Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Kansas

Kansas’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
7,164
officials covered
6
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health and Transportation more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces and Immigration more often. Health is named in 27.1% of Democrats’ policy statements and 23.3% of Republicans’, a gap of 3.8 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 27.3% of Republicans’ and 7.8% of Democrats’, a gap of 19.4 points. On 7 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 6 members of Kansas’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 27.1%, Republicans 23.3%; gap +3.8 pointsHealth+3.8D 27% · R 23%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 16.2%, Republicans 12.6%; gap +3.5 pointsTransportation+3.5D 16% · R 13%Water Resources Development: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 2.4%; gap +1.3 pointsWater+1.3D 3.8% · R 2.4%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 5.5%; gap +0.8 pointsCivil Rights+0.8D 6.3% · R 5.5%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 8.8%, Republicans 8.3%; gap +0.5 pointsForeign Trade+0.5D 8.8% · R 8.3%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 1.8%; gap +0.3 pointsPublic Lands+0.3D 2.2% · R 1.8%Families: Democrats 5.2%, Republicans 5.1%; gap +0.1 pointsFamilies+0.1D 5.2% · R 5.1%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.8%, Republicans 4.8%; gap +0.1 pointsEmergencies+0.1D 4.8% · R 4.8%Labor and Employment: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −0.2 pointsLabor−0.2D 7.4% · R 7.5%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 6.0%; gap −1.0 pointsHousing−1.0D 5.0% · R 6.0%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 23.1%, Republicans 24.3%; gap −1.2 pointsPublic Finance−1.2D 23% · R 24%Commerce: Democrats 12.4%, Republicans 14.5%; gap −2.1 pointsCommerce−2.1D 12% · R 14%Environmental Protection: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 4.8%; gap −2.3 pointsEnvironment−2.3D 2.5% · R 4.8%Law: Democrats 0.9%, Republicans 3.7%; gap −2.8 pointsLaw−2.8D 0.9% · R 3.7%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.7%, Republicans 4.7%; gap −2.9 pointsFinance−2.9D 1.7% · R 4.7%Education: Democrats 8.7%, Republicans 11.9%; gap −3.2 pointsEducation−3.2D 8.7% · R 12%Energy: Democrats 7.9%, Republicans 11.4%; gap −3.5 pointsEnergy−3.5D 7.9% · R 11%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 10.9%; gap −6.3 pointsScience and Tech−6.3D 4.7% · R 11%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 20.6%, Republicans 27.3%; gap −6.7 pointsAgriculture−6.7D 21% · R 27%International Affairs: Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 8.6%; gap −7.0 pointsIntl. Affairs−7.0D 1.6% · R 8.6%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 18.8%; gap −7.1 pointsGovernment−7.1D 12% · R 19%Taxation: Democrats 8.1%, Republicans 15.8%; gap −7.7 pointsTaxation−7.7D 8.1% · R 16%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 5.5%, Republicans 13.4%; gap −7.9 pointsCrime−7.9D 5.5% · R 13%Immigration: Democrats 1.0%, Republicans 11.7%; gap −10.7 pointsImmigration−10.7D 1.0% · R 12%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 7.8%, Republicans 27.3%; gap −19.4 pointsArmed Forces−19.4D 7.8% · R 27%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (3.8 points more), Transportation and Public Works (3.5 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (19.4 points more), Immigration (10.7 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health27.1%23.3%+3.8
Transportation and Public Works16.2%12.6%+3.5
Water Resources Development3.8%2.4%+1.3
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues6.3%5.5%+0.8
Foreign Trade and International Finance8.8%8.3%+0.5
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.2%1.8%+0.3
Families5.2%5.1%+0.1
Emergency Management4.8%4.8%+0.1
Labor and Employment7.4%7.5%−0.2
Housing and Community Development5.0%6.0%−1.0
Economics and Public Finance23.1%24.3%−1.2
Commerce12.4%14.5%−2.1
Environmental Protection2.5%4.8%−2.3
Law0.9%3.7%−2.8
Finance and Financial Sector1.7%4.7%−2.9
Education8.7%11.9%−3.2
Energy7.9%11.4%−3.5
Science, Technology, Communications4.7%10.9%−6.3
Agriculture and Food20.6%27.3%−6.7
International Affairs1.6%8.6%−7.0
Government Operations and Politics11.7%18.8%−7.1
Taxation8.1%15.8%−7.7
Crime and Law Enforcement5.5%13.4%−7.9
Immigration1.0%11.7%−10.7
Armed Forces and National Security7.8%27.3%−19.4
Notes

