Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

South Carolina

South Carolina’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
18,788
officials covered
9
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Public Finance, Health and Foreign Trade more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Crime, Immigration and Armed Forces more often. Economics and Public Finance is named in 27.6% of Democrats’ policy statements and 12.5% of Republicans’, a gap of 15.1 points; Crime and Law Enforcement in 17.1% of Republicans’ and 7.7% of Democrats’, a gap of 9.4 points. On 6 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 9 members of South Carolina’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsEconomics and Public Finance: Democrats 27.6%, Republicans 12.5%; gap +15.1 pointsPublic Finance+15.1D 28% · R 12%Health: Democrats 22.6%, Republicans 10.2%; gap +12.5 pointsHealth+12.5D 23% · R 10%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 10.8%, Republicans 2.0%; gap +8.8 pointsForeign Trade+8.8D 11% · R 2.0%Energy: Democrats 9.8%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +6.2 pointsEnergy+6.2D 9.8% · R 3.6%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 8.5%; gap +3.2 pointsCivil Rights+3.2D 12% · R 8.5%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.7%, Republicans 3.2%; gap +2.5 pointsHousing+2.5D 5.7% · R 3.2%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 5.5%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +2.1 pointsTransportation+2.1D 5.5% · R 3.5%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 19.7%, Republicans 17.8%; gap +1.9 pointsGovernment+1.9D 20% · R 18%Taxation: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 5.3%; gap +1.7 pointsTaxation+1.7D 7.0% · R 5.3%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +1.3 pointsAgriculture+1.3D 4.9% · R 3.6%Education: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 6.2%; gap +1.2 pointsEducation+1.2D 7.4% · R 6.2%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.5%, Republicans 1.1%; gap +0.4 pointsPublic Lands+0.4D 1.5% · R 1.1%Environmental Protection: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +0.2 pointsEnvironment+0.2D 1.9% · R 1.7%Water Resources Development: Democrats 0.8%, Republicans 0.9%; gap −0.1 pointsWater−0.1D 0.8% · R 0.9%Labor and Employment: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 3.8%; gap −0.2 pointsLabor−0.2D 3.6% · R 3.8%Law: Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 3.6%; gap −0.6 pointsLaw−0.6D 3.0% · R 3.6%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.4%, Republicans 3.2%; gap −0.8 pointsFinance−0.8D 2.4% · R 3.2%Commerce: Democrats 4.2%, Republicans 5.3%; gap −1.1 pointsCommerce−1.1D 4.2% · R 5.3%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 3.2%, Republicans 4.6%; gap −1.3 pointsScience and Tech−1.3D 3.2% · R 4.6%Emergency Management: Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 3.5%; gap −1.9 pointsEmergencies−1.9D 1.6% · R 3.5%International Affairs: Democrats 11.0%, Republicans 13.3%; gap −2.3 pointsIntl. Affairs−2.3D 11% · R 13%Families: Democrats 1.1%, Republicans 4.0%; gap −2.9 pointsFamilies−2.9D 1.1% · R 4.0%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 15.9%, Republicans 22.1%; gap −6.2 pointsArmed Forces−6.2D 16% · R 22%Immigration: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 15.2%; gap −9.2 pointsImmigration−9.2D 6.1% · R 15%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.7%, Republicans 17.1%; gap −9.4 pointsCrime−9.4D 7.7% · R 17%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Economics and Public Finance (15.1 points more), Health (12.4 points more), Foreign Trade and International Finance (8.8 points more) more often; Republicans name Crime and Law Enforcement (9.4 points more), Immigration (9.2 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (6.2 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Economics and Public Finance27.6%12.5%+15.1
Health22.6%10.2%+12.5
Foreign Trade and International Finance10.8%2.0%+8.8
Energy9.8%3.6%+6.2
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.7%8.5%+3.2
Housing and Community Development5.7%3.2%+2.5
Transportation and Public Works5.5%3.5%+2.1
Government Operations and Politics19.7%17.8%+1.9
Taxation7.0%5.3%+1.7
Agriculture and Food4.9%3.6%+1.3
Education7.4%6.2%+1.2
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.5%1.1%+0.4
Environmental Protection1.9%1.7%+0.2
Water Resources Development0.8%0.9%−0.1
Labor and Employment3.6%3.8%−0.2
Law3.0%3.6%−0.6
Finance and Financial Sector2.4%3.2%−0.8
Commerce4.2%5.3%−1.1
Science, Technology, Communications3.2%4.6%−1.3
Emergency Management1.6%3.5%−1.9
International Affairs11.0%13.3%−2.3
Families1.1%4.0%−2.9
Armed Forces and National Security15.9%22.1%−6.2
Immigration6.1%15.2%−9.2
Crime and Law Enforcement7.7%17.1%−9.4
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (21.6% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 9 members of South Carolina’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Jim ClyburnDU.S. House · SC-069.8%
