Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Arizona

Arizona’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
20,373
officials covered
11
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Intl. Affairs, Civil Rights and Foreign Trade more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Crime, Armed Forces and Public Lands more often. International Affairs is named in 11.9% of Democrats’ policy statements and 6.4% of Republicans’, a gap of 5.5 points; Crime and Law Enforcement in 16.3% of Republicans’ and 9.3% of Democrats’, a gap of 7.0 points. On 9 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 11 members of Arizona’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−2.5 pts−5 pts+2.5 pts+5 ptsInternational Affairs: Democrats 11.9%, Republicans 6.4%; gap +5.5 pointsIntl. Affairs+5.5D 12% · R 6.4%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 10.0%, Republicans 5.0%; gap +5.0 pointsCivil Rights+5.0D 10% · R 5.0%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 2.0%; gap +3.8 pointsForeign Trade+3.8D 5.8% · R 2.0%Labor and Employment: Democrats 7.2%, Republicans 5.4%; gap +1.8 pointsLabor+1.8D 7.2% · R 5.4%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.7%, Republicans 4.0%; gap +1.7 pointsHousing+1.7D 5.7% · R 4.0%Health: Democrats 19.0%, Republicans 17.5%; gap +1.4 pointsHealth+1.4D 19% · R 18%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 8.2%, Republicans 7.0%; gap +1.2 pointsScience and Tech+1.2D 8.2% · R 7.0%Families: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +0.8 pointsFamilies+0.8D 3.5% · R 2.7%Energy: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 4.7%; gap +0.7 pointsEnergy+0.7D 5.3% · R 4.7%Commerce: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 6.3%; gap +0.1 pointsCommerce+0.1D 6.4% · R 6.3%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 2.1%; gap −0.2 pointsFinance−0.2D 1.9% · R 2.1%Environmental Protection: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 4.2%; gap −0.2 pointsEnvironment−0.2D 4.0% · R 4.2%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 5.1%; gap −0.5 pointsEmergencies−0.5D 4.6% · R 5.1%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 5.3%; gap −0.6 pointsAgriculture−0.6D 4.7% · R 5.3%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 16.7%, Republicans 17.5%; gap −0.8 pointsPublic Finance−0.8D 17% · R 18%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 5.6%; gap −0.9 pointsTransportation−0.9D 4.7% · R 5.6%Law: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 5.2%; gap −1.1 pointsLaw−1.1D 4.1% · R 5.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 3.9%, Republicans 5.6%; gap −1.8 pointsWater−1.8D 3.9% · R 5.6%Taxation: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −1.9 pointsTaxation−1.9D 5.6% · R 7.5%Education: Democrats 6.2%, Republicans 8.9%; gap −2.7 pointsEducation−2.7D 6.2% · R 8.9%Immigration: Democrats 14.2%, Republicans 17.0%; gap −2.7 pointsImmigration−2.7D 14% · R 17%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 18.7%, Republicans 22.4%; gap −3.7 pointsGovernment−3.7D 19% · R 22%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −5.6 pointsPublic Lands−5.6D 2.6% · R 8.2%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 19.4%, Republicans 26.3%; gap −6.9 pointsArmed Forces−6.9D 19% · R 26%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 16.3%; gap −7.0 pointsCrime−7.0D 9.3% · R 16%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name International Affairs (5.5 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (5.0 points more), Foreign Trade and International Finance (3.8 points more) more often; Republicans name Crime and Law Enforcement (7.0 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (6.9 points more), Public Lands and Natural Resources (5.6 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
International Affairs11.9%6.4%+5.5
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues10.0%5.0%+5.0
Foreign Trade and International Finance5.8%2.0%+3.8
Labor and Employment7.2%5.4%+1.8
Housing and Community Development5.7%4.0%+1.7
Health19.0%17.5%+1.4
Science, Technology, Communications8.2%7.0%+1.2
Families3.5%2.7%+0.8
Energy5.3%4.7%+0.7
Commerce6.4%6.3%+0.1
Finance and Financial Sector1.9%2.1%−0.2
Environmental Protection4.0%4.2%−0.2
Emergency Management4.6%5.1%−0.5
Agriculture and Food4.7%5.3%−0.6
Economics and Public Finance16.7%17.5%−0.8
Transportation and Public Works4.7%5.6%−0.9
Law4.1%5.2%−1.1
Water Resources Development3.9%5.6%−1.8
Taxation5.6%7.5%−1.9
Education6.2%8.9%−2.7
Immigration14.2%17.0%−2.7
Government Operations and Politics18.7%22.4%−3.7
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.6%8.2%−5.6
Armed Forces and National Security19.4%26.3%−6.9
Crime and Law Enforcement9.3%16.3%−7.0
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area for both parties (22.5% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 11 members of Arizona’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Yassamin AnsariDU.S. House · AZ-0317%
  2. 2Paul GosarRU.S. House · AZ-0913%
  3. 3Adelita GrijalvaDU.S. House · AZ-079.8%
  4. 4Ruben GallegoDU.S. Senate · Arizona7.8%
  5. 5Mark KellyDU.S. Senate · Arizona6.6%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Juan CiscomaniRU.S. House · AZ-0650%
  2. 2Paul GosarRU.S. House · AZ-0939%
  3. 3Abraham HamadehRU.S. House · AZ-0833%
  4. 4Andy BiggsRU.S. House · AZ-0528%
  5. 5Mark KellyDU.S. Senate · Arizona27%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Mark KellyDU.S. Senate · Arizona19%
  2. 2Juan CiscomaniRU.S. House · AZ-0617%
  3. 3David SchweikertRU.S. House · AZ-0114%
  4. 4Ruben GallegoDU.S. Senate · Arizona14%
  5. 5Greg StantonDU.S. House · AZ-0412%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Mark KellyDU.S. Senate · Arizona81%
  2. 2Adelita GrijalvaDU.S. House · AZ-0779%
  3. 3Yassamin AnsariDU.S. House · AZ-0378%
  4. 4Ruben GallegoDU.S. Senate · Arizona76%
  5. 5David SchweikertRU.S. House · AZ-0175%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 3.5 times as often as Democrats (3.9% of statements against 1.1%). Across all officials, 2.6% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 11 members of Arizona’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Arizona: Personal attacks Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 4.1%; Policy criticism Democrats 29%, Republicans 14%; Policy discussion Democrats 77%, Republicans 55%; Bipartisanship Democrats 12%, Republicans 7.6%; Credit claiming Democrats 23%, Republicans 30%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.1%, Republicans 3.9%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks8.3%4.1%
Policy criticism29%14%
Policy discussion77%55%
Bipartisanship12%7.6%
Credit claiming23%30%
Extreme labels1.1%3.9%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 11 members of Arizona’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Democrats’. Democrats run from 7.9% of their posts on X to 12.4% of their floor speeches; Republicans from 2.6% of their press releases to 12.5% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X17,093 statementsPress releases1,839 statementsNewsletters667 statementsFloor speeches774 statements7.9%9.3%10.5%12.4%DemocratsDemocrats3.4%2.6%12.5%8.8%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 7.9%, press releases 9.3%, newsletters 10.5%, floor speeches 12.4%. Republicans: posts on x 3.4%, press releases 2.6%, newsletters 12.5%, floor speeches 8.8%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X7.9%78043.4%9289
Press releases9.3%13352.6%504
Newsletters10.5%10512.5%562
Floor speeches12.4%2988.8%476
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 84% of the 20,373 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.77 and the median Republican +1.28 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.05. The gap widened from 1.73 in the 113th Congress to 2.18 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.8Republicansmedian +1.3
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 5 Democrats (median −0.77) and 6 Republicans (median +1.28) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats5−0.8
Republicans6+1.3

