Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

North Dakota

North Dakota’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
4,273
officials covered
3
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

This comparison needs both parties.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 3 members of North Dakota’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

This comparison needs both parties. It is on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 3 members of North Dakota’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Julie FedorchakRU.S. House · ND at-large0.5%
  2. 2Kevin CramerRU.S. Senate · North Dakota0.4%
  3. 3John HoevenRU.S. Senate · North Dakota0.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1John HoevenRU.S. Senate · North Dakota50%
  2. 2Kevin CramerRU.S. Senate · North Dakota36%
  3. 3Julie FedorchakRU.S. House · ND at-large36%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Kevin CramerRU.S. Senate · North Dakota14%
  2. 2John HoevenRU.S. Senate · North Dakota13%
  3. 3Julie FedorchakRU.S. House · ND at-large5.2%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1John HoevenRU.S. Senate · North Dakota79%
  2. 2Julie FedorchakRU.S. House · ND at-large77%
  3. 3Kevin CramerRU.S. Senate · North Dakota75%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans talk about policy in 77% of statements; 0.4% attack opponents personally and 0.9% use extreme labels. The most-discussed policy area is Armed Forces and National Security (30% of policy statements).

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 3 members of North Dakota’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, North Dakota: Personal attacks Republicans 0.4%; Policy criticism Republicans 14%; Policy discussion Republicans 77%; Bipartisanship Republicans 12%; Credit claiming Republicans 40%; Extreme labels Republicans 0.9%.
MeasureRepublicans
Personal attacks0.4%
Policy criticism14%
Policy discussion77%
Bipartisanship12%
Credit claiming40%
Extreme labels0.9%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 3 members of North Dakota’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate runs from 0.1% of their press releases to 1.1% of their newsletters.

0%1%2%3%Posts on X3,043 statementsPress releases940 statementsNewsletters93 statementsFloor speeches197 statements0.4%0.1%1.1%0.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Republicans: posts on x 0.4%, press releases 0.1%, newsletters 1.1%, floor speeches 0.5%.
VenueRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X0.4%3043
Press releases0.1%940
Newsletters1.1%93
Floor speeches0.5%197
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 71% of the 4,273 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Republican scores +0.84 on the CSIP scale.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Republicansmedian +0.8
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 3 Republicans (median +0.84) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Republicans3+0.8

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 28% of policy statements. Commerce rose most from Aug ’26 (+10 pts); Agriculture and Food fell most (−11 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

144 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security28% −3.8 pts
  2. Energy22% +4.9 pts
  3. Agriculture and Food18% −11 pts
  4. Education16% +6.3 pts
  5. Health16% +4.6 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Commerce+10 pts
  2. Transportation and Public Works+7.2 pts
  3. Environmental Protection+6.7 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Agriculture and Food−11 pts
  2. Foreign Trade and International Finance−8.8 pts
  3. Water Resources Development−6.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 35.7% and the median incumbent’s 0.9%; 1 of 1 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 1 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 1 incumbents, 1 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.9%Challengersmedian 35.7%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
North Dakota At-LargeJulie FedorchakRepublicansIncumbent4610.9%
North Dakota At-LargeTrygve HammerDemocratsChallenger2835.7%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

North Dakota At-Large

Julie Fedorchak (R), 461 posts · Trygve Hammer (D), 28 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
North Dakota At-LargeJulie Fedorchak (Republican)0.9%461Trygve Hammer (Democrat)35.7%28+34.8

Back to top