Agriculture and Food is the most-named area overall (25.5% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 6 members of Kansas’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Roger MarshallRU.S. Senate · Kansas6.0%
  2. 2Derek SchmidtRU.S. House · KS-021.3%
  3. 3Tracey MannRU.S. House · KS-011.3%
  4. 4Ron EstesRU.S. House · KS-040.4%
  5. 5Sharice DavidsDU.S. House · KS-030.2%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Roger MarshallRU.S. Senate · Kansas69%
  2. 2Tracey MannRU.S. House · KS-0155%
  3. 3Ron EstesRU.S. House · KS-0450%
  4. 4Sharice DavidsDU.S. House · KS-0344%
  5. 5Jerry MoranRU.S. Senate · Kansas44%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Roger MarshallRU.S. Senate · Kansas34%
  2. 2Sharice DavidsDU.S. House · KS-0328%
  3. 3Jerry MoranRU.S. Senate · Kansas21%
  4. 4Derek SchmidtRU.S. House · KS-0214%
  5. 5Ron EstesRU.S. House · KS-0413%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Roger MarshallRU.S. Senate · Kansas93%
  2. 2Tracey MannRU.S. House · KS-0184%
  3. 3Sharice DavidsDU.S. House · KS-0379%
  4. 4Ron EstesRU.S. House · KS-0478%
  5. 5Derek SchmidtRU.S. House · KS-0278%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans attack opponents personally 7.0 times as often as Democrats (1.4% of statements against 0.2%). 2.6% of Republican and 4.4% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 6 members of Kansas’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Kansas: Personal attacks Democrats 0.2%, Republicans 1.4%; Policy criticism Democrats 19%, Republicans 21%; Policy discussion Democrats 79%, Republicans 81%; Bipartisanship Democrats 28%, Republicans 18%; Credit claiming Democrats 44%, Republicans 50%; Extreme labels Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 2.6%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks0.2%1.4%
Policy criticism19%21%
Policy discussion79%81%
Bipartisanship28%18%
Credit claiming44%50%
Extreme labels4.4%2.6%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 6 members of Kansas’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Democrats’. Democrats run from 0.1% of their posts on X to 0.6% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.3% of their posts on X to 5.4% of their newsletters.

0%2.5%5%7.5%Posts on X4,784 statementsPress releases1,398 statementsNewsletters490 statementsFloor speeches492 statements0.1%0.6%DemocratsDemocrats0.3%2.1%5.4%3.3%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 0.1%, press releases 0.6%, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches not drawn. Republicans: posts on x 0.3%, press releases 2.1%, newsletters 5.4%, floor speeches 3.3%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X0.1%15740.3%3210
Press releases0.6%3162.1%1082
Newsletters0.0% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)435.4%447
Floor speeches0.0% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)333.3%459
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 67% of the 7,164 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.73 and the median Republican +1.06 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.80.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.7Republicansmedian +1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 1 Democrats (median −0.73) and 5 Republicans (median +1.06) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats1−0.7
Republicans5+1.1

Medians: Democrats −0.73, Republicans +1.06. Gap: 1.80.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Agriculture and Food led in Sep ’26, named in 24% of policy statements. Transportation and Public Works rose most from Aug ’26 (+8.5 pts); Science, Technology, Communications fell most (−9.3 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

255 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Agriculture and Food24% +2.0 pts
  2. Health23% −4.0 pts
  3. Commerce20% +3.7 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance18% +0.5 pts
  5. Armed Forces and National Security16% −3.0 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Transportation and Public Works+8.5 pts
  2. Crime and Law Enforcement+6.9 pts
  3. Taxation+5.8 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications−9.3 pts
  2. Health−4.0 pts
  3. Law−3.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.4% and the median incumbent’s 0.6%; 1 of 1 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 1 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 1 incumbents, 1 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.6%Challengersmedian 3.4%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Kansas 2nd DistrictDerek SchmidtRepublicansIncumbent4730.6%
Kansas 2nd DistrictDon CooverDemocratsChallenger2093.4%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Kansas 2nd District

Derek Schmidt (R), 473 posts · Don Coover (D), 209 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Kansas 2nd DistrictDerek Schmidt (Republican)0.6%473Don Coover (Democrat)3.4%209+2.7

Back to top