Medians: Democrats −0.77, Republicans +1.28. Gap: 2.05.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.731.73113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.711.71114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.641.64115th116th Congress (2019–20): 1.921.92116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.042.04117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.192.19118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.182.18119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.73, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.71, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.64, 116th Congress (2019–20) 1.92, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.04, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.19, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.18.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.73
114th Congress (2015–16)1.71
115th Congress (2017–18)1.64
116th Congress (2019–20)1.92
117th Congress (2021–22)2.04
118th Congress (2023–24)2.19
119th Congress (2025–26)2.18
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 26% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+12 pts); Education fell most (−3.0 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

696 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security26% +2.5 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics19% +6.1 pts
  3. Science, Technology, Communications19% +12 pts
  4. Crime and Law Enforcement16% +6.2 pts
  5. Health13% −2.7 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+12 pts
  2. Crime and Law Enforcement+6.2 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics+6.1 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Education−3.0 pts
  2. Health−2.7 pts
  3. Transportation and Public Works−2.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.6% and the median incumbent’s 2.8%; 2 of 4 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 2 less often, across 4 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 4 incumbents, 4 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 2.8%Challengersmedian 3.6%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Arizona 2nd DistrictEli CraneRepublicansIncumbent19002.3%
Arizona 2nd DistrictJonathan NezDemocratsChallenger4042.2%
Arizona 5th DistrictAndy BiggsRepublicansIncumbent14843.4%
Arizona 5th DistrictMark LambRepublicansChallenger1811.7%
Arizona 6th DistrictJuan CiscomaniRepublicansIncumbent8170.1%
Arizona 6th DistrictJoanna MendozaDemocratsChallenger4254.9%
Arizona 8th DistrictAbraham HamadehRepublicansIncumbent10534.1%
Arizona 8th DistrictBernadette Greene-PlacentiaDemocratsChallenger1169.5%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Arizona 8th District

Abraham Hamadeh (R), 1,053 posts · Bernadette Greene-Placentia (D), 116 posts

Arizona 6th District

Juan Ciscomani (R), 817 posts · Joanna Mendoza (D), 425 posts

Arizona 5th District

Andy Biggs (R), 1,484 posts · Mark Lamb (R), 181 posts

Arizona 2nd District

Eli Crane (R), 1,900 posts · Jonathan Nez (D), 404 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Arizona 8th DistrictAbraham Hamadeh (Republican)4.1%1053Bernadette Greene-Placentia (Democrat)9.5%116+5.4
Arizona 6th DistrictJuan Ciscomani (Republican)0.1%817Joanna Mendoza (Democrat)4.9%425+4.8
Arizona 5th DistrictAndy Biggs (Republican)3.4%1484Mark Lamb (Republican)1.7%181−1.7
Arizona 2nd DistrictEli Crane (Republican)2.3%1900Jonathan Nez (Democrat)2.2%404−0.1

Back to top