  2. 2Nancy MaceRU.S. House · SC-018.6%
  3. 3Joe WilsonRU.S. House · SC-026.7%
  4. 4Russell FryRU.S. House · SC-073.5%
  5. 5Ralph NormanRU.S. House · SC-052.9%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Tim ScottRU.S. Senate · South Carolina37%
  2. 2William TimmonsRU.S. House · SC-0435%
  3. 3Russell FryRU.S. House · SC-0735%
  4. 4Joe WilsonRU.S. House · SC-0231%
  5. 5Ralph NormanRU.S. House · SC-0530%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Tim ScottRU.S. Senate · South Carolina11%
  2. 2Jim ClyburnDU.S. House · SC-067.6%
  3. 3Joe WilsonRU.S. House · SC-026.9%
  4. 4William TimmonsRU.S. House · SC-045.6%
  5. 5Russell FryRU.S. House · SC-074.5%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Sheri BiggsRU.S. House · SC-0375%
  2. 2Jim ClyburnDU.S. House · SC-0673%
  3. 3Joe WilsonRU.S. House · SC-0269%
  4. 4Ralph NormanRU.S. House · SC-0568%
  5. 5Tim ScottRU.S. Senate · South Carolina68%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats criticize policies 3.9 times as often as Republicans (43% of statements against 11%). 4.7% of Republican and 2.1% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Left.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 9 members of South Carolina’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, South Carolina: Personal attacks Democrats 9.8%, Republicans 6.3%; Policy criticism Democrats 43%, Republicans 11%; Policy discussion Democrats 73%, Republicans 50%; Bipartisanship Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 3.5%; Credit claiming Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 25%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 4.7%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks9.8%6.3%
Policy criticism43%11%
Policy discussion73%50%
Bipartisanship7.6%3.5%
Credit claiming9.3%25%
Extreme labels2.1%4.7%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 9 members of South Carolina’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 3.5% of their floor speeches to 10.7% of their posts on X; Republicans from 5.9% of their posts on X to 11.7% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X17,127 statementsPress releases744 statementsNewsletters266 statementsFloor speeches651 statements10.7%3.5%DemocratsDemocrats5.9%9.1%11.3%11.7%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 10.7%, press releases not drawn, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches 3.5%. Republicans: posts on x 5.9%, press releases 9.1%, newsletters 11.3%, floor speeches 11.7%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X10.7%8615.9%16266
Press releases4.8% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)429.1%702
Newsletters7.7% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)2611.3%240
Floor speeches3.5%8511.7%566
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 91% of the 18,788 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.12 and the median Republican +1.02 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.13.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.1Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 1 Democrats (median −1.12) and 7 Republicans (median +1.02) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats1−1.1
Republicans7+1.0

Medians: Democrats −1.12, Republicans +1.02. Gap: 2.13.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 25% of policy statements. International Affairs rose most from Aug ’26 (+7.8 pts); Government Operations and Politics fell most (−4.9 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

471 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security25% +6.9 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics20% −4.9 pts
  3. Crime and Law Enforcement17% +0.6 pts
  4. Immigration15% +0.2 pts
  5. International Affairs14% +7.8 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. International Affairs+7.8 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security+6.9 pts
  3. Science, Technology, Communications+5.2 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Government Operations and Politics−4.9 pts
  2. Education−3.9 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues−2.9 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 2.8% and the median incumbent’s 3.7%; 0 of 1 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 1 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 1 incumbents, 1 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 3.7%Challengersmedian 2.8%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
South Carolina 7th DistrictRussell FryRepublicansIncumbent6203.7%
South Carolina 7th DistrictJohn VincentDemocratsChallenger362.8%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

South Carolina 7th District

Russell Fry (R), 620 posts · John Vincent (D), 36 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
South Carolina 7th DistrictRussell Fry (Republican)3.7%620John Vincent (Democrat)2.8%36−0.9

Back to top