Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

New Hampshire

New Hampshire’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
7,288
officials covered
4
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

This comparison needs both parties.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 4 members of New Hampshire’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

This comparison needs both parties. It is on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 4 members of New Hampshire’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Maggie HassanDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire6.2%
  2. 2Jeanne ShaheenDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire3.9%
  3. 3Maggie GoodlanderDU.S. House · NH-021.9%
  4. 4Chris PappasDU.S. House · NH-010.7%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Chris PappasDU.S. House · NH-0140%
  2. 2Jeanne ShaheenDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire36%
  3. 3Maggie HassanDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire33%
  4. 4Maggie GoodlanderDU.S. House · NH-0219%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Maggie HassanDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire27%
  2. 2Jeanne ShaheenDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire27%
  3. 3Chris PappasDU.S. House · NH-0123%
  4. 4Maggie GoodlanderDU.S. House · NH-0211%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Jeanne ShaheenDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire90%
  2. 2Chris PappasDU.S. House · NH-0182%
  3. 3Maggie HassanDU.S. Senate · New Hampshire82%
  4. 4Maggie GoodlanderDU.S. House · NH-0280%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats talk about policy in 84% of statements; 2.9% attack opponents personally and 1.0% use extreme labels. The most-discussed policy area is Health (34% of policy statements).

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 4 members of New Hampshire’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, New Hampshire: Personal attacks Democrats 2.9%; Policy criticism Democrats 33%; Policy discussion Democrats 84%; Bipartisanship Democrats 22%; Credit claiming Democrats 33%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.0%.
MeasureDemocrats
Personal attacks2.9%
Policy criticism33%
Policy discussion84%
Bipartisanship22%
Credit claiming33%
Extreme labels1.0%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 4 members of New Hampshire’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate runs from 2.4% of their posts on X to 7.3% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%Posts on X5,562 statementsPress releases1,337 statementsNewsletters185 statementsFloor speeches204 statements2.4%4.0%5.9%7.3%DemocratsDemocrats
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 2.4%, press releases 4.0%, newsletters 5.9%, floor speeches 7.3%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statements
Posts on X2.4%5562
Press releases4.0%1337
Newsletters5.9%185
Floor speeches7.3%204
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 76% of the 7,288 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.86 on the CSIP scale.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.9
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 4 Democrats (median −0.86) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats4−0.9

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 33% of policy statements. Energy rose most from Aug ’26 (+11 pts); Education fell most (−3.6 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

263 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security33% +4.9 pts
  2. Health25% +0.1 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics23% +9.9 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance22% +3.9 pts
  5. Energy17% +11 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Energy+11 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics+9.9 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security+4.9 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Education−3.6 pts
  2. Immigration−2.6 pts
  3. Crime and Law Enforcement−2.5 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 2.6% and the median incumbent’s 1.3%; 3 of 3 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 2 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 2 incumbents, 3 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 1.3%Challengersmedian 2.6%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
New Hampshire 1st DistrictChris PappasDemocratsIncumbent8880.8%
New Hampshire 1st DistrictStefany ShaheenDemocratsChallenger8594.4%
New Hampshire 1st DistrictAnthony DilorenzoRepublicansChallenger3572.2%
New Hampshire 2nd DistrictMaggie GoodlanderDemocratsIncumbent7961.9%
New Hampshire 2nd DistrictLily WilliamsRepublicansChallenger36592.6%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

New Hampshire 1st District

Chris Pappas (D), 888 posts · Stefany Shaheen (D), 859 posts

New Hampshire 2nd District

Maggie Goodlander (D), 796 posts · Lily Williams (R), 3,659 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
New Hampshire 1st DistrictChris Pappas (Democrat)0.8%888Stefany Shaheen (Democrat)4.4%859+3.6
New Hampshire 2nd DistrictMaggie Goodlander (Democrat)1.9%796Lily Williams (Republican)2.6%3659+0.7

Back to top