851.0–54.61760
Massachusetts52.650.6–54.41928
Minnesota52.551.0–53.82116
Washington52.551.0–53.93244
Arizona52.551.2–53.73353
Michigan52.451.5–53.63821
Florida52.451.5–53.410075
New Jersey52.451.3–53.63197
Rhode Island52.350.3–54.8327
Ohio52.351.4–53.25062
South Carolina52.250.8–53.91853
Mississippi52.050.1–53.6791
Indiana52.050.6–53.22423
New Mexico51.949.9–53.8949
Wisconsin51.850.4–53.02502
Pennsylvania51.850.8–52.85743
Connecticut51.849.9–53.61102
Tennessee51.850.4–53.42608
Missouri51.750.3–53.12517
Texas51.650.7–52.511953
Arkansas51.649.5–53.61088
Oregon51.550.0–53.02259
New Hampshire51.549.3–53.2456
Georgia51.450.4–52.54539
Colorado51.449.9–52.82192
South Dakota51.349.2–53.6397
North Dakota51.248.6–53.6269
Nebraska51.249.4–53.0717
Louisiana51.149.8–52.61346
Hawaii50.848.2–53.2398
District of Columbia50.746.4–54.3398
California50.749.2–51.913813
West Virginia50.348.4–52.9834
Idaho50.348.1–52.6684
Kansas50.048.4–51.6982
Illinois49.848.4–51.05019
Delaware49.446.9–51.4430
Maryland49.347.0–51.21891
Oklahoma49.247.6–51.21325
Kentucky49.047.6–50.61802
New York48.747.6–49.89106
Utah47.745.9–49.41053
Alaska47.445.0–49.4360
Notes

Each map is cut at the quintiles of its own measure, so each shade holds about ten states. The correlation in the headline compares the two maps.

States whose officials made fewer than 100 statements in the window are hatched and excluded. The survey estimates come from a multilevel model fit to every wave (MRP), which also estimates small states. Most states fall within a few points of each other; the 95% intervals are in the table.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

No race in this scope has an incumbent and a challenger with 10 or more posts on X.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

No race in this scope has both an incumbent and a challenger with 10 or more posts on X.

Back to top