Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Virginia

Virginia’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
23,144
officials covered
13
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Government, Intl. Affairs and Civil Rights more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces and Commerce more often. Government Operations and Politics is named in 26.5% of Democrats’ policy statements and 19.1% of Republicans’, a gap of 7.4 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 30.8% of Republicans’ and 22.1% of Democrats’, a gap of 8.6 points. On 5 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 13 members of Virginia’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts+5 ptsGovernment Operations and Politics: Democrats 26.5%, Republicans 19.1%; gap +7.4 pointsGovernment+7.4D 27% · R 19%International Affairs: Democrats 11.9%, Republicans 5.5%; gap +6.4 pointsIntl. Affairs+6.4D 12% · R 5.5%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 10.3%, Republicans 4.6%; gap +5.7 pointsCivil Rights+5.7D 10% · R 4.6%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 6.5%, Republicans 1.6%; gap +4.9 pointsForeign Trade+4.9D 6.5% · R 1.6%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 21.5%, Republicans 18.2%; gap +3.4 pointsPublic Finance+3.4D 22% · R 18%Law: Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 2.2%; gap +3.3 pointsLaw+3.3D 5.4% · R 2.2%Labor and Employment: Democrats 9.6%, Republicans 7.7%; gap +1.9 pointsLabor+1.9D 9.6% · R 7.7%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +0.6 pointsAgriculture+0.6D 7.5% · R 6.9%Health: Democrats 22.5%, Republicans 22.2%; gap +0.3 pointsHealth+0.3D 23% · R 22%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 1.8%; gap 0.0 pointsFinance0.0D 1.8% · R 1.8%Families: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 4.4%; gap −0.7 pointsFamilies−0.7D 3.8% · R 4.4%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 4.9%; gap −0.9 pointsHousing−0.9D 4.0% · R 4.9%Education: Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 10.5%; gap −1.2 pointsEducation−1.2D 9.3% · R 11%Emergency Management: Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 4.8%; gap −1.7 pointsEmergencies−1.7D 3.0% · R 4.8%Water Resources Development: Democrats 1.5%, Republicans 3.3%; gap −1.8 pointsWater−1.8D 1.5% · R 3.3%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 6.8%; gap −2.1 pointsTransportation−2.1D 4.7% · R 6.8%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 9.4%, Republicans 11.8%; gap −2.3 pointsCrime−2.3D 9.4% · R 12%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 6.9%, Republicans 9.3%; gap −2.4 pointsScience and Tech−2.4D 6.9% · R 9.3%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.0%, Republicans 4.5%; gap −2.5 pointsPublic Lands−2.5D 2.0% · R 4.5%Taxation: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 9.4%; gap −3.0 pointsTaxation−3.0D 6.4% · R 9.4%Energy: Democrats 6.6%, Republicans 9.6%; gap −3.1 pointsEnergy−3.1D 6.6% · R 9.6%Environmental Protection: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 6.9%; gap −3.3 pointsEnvironment−3.3D 3.5% · R 6.9%Immigration: Democrats 6.6%, Republicans 9.9%; gap −3.4 pointsImmigration−3.4D 6.6% · R 9.9%Commerce: Democrats 3.9%, Republicans 9.6%; gap −5.7 pointsCommerce−5.7D 3.9% · R 9.6%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 22.1%, Republicans 30.8%; gap −8.6 pointsArmed Forces−8.6D 22% · R 31%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Government Operations and Politics (7.4 points more), International Affairs (6.4 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (5.7 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (8.6 points more), Commerce (5.7 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Government Operations and Politics26.5%19.1%+7.4
International Affairs11.9%5.5%+6.4
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues10.3%4.6%+5.7
Foreign Trade and International Finance6.5%1.6%+4.9
Economics and Public Finance21.5%18.2%+3.4
Law5.4%2.2%+3.3
Labor and Employment9.6%7.7%+1.9
Agriculture and Food7.5%6.9%+0.6
Health22.5%22.2%+0.3
Finance and Financial Sector1.8%1.8%0.0
Families3.8%4.4%−0.7
Housing and Community Development4.0%4.9%−0.9
Education9.3%10.5%−1.2
Emergency Management3.0%4.8%−1.7
Water Resources Development1.5%3.3%−1.8
Transportation and Public Works4.7%6.8%−2.1
Crime and Law Enforcement9.4%11.8%−2.3
Science, Technology, Communications6.9%9.3%−2.4
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.0%4.5%−2.5
Taxation6.4%9.4%−3.0
Energy6.6%9.6%−3.1
Environmental Protection3.5%6.9%−3.3
Immigration6.6%9.9%−3.4
Commerce3.9%9.6%−5.7
Armed Forces and National Security22.1%30.8%−8.6
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (24.9% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 13 members of Virginia’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1James WalkinshawDU.S. House · VA-1118%
  2. 2Donald Beyer Jr.DU.S. House · VA-0816%
  3. 3Tim KaineDU.S. Senate · Virginia15%
  4. 4Mark WarnerDU.S. Senate · Virginia12%
  5. 5Suhas SubramanyamDU.S. House · VA-104.6%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Robert WittmanRU.S. House · VA-0151%
  2. 2Ben ClineRU.S. House · VA-0647%
  3. 3Jennifer KiggansRU.S. House · VA-0245%
  4. 4Tim KaineDU.S. Senate · Virginia43%
  5. 5H. GriffithRU.S. House · VA-0940%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Tim KaineDU.S. Senate · Virginia31%
  2. 2Jennifer KiggansRU.S. House · VA-0218%
  3. 3Robert WittmanRU.S. House · VA-0115%
  4. 4Eugene VindmanDU.S. House · VA-0710%
  5. 5Mark WarnerDU.S. Senate · Virginia9.6%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Tim KaineDU.S. Senate · Virginia83%
  2. 2Eugene VindmanDU.S. House · VA-0781%
  3. 3James WalkinshawDU.S. House · VA-1181%
  4. 4Ben ClineRU.S. House · VA-0680%
  5. 5Robert WittmanRU.S. House · VA-0177%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 12.1 times as often as Republicans (9.3% of statements against 0.8%). 2.6% of Republican and 1.2% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 13 members of Virginia’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Virginia: Personal attacks Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 0.8%; Policy criticism Democrats 28%, Republicans 15%; Policy discussion Democrats 72%, Republicans 74%; Bipartisanship Democrats 10%, Republicans 11%; Credit claiming Democrats 18%, Republicans 44%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.2%, Republicans 2.6%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks9.3%0.8%
Policy criticism28%15%
Policy discussion72%74%
Bipartisanship10%11%
Credit claiming18%44%
Extreme labels1.2%2.6%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 13 members of Virginia’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 6.3% of their floor speeches to 11.5% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.2% of their press releases to 2.0% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X17,389 statementsPress releases2,895 statementsNewsletters954 statementsFloor speeches1,906 statements9.3%11.5%9.6%6.3%DemocratsDemocrats0.8%0.2%2.0%0.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 9.3%, press releases 11.5%, newsletters 9.6%, floor speeches 6.3%. Republicans: posts on x 0.8%, press releases 0.2%, newsletters 2.0%, floor speeches 0.5%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X9.3%122920.8%5097
Press releases11.5%19990.2%896
Newsletters9.6%2912.0%663
Floor speeches6.3%13180.5%588
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 75% of the 23,144 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.98 and the median Republican +0.99 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.97. The gap widened from 1.92 in the 113th Congress to 1.99 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 8 Democrats (median −0.98) and 5 Republicans (median +0.99) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats8−1.0
Republicans5+1.0

