Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Colorado

Colorado’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
14,004
officials covered
10
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health, Intl. Affairs and Public Finance more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Commerce, Armed Forces and Energy more often. Health is named in 25.8% of Democrats’ policy statements and 13.5% of Republicans’, a gap of 12.2 points; Commerce in 10.7% of Republicans’ and 4.4% of Democrats’, a gap of 6.3 points. On 4 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 10 members of Colorado’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 25.8%, Republicans 13.5%; gap +12.2 pointsHealth+12.2D 26% · R 14%International Affairs: Democrats 11.8%, Republicans 4.3%; gap +7.5 pointsIntl. Affairs+7.5D 12% · R 4.3%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 23.0%, Republicans 16.0%; gap +7.1 pointsPublic Finance+7.1D 23% · R 16%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 1.2%; gap +6.2 pointsForeign Trade+6.2D 7.4% · R 1.2%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 21.8%, Republicans 17.2%; gap +4.6 pointsGovernment+4.6D 22% · R 17%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 9.5%, Republicans 6.5%; gap +3.1 pointsCivil Rights+3.1D 9.5% · R 6.5%Law: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 2.9%; gap +2.7 pointsLaw+2.7D 5.6% · R 2.9%Taxation: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 5.3%; gap +2.3 pointsTaxation+2.3D 7.6% · R 5.3%Families: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 2.9%; gap +1.7 pointsFamilies+1.7D 4.6% · R 2.9%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 4.4%; gap +1.7 pointsHousing+1.7D 6.1% · R 4.4%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +0.5 pointsFinance+0.5D 2.2% · R 1.7%Environmental Protection: Democrats 7.8%, Republicans 8.3%; gap −0.5 pointsEnvironment−0.5D 7.8% · R 8.3%Emergency Management: Democrats 8.1%, Republicans 8.8%; gap −0.7 pointsEmergencies−0.7D 8.1% · R 8.8%Immigration: Democrats 9.8%, Republicans 10.7%; gap −0.9 pointsImmigration−0.9D 9.8% · R 11%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −1.2 pointsScience and Tech−1.2D 7.0% · R 8.2%Labor and Employment: Democrats 5.9%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −1.6 pointsLabor−1.6D 5.9% · R 7.5%Education: Democrats 6.8%, Republicans 8.9%; gap −2.1 pointsEducation−2.1D 6.8% · R 8.9%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 7.7%, Republicans 11.4%; gap −3.8 pointsPublic Lands−3.8D 7.7% · R 11%Water Resources Development: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 9.0%; gap −4.4 pointsWater−4.4D 4.6% · R 9.0%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 8.0%, Republicans 13.4%; gap −5.4 pointsAgriculture−5.4D 8.0% · R 13%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 9.0%; gap −5.5 pointsTransportation−5.5D 3.5% · R 9.0%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 13.5%; gap −6.2 pointsCrime−6.2D 7.3% · R 13%Energy: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 13.8%; gap −6.2 pointsEnergy−6.2D 7.6% · R 14%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 21.7%, Republicans 27.9%; gap −6.2 pointsArmed Forces−6.2D 22% · R 28%Commerce: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 10.7%; gap −6.3 pointsCommerce−6.3D 4.4% · R 11%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (12.2 points more), International Affairs (7.5 points more), Economics and Public Finance (7.1 points more) more often; Republicans name Commerce (6.3 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (6.2 points more), Energy (6.2 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health25.8%13.5%+12.2
International Affairs11.8%4.3%+7.5
Economics and Public Finance23.0%16.0%+7.1
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.4%1.2%+6.2
Government Operations and Politics21.8%17.2%+4.6
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues9.5%6.5%+3.1
Law5.6%2.9%+2.7
Taxation7.6%5.3%+2.3
Families4.6%2.9%+1.7
Housing and Community Development6.1%4.4%+1.7
Finance and Financial Sector2.2%1.7%+0.5
Environmental Protection7.8%8.3%−0.5
Emergency Management8.1%8.8%−0.7
Immigration9.8%10.7%−0.9
Science, Technology, Communications7.0%8.2%−1.2
Labor and Employment5.9%7.5%−1.6
Education6.8%8.9%−2.1
Public Lands and Natural Resources7.7%11.4%−3.8
Water Resources Development4.6%9.0%−4.4
Agriculture and Food8.0%13.4%−5.4
Transportation and Public Works3.5%9.0%−5.5
Crime and Law Enforcement7.3%13.5%−6.2
Energy7.6%13.8%−6.2
Armed Forces and National Security21.7%27.9%−6.2
Commerce4.4%10.7%−6.3
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (23.4% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 10 members of Colorado’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Diana DeGetteDU.S. House · CO-0116%
  2. 2Jason CrowDU.S. House · CO-0615%
  3. 3Brittany PettersenDU.S. House · CO-0711%
  4. 4Michael BennetDU.S. Senate · Colorado9.4%
  5. 5John HickenlooperDU.S. Senate · Colorado7.5%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Gabe EvansRU.S. House · CO-0843%
  2. 2Lauren BoebertRU.S. House · CO-0437%
  3. 3Michael BennetDU.S. Senate · Colorado35%
  4. 4Joe NeguseDU.S. House · CO-0234%
  5. 5Jeff HurdRU.S. House · CO-0326%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Michael BennetDU.S. Senate · Colorado23%
  2. 2Joe NeguseDU.S. House · CO-0219%
  3. 3Gabe EvansRU.S. House · CO-0817%
  4. 4John HickenlooperDU.S. Senate · Colorado14%
  5. 5Diana DeGetteDU.S. House · CO-0113%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Gabe EvansRU.S. House · CO-0888%
  2. 2Michael BennetDU.S. Senate · Colorado84%
  3. 3John HickenlooperDU.S. Senate · Colorado83%
  4. 4Diana DeGetteDU.S. House · CO-0180%
  5. 5Jeff HurdRU.S. House · CO-0376%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 8.5 times as often as Republicans (10% of statements against 1.2%). 2.1% of Republican and 3.0% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at MAGA Republicans.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 10 members of Colorado’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Colorado: Personal attacks Democrats 10%, Republicans 1.2%; Policy criticism Democrats 33%, Republicans 13%; Policy discussion Democrats 77%, Republicans 74%; Bipartisanship Democrats 14%, Republicans 8.3%; Credit claiming Democrats 25%, Republicans 31%; Extreme labels Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 2.1%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks10%1.2%
Policy criticism33%13%
Policy discussion77%74%
Bipartisanship14%8.3%
Credit claiming25%31%
Extreme labels3.0%2.1%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 10 members of Colorado’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 6.2% of their floor speeches to 24.7% of their newsletters; Republicans from 0.4% of their floor speeches to 1.9% of their newsletters.

