Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Mississippi

Mississippi’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
4,915
officials covered
6
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Education, Health and Civil Rights more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces more often. Education is named in 22.6% of Democrats’ policy statements and 9.4% of Republicans’, a gap of 13.2 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 34.2% of Republicans’ and 14.9% of Democrats’, a gap of 19.3 points. On 3 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 6 members of Mississippi’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsEducation: Democrats 22.6%, Republicans 9.4%; gap +13.2 pointsEducation+13.2D 23% · R 9.4%Health: Democrats 25.4%, Republicans 14.2%; gap +11.2 pointsHealth+11.2D 25% · R 14%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 16.3%, Republicans 6.3%; gap +10.0 pointsCivil Rights+10.0D 16% · R 6.3%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 20.3%, Republicans 12.9%; gap +7.4 pointsGovernment+7.4D 20% · R 13%Families: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +2.1 pointsFamilies+2.1D 4.9% · R 2.7%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.2%, Republicans 4.0%; gap +1.3 pointsHousing+1.3D 5.2% · R 4.0%Law: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +0.7 pointsLaw+0.7D 3.6% · R 3.0%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 10.9%, Republicans 10.4%; gap +0.5 pointsCrime+0.5D 11% · R 10%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 16.7%, Republicans 17.0%; gap −0.4 pointsPublic Finance−0.4D 17% · R 17%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 0.7%, Republicans 2.5%; gap −1.8 pointsFinance−1.8D 0.7% · R 2.5%Labor and Employment: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 6.1%; gap −2.3 pointsLabor−2.3D 3.8% · R 6.1%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 1.4%, Republicans 3.8%; gap −2.4 pointsForeign Trade−2.4D 1.4% · R 3.8%Taxation: Democrats 2.4%, Republicans 5.2%; gap −2.7 pointsTaxation−2.7D 2.4% · R 5.2%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 4.8%; gap −2.9 pointsPublic Lands−2.9D 1.9% · R 4.8%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −3.3 pointsScience and Tech−3.3D 4.9% · R 8.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 0.9%, Republicans 4.2%; gap −3.3 pointsWater−3.3D 0.9% · R 4.2%Environmental Protection: Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 5.3%; gap −3.8 pointsEnvironment−3.8D 1.6% · R 5.3%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 8.9%; gap −4.4 pointsEmergencies−4.4D 4.5% · R 8.9%Energy: Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 7.3%; gap −4.7 pointsEnergy−4.7D 2.6% · R 7.3%Immigration: Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 10.5%; gap −5.1 pointsImmigration−5.1D 5.4% · R 11%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 11.1%; gap −5.6 pointsTransportation−5.6D 5.6% · R 11%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 13.5%; gap −6.0 pointsAgriculture−6.0D 7.5% · R 13%International Affairs: Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 9.3%; gap −6.7 pointsIntl. Affairs−6.7D 2.6% · R 9.3%Commerce: Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 11.4%; gap −9.3 pointsCommerce−9.3D 2.1% · R 11%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 14.9%, Republicans 34.2%; gap −19.2 pointsArmed Forces−19.2D 15% · R 34%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Education (13.2 points more), Health (11.2 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (10.0 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (19.3 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Education22.6%9.4%+13.2
Health25.4%14.2%+11.2
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues16.3%6.3%+10.0
Government Operations and Politics20.3%12.9%+7.4
Families4.9%2.7%+2.1
Housing and Community Development5.2%4.0%+1.3
Law3.6%3.0%+0.7
Crime and Law Enforcement10.9%10.4%+0.5
Economics and Public Finance16.7%17.0%−0.4
Finance and Financial Sector0.7%2.5%−1.8
Labor and Employment3.8%6.1%−2.3
Foreign Trade and International Finance1.4%3.8%−2.4
Taxation2.4%5.2%−2.7
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.9%4.8%−2.9
Science, Technology, Communications4.9%8.2%−3.3
Water Resources Development0.9%4.2%−3.3
Environmental Protection1.6%5.3%−3.8
Emergency Management4.5%8.9%−4.4
Energy2.6%7.3%−4.7
Immigration5.4%10.5%−5.1
Transportation and Public Works5.6%11.1%−5.6
Agriculture and Food7.5%13.5%−6.0
International Affairs2.6%9.3%−6.7
Commerce2.1%11.4%−9.3
Armed Forces and National Security14.9%34.2%−19.2
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (30.9% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 6 members of Mississippi’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Bennie ThompsonDU.S. House · MS-027.7%
  2. 2Roger WickerRU.S. Senate · Mississippi0.9%
  3. 3Mike EzellRU.S. House · MS-040.4%
  4. 4Michael GuestRU.S. House · MS-030.4%
  5. 5Cindy Hyde-SmithRU.S. Senate · Mississippi0.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Mike EzellRU.S. House · MS-0447%
  2. 2Roger WickerRU.S. Senate · Mississippi43%
  3. 3Cindy Hyde-SmithRU.S. Senate · Mississippi42%
  4. 4Trent KellyRU.S. House · MS-0135%
  5. 5Michael GuestRU.S. House · MS-0333%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Mike EzellRU.S. House · MS-0420%
  2. 2Roger WickerRU.S. Senate · Mississippi18%
  3. 3Cindy Hyde-SmithRU.S. Senate · Mississippi14%
  4. 4Trent KellyRU.S. House · MS-0111%
  5. 5Michael GuestRU.S. House · MS-034.1%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Roger WickerRU.S. Senate · Mississippi80%
  2. 2Cindy Hyde-SmithRU.S. Senate · Mississippi74%
  3. 3Mike EzellRU.S. House · MS-0473%
  4. 4Bennie ThompsonDU.S. House · MS-0264%
  5. 5Trent KellyRU.S. House · MS-0160%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 19.3 times as often as Republicans (7.7% of statements against 0.4%). 1.3% of Republican and 1.6% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 6 members of Mississippi’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Mississippi: Personal attacks Democrats 7.7%, Republicans 0.4%; Policy criticism Democrats 23%, Republicans 15%; Policy discussion Democrats 64%, Republicans 69%; Bipartisanship Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 13%; Credit claiming Democrats 21%, Republicans 40%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 1.3%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks7.7%0.4%
Policy criticism23%15%
Policy discussion64%69%
Bipartisanship3.5%13%
Credit claiming21%40%
Extreme labels1.6%1.3%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 6 members of Mississippi’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 0.5% of their floor speeches to 9.8% of their posts on X; Republicans from 0.0% of their newsletters to 2.5% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X3,247 statementsPress releases793 statementsNewsletters325 statementsFloor speeches550 statements9.8%9.4%0.5%DemocratsDemocrats0.1%0.6%0.0%2.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 9.8%, press releases 9.4%, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches 0.5%. Republicans: posts on x 0.1%, press releases 0.6%, newsletters 0.0%, floor speeches 2.5%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X9.8%6040.1%2643
Press releases9.4%960.6%697
Newsletters0.0% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)10.0%324
Floor speeches0.5%1942.5%356
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 66% of the 4,915 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.99 and the median Republican +1.02 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.01.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 1 Democrats (median −0.99) and 5 Republicans (median +1.02) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats1−1.0
Republicans5+1.0