Medians: Democrats −0.98, Republicans +0.99. Gap: 1.97.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.921.92113th114th Congress (2015–16): 2.032.03114th115th Congress (2017–18): 2.062.06115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.022.02116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.252.25117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.072.07118th119th Congress (2025–26): 1.991.99119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.92, 114th Congress (2015–16) 2.03, 115th Congress (2017–18) 2.06, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.02, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.25, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.07, 119th Congress (2025–26) 1.99.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.92
114th Congress (2015–16)2.03
115th Congress (2017–18)2.06
116th Congress (2019–20)2.02
117th Congress (2021–22)2.25
118th Congress (2023–24)2.07
119th Congress (2025–26)1.99
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 25% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.8 pts); Crime and Law Enforcement fell most (−5.8 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

919 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics25% +1.9 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security25% +0.7 pts
  3. Health18% +0.8 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance18% +1.1 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications15% +6.8 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+6.8 pts
  2. Environmental Protection+3.3 pts
  3. Labor and Employment+2.6 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Crime and Law Enforcement−5.8 pts
  2. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues−2.6 pts
  3. Education−2.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 9.4% and the median incumbent’s 1.3%; 4 of 6 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 2 less often, across 6 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 6 incumbents, 6 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 1.3%Challengersmedian 9.4%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Virginia 1st DistrictRobert WittmanRepublicansIncumbent4630.2%
Virginia 1st DistrictShannon TaylorDemocratsChallenger24313.6%
Virginia 2nd DistrictJennifer KiggansRepublicansIncumbent6730.0%
Virginia 2nd DistrictElaine LuriaDemocratsChallenger7098.0%
Virginia 6th DistrictBenjamin ClineRepublicansIncumbent7422.0%
Virginia 6th DistrictBeth MacyDemocratsChallenger10310.7%
Virginia 7th DistrictYevgeny VindmanDemocratsIncumbent11524.1%
Virginia 7th DistrictDouglas OllivantRepublicansChallenger531.9%
Virginia 8th DistrictDonald Beyer Jr.DemocratsIncumbent115016.3%
Virginia 8th DistrictTony SabioRepublicansChallenger6652.7%
Virginia 9th DistrictH GriffithRepublicansIncumbent5000.6%
Virginia 9th DistrictJoy PowersDemocratsChallenger5616.1%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Virginia 9th District

H Griffith (R), 500 posts · Joy Powers (D), 56 posts

Virginia 8th District

Donald Beyer Jr. (D), 1,150 posts · Tony Sabio (R), 665 posts

Virginia 1st District

Robert Wittman (R), 463 posts · Shannon Taylor (D), 243 posts

Virginia 6th District

Benjamin Cline (R), 742 posts · Beth Macy (D), 103 posts

Virginia 2nd District

Jennifer Kiggans (R), 673 posts · Elaine Luria (D), 709 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Virginia 9th DistrictH Griffith (Republican)0.6%500Joy Powers (Democrat)16.1%56+15.5
Virginia 8th DistrictDonald Beyer Jr. (Democrat)16.3%1150Tony Sabio (Republican)2.7%665−13.5
Virginia 1st DistrictRobert Wittman (Republican)0.2%463Shannon Taylor (Democrat)13.6%243+13.4
Virginia 6th DistrictBenjamin Cline (Republican)2.0%742Beth Macy (Democrat)10.7%103+8.7
Virginia 2nd DistrictJennifer Kiggans (Republican)0.0%673Elaine Luria (Democrat)8.0%709+8.0

Back to top