Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Maine

Maine’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
3,059
officials covered
4
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Government, Environment and Taxation more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Education, Health and Public Finance more often. Government Operations and Politics is named in 27.7% of Democrats’ policy statements and 18.6% of Republicans’, a gap of 9.1 points; Education in 20.2% of Republicans’ and 6.6% of Democrats’, a gap of 13.7 points. On 2 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 4 members of Maine’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsGovernment Operations and Politics: Democrats 27.7%, Republicans 18.6%; gap +9.1 pointsGovernment+9.1D 28% · R 19%Environmental Protection: Democrats 16.4%, Republicans 7.4%; gap +9.0 pointsEnvironment+9.0D 16% · R 7.4%Taxation: Democrats 8.7%, Republicans 3.7%; gap +5.0 pointsTaxation+5.0D 8.7% · R 3.7%Law: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 3.4%; gap +4.0 pointsLaw+4.0D 7.4% · R 3.4%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 18.1%, Republicans 14.9%; gap +3.2 pointsAgriculture+3.2D 18% · R 15%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 8.0%, Republicans 4.9%; gap +3.1 pointsCivil Rights+3.1D 8.0% · R 4.9%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 7.9%, Republicans 5.6%; gap +2.3 pointsPublic Lands+2.3D 7.9% · R 5.6%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 4.9%; gap +2.1 pointsForeign Trade+2.1D 7.0% · R 4.9%Immigration: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 5.4%; gap +1.9 pointsImmigration+1.9D 7.3% · R 5.4%Energy: Democrats 9.5%, Republicans 9.6%; gap −0.1 pointsEnergy−0.1D 9.5% · R 9.6%Commerce: Democrats 10.4%, Republicans 10.9%; gap −0.6 pointsCommerce−0.6D 10% · R 11%International Affairs: Democrats 6.5%, Republicans 8.0%; gap −1.6 pointsIntl. Affairs−1.6D 6.5% · R 8.0%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 0.7%, Republicans 2.6%; gap −1.9 pointsFinance−1.9D 0.7% · R 2.6%Water Resources Development: Democrats 3.1%, Republicans 5.3%; gap −2.2 pointsWater−2.2D 3.1% · R 5.3%Labor and Employment: Democrats 13.3%, Republicans 15.9%; gap −2.6 pointsLabor−2.6D 13% · R 16%Families: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 7.8%; gap −5.3 pointsFamilies−5.3D 2.5% · R 7.8%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 3.1%, Republicans 9.3%; gap −6.2 pointsHousing−6.2D 3.1% · R 9.3%Emergency Management: Democrats 3.4%, Republicans 9.9%; gap −6.5 pointsEmergencies−6.5D 3.4% · R 9.9%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 6.5%, Republicans 13.3%; gap −6.9 pointsCrime−6.9D 6.5% · R 13%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 16.8%, Republicans 25.1%; gap −8.3 pointsArmed Forces−8.3D 17% · R 25%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 13.7%; gap −9.2 pointsTransportation−9.2D 4.5% · R 14%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 14.4%; gap −10.3 pointsScience and Tech−10.3D 4.1% · R 14%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 27.4%, Republicans 39.5%; gap −12.2 pointsPublic Finance−12.2D 27% · R 40%Health: Democrats 23.8%, Republicans 36.1%; gap −12.4 pointsHealth−12.4D 24% · R 36%Education: Democrats 6.6%, Republicans 20.2%; gap −13.7 pointsEducation−13.7D 6.6% · R 20%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Government Operations and Politics (9.1 points more), Environmental Protection (9.0 points more), Taxation (5.0 points more) more often; Republicans name Education (13.7 points more), Health (12.4 points more), Economics and Public Finance (12.2 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Government Operations and Politics27.7%18.6%+9.1
Environmental Protection16.4%7.4%+9.0
Taxation8.7%3.7%+5.0
Law7.4%3.4%+4.0
Agriculture and Food18.1%14.9%+3.2
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues8.0%4.9%+3.1
Public Lands and Natural Resources7.9%5.6%+2.3
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.0%4.9%+2.1
Immigration7.3%5.4%+1.9
Energy9.5%9.6%−0.1
Commerce10.4%10.9%−0.6
International Affairs6.5%8.0%−1.6
Finance and Financial Sector0.7%2.6%−1.9
Water Resources Development3.1%5.3%−2.2
Labor and Employment13.3%15.9%−2.6
Families2.5%7.8%−5.3
Housing and Community Development3.1%9.3%−6.2
Emergency Management3.4%9.9%−6.5
Crime and Law Enforcement6.5%13.3%−6.9
Armed Forces and National Security16.8%25.1%−8.3
Transportation and Public Works4.5%13.7%−9.2
Science, Technology, Communications4.1%14.4%−10.3
Economics and Public Finance27.4%39.5%−12.2
Health23.8%36.1%−12.4
Education6.6%20.2%−13.7
Notes