Medians: Democrats −0.99, Republicans +1.02. Gap: 2.01.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 28% of policy statements. Foreign Trade and International Finance rose most from Aug ’26 (+3.3 pts); Economics and Public Finance fell most (−9.6 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

176 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security28% +0.1 pts
  2. Health19% −3.3 pts
  3. Commerce15% +2.0 pts
  4. Agriculture and Food15% −0.2 pts
  5. Education13% −4.0 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Foreign Trade and International Finance+3.3 pts
  2. Science, Technology, Communications+2.1 pts
  3. Environmental Protection+2.1 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Economics and Public Finance−9.6 pts
  2. Emergency Management−5.9 pts
  3. Crime and Law Enforcement−5.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.1% and the median incumbent’s 0.0%; 1 of 3 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 3 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Mississippi, 4.6 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 3 incumbents, 3 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.0%Challengersmedian 3.1%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Mississippi 1st DistrictJohn KellyRepublicansIncumbent660.0%
Mississippi 1st DistrictCliff JohnsonDemocratsChallenger290.0%
Mississippi 2nd DistrictBennie ThompsonDemocratsIncumbent3149.9%
Mississippi 2nd DistrictRon EllerRepublicansChallenger1633.1%
Mississippi SenateCindy Hyde-SmithRepublicansIncumbent5540.0%
Mississippi SenateScott ColomDemocratsChallenger10414.6%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Mississippi Senate

Cindy Hyde-Smith (R), 554 posts · Scott Colom (D), 1,041 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Mississippi SenateCindy Hyde-Smith (Republican)0.0%554Scott Colom (Democrat)4.6%1041+4.6

Back to top