Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Wyoming

Wyoming’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
6,163
officials covered
3
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

This comparison needs both parties.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 3 members of Wyoming’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

This comparison needs both parties. It is on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 3 members of Wyoming’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1John BarrassoRU.S. Senate · Wyoming2.9%
  2. 2Harriet HagemanRU.S. House · WY at-large1.4%
  3. 3Cynthia LummisRU.S. Senate · Wyoming1.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Harriet HagemanRU.S. House · WY at-large48%
  2. 2Cynthia LummisRU.S. Senate · Wyoming31%
  3. 3John BarrassoRU.S. Senate · Wyoming29%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Cynthia LummisRU.S. Senate · Wyoming10%
  2. 2John BarrassoRU.S. Senate · Wyoming9.9%
  3. 3Harriet HagemanRU.S. House · WY at-large6.3%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Harriet HagemanRU.S. House · WY at-large73%
  2. 2Cynthia LummisRU.S. Senate · Wyoming62%
  3. 3John BarrassoRU.S. Senate · Wyoming47%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans talk about policy in 57% of statements; 2.0% attack opponents personally and 6.8% use extreme labels. The most-discussed policy area is Government Operations and Politics (24% of policy statements).

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 3 members of Wyoming’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Wyoming: Personal attacks Republicans 2.0%; Policy criticism Republicans 19%; Policy discussion Republicans 57%; Bipartisanship Republicans 9.5%; Credit claiming Republicans 32%; Extreme labels Republicans 6.8%.
MeasureRepublicans
Personal attacks2.0%
Policy criticism19%
Policy discussion57%
Bipartisanship9.5%
Credit claiming32%
Extreme labels6.8%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 3 members of Wyoming’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate runs from 1.0% of their posts on X to 5.1% of their press releases.

0%2%4%6%Posts on X3,799 statementsPress releases587 statementsNewsletters157 statementsFloor speeches1,620 statements1.0%5.1%4.5%3.0%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Republicans: posts on x 1.0%, press releases 5.1%, newsletters 4.5%, floor speeches 3.0%.
VenueRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X1.0%3799
Press releases5.1%587
Newsletters4.5%157
Floor speeches3.0%1620
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 62% of the 6,163 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Republican scores +1.04 on the CSIP scale.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 3 Republicans (median +1.04) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Republicans3+1.0

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Finance and Financial Sector led in Sep ’26, named in 35% of policy statements. Finance and Financial Sector rose most from Aug ’26 (+23 pts); Public Lands and Natural Resources fell most (−13 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

159 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Finance and Financial Sector35% +23 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics25% −0.8 pts
  3. Crime and Law Enforcement21% −0.4 pts
  4. Energy16% +5.1 pts
  5. Environmental Protection16% +5.1 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Finance and Financial Sector+23 pts
  2. Law+7.4 pts
  3. Energy+5.1 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Public Lands and Natural Resources−13 pts
  2. Agriculture and Food−8.8 pts
  3. Water Resources Development−8.0 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 4.0% and the median incumbent’s 1.1%; 1 of 1 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 1 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 1 incumbents, 1 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 1.1%Challengersmedian 4.0%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Wyoming At-LargeHarriet HagemanRepublicansIncumbent4501.1%
Wyoming At-LargeChuck GrayRepublicansChallenger2244.0%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Wyoming At-Large

Harriet Hageman (R), 450 posts · Chuck Gray (R), 224 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Wyoming At-LargeHarriet Hageman (Republican)1.1%450Chuck Gray (Republican)4.0%224+2.9

Back to top