Economics and Public Finance is the most-named area overall (31.7% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 4 members of Maine’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Chellie PingreeDU.S. House · ME-0111%
  2. 2Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine3.1%
  3. 3Jared GoldenDU.S. House · ME-020.8%
  4. 4Susan CollinsRU.S. Senate · Maine0.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Susan CollinsRU.S. Senate · Maine60%
  2. 2Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine47%
  3. 3Jared GoldenDU.S. House · ME-0245%
  4. 4Chellie PingreeDU.S. House · ME-0129%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine41%
  2. 2Susan CollinsRU.S. Senate · Maine35%
  3. 3Jared GoldenDU.S. House · ME-0233%
  4. 4Chellie PingreeDU.S. House · ME-0120%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Angus King Jr.IU.S. Senate · Maine89%
  2. 2Chellie PingreeDU.S. House · ME-0185%
  3. 3Jared GoldenDU.S. House · ME-0282%
  4. 4Susan CollinsRU.S. Senate · Maine80%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 67.1 times as often as Republicans (5.4% of statements against 0.1%). 0.3% of Republican and 2.4% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Administration.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 4 members of Maine’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Maine: Personal attacks Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 0.1%; Policy criticism Democrats 39%, Republicans 26%; Policy discussion Democrats 83%, Republicans 80%; Bipartisanship Democrats 27%, Republicans 35%; Credit claiming Democrats 38%, Republicans 60%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.4%, Republicans 0.3%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks5.4%0.1%
Policy criticism39%26%
Policy discussion83%80%
Bipartisanship27%35%
Credit claiming38%60%
Extreme labels2.4%0.3%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Independents are left out because there are too few of them. Their rates are on their profiles.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 4 members of Maine’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 3.7% of their posts on X to 7.9% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.0% of their posts on X to 0.2% of their press releases.

0%5%10%Posts on X1,134 statementsPress releases883 statementsNewsletters184 statementsFloor speeches178 statements3.7%7.9%7.4%DemocratsDemocrats0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 3.7%, press releases 7.9%, newsletters 7.4%, floor speeches not drawn. Republicans: posts on x 0.0%, press releases 0.2%, newsletters 0.0%, floor speeches 0.0%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X3.7%6770.0%457
Press releases7.9%3300.2%553
Newsletters7.4%940.0%90
Floor speeches8.6% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)350.0%143
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 45% of the 2,379 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.80 and the median Republican +0.23 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.03.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.8Republicansmedian +0.2
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 2 Democrats (median −0.80) and 1 Republicans (median +0.23) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats2−0.8
Republicans1+0.2

Medians: Democrats −0.80, Republicans +0.23. Gap: 1.03.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 29% of policy statements. Environmental Protection rose most from Aug ’26 (+11 pts); Economics and Public Finance fell most (−11 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

134 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics29% +8.9 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security24% −0.9 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance23% −11 pts
  4. Health22% −4.2 pts
  5. Agriculture and Food18% −1.4 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Environmental Protection+11 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics+8.9 pts
  3. Energy+7.3 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Economics and Public Finance−11 pts
  2. Transportation and Public Works−8.8 pts
  3. Labor and Employment−6.8 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 7.2% and the median incumbent’s 6.6%; 1 of 2 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 2 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Maine, 9.6 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 2 incumbents, 2 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 6.6%Challengersmedian 7.2%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Maine 1st DistrictChellie PingreeDemocratsIncumbent15913.2%
Maine 1st DistrictRonald RussellRepublicansChallenger614.9%
Maine SenateSusan CollinsRepublicansIncumbent3510.0%
Maine SenateGraham PlatnerDemocratsChallenger7839.6%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Maine Senate

Susan Collins (R), 351 posts · Graham Platner (D), 783 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Maine SenateSusan Collins (Republican)0.0%351Graham Platner (Democrat)9.6%783+9.6

Back to top