0%10%20%30%Posts on X10,425 statementsPress releases1,799 statementsNewsletters861 statementsFloor speeches919 statements9.3%12.3%24.7%6.2%DemocratsDemocrats1.2%1.0%1.9%0.4%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 9.3%, press releases 12.3%, newsletters 24.7%, floor speeches 6.2%. Republicans: posts on x 1.2%, press releases 1.0%, newsletters 1.9%, floor speeches 0.4%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X9.3%74141.2%3011
Press releases12.3%15901.0%209
Newsletters24.7%5501.9%311
Floor speeches6.2%6670.4%252
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 74% of the 14,004 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.02 and the median Republican +0.92 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.94. The gap widened from 1.88 in the 113th Congress to 1.94 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +0.9
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 6 Democrats (median −1.02) and 4 Republicans (median +0.92) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats6−1.0
Republicans4+0.9

Medians: Democrats −1.02, Republicans +0.92. Gap: 1.94.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.881.88113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.801.80114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.801.80115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.002.00116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.312.31117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.212.21118th119th Congress (2025–26): 1.941.94119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.88, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.80, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.80, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.00, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.31, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.21, 119th Congress (2025–26) 1.94.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.88
114th Congress (2015–16)1.80
115th Congress (2017–18)1.80
116th Congress (2019–20)2.00
117th Congress (2021–22)2.31
118th Congress (2023–24)2.21
119th Congress (2025–26)1.94
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 27% of policy statements. Energy rose most from Aug ’26 (+4.0 pts); Emergency Management fell most (−4.7 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

631 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security27% +0.0 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics23% +2.9 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance22% +0.4 pts
  4. Health19% −1.5 pts
  5. Energy14% +4.0 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Energy+4.0 pts
  2. International Affairs+3.3 pts
  3. Science, Technology, Communications+2.9 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Emergency Management−4.7 pts
  2. Agriculture and Food−3.8 pts
  3. Taxation−2.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.4% and the median incumbent’s 5.1%; 3 of 5 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 2 less often, across 5 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Colorado, 7.8 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 5 incumbents, 5 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 5.1%Challengersmedian 3.4%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Colorado 1st DistrictDiana DegetteDemocratsIncumbent38411.2%
Colorado 1st DistrictMelat KirosDemocratsChallenger4363.4%
Colorado 4th DistrictLauren BoebertRepublicansIncumbent4115.1%
Colorado 4th DistrictEileen LaubacherDemocratsChallenger6016.7%
Colorado 5th DistrictJeff CrankRepublicansIncumbent5630.4%
Colorado 5th DistrictJessica KillinDemocratsChallenger4623.7%
Colorado 8th DistrictTimothy EvansRepublicansIncumbent4830.8%
Colorado 8th DistrictManny RutinelDemocratsChallenger1903.2%
Colorado SenateJohn HickenlooperDemocratsIncumbent11347.8%
Colorado SenateMark BaisleyRepublicansChallenger780.0%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Colorado Senate

John Hickenlooper (D), 1,134 posts · Mark Baisley (R), 78 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Colorado SenateJohn Hickenlooper (Democrat)7.8%1134Mark Baisley (Republican)0.0%78−7.8

Back to top