Skip to content

2026 midterms · Candidate

Democrat · Candidate · U.S. House, Wisconsin’s 7th District · Open seat

No portrait on file
WI-7
candidate for the U.S. House

No classified statements are on file for Frederic Clark, so there is nothing to measure yet.

Candidates are measured once 10 statements are classified and ranked from 50.

Frederic Clark D · WIWisconsin 7th District · FEC H6WI07207

What Clark says

Too few statements to measure. No classified statements are on file for Frederic Clark, so there is nothing to measure yet.

An AI model reads Clark’s posts on X and marks five kinds of statement; the rate is the share of statements with each label. A rate describes what was said, not whether it was right.

No classified statements are on file for Frederic Clark.

Back to topNext: Recent statements

Recent statements

No statements by Clark are on file.

Each statement is shown as written, with the labels the AI model gave it (or none). Five are shown; the rest are one click away. The lab keeps the latest 20 per candidate here.

No statements are on file.

Back to topNext: Money

Money

Clark reports $863.8K raised and $260.8K cash on hand. By money raised, 2nd of the two candidates on this race’s list with FEC figures.

Totals the campaign reports to the Federal Election Commission for the 2026 cycle, as filed.

Raised

$863.8K

Spent

$602.9K

Cash on hand

$260.8K

Where has Clark’s money come from?

Receipts by source, as reported to the FEC

Individuals: $837.4K (97.3%)Individuals $837.4KPACs: $16.5K (1.9%)Party committees: $2,035 (0.2%)Own money: $30 (0.0%)Candidate loans: $5,000 (0.6%)
Show the data
Clark’s receipts by source: Individuals $837.4K, PACs $16.5K, Party committees $2,035, Own money $30, Candidate loans $5,000.
PartValue
Individuals$837.4K
PACs$16.5K
Party committees$2,035
Own money$30
Candidate loans$5,000
Notes
Sources are the FEC’s categories; what is left (transfers, refunds, other receipts) is not drawn. The race page compares every candidate in the race.

Back to topNext: Online

Online

Engagement is what X reports for each collected post, averaged; it measures reach, not support.

No account on X is on file for this candidate.

Back to topNext: The race

The race

Wisconsin 7th District: Clark advanced from the primary. Primary Aug 11, 2026. General election Nov 3, 2026.

This race is not among the races the lab lists as rated toss-up or leaning.

Who else is on the list?

Candidates recorded as advancing from the primary

The race page compares every candidate’s statements and money · every race in Wisconsin

Back to topNext: Methods and sources

Methods and sources

The headline. Each candidate’s headline is chosen by one rule for everyone. The peer group is the ranked candidates (50 or more statements) of the same party, for the same office and measured on the same record, widened to both parties when it has fewer than 10. Each kind of statement is scored by how far the candidate sits from the middle of the group (|percentile − 0.5|, ties counting half); the farthest leads if it is outside the middle half (above 0.25), scores within 0.03 tie and fall to a fixed order, and a high rate backed by fewer than 10 labelled statements cannot lead. Otherwise the headline is a plain count.

The statements. This candidate is measured on the posts on X the lab collects for the campaign. An AI model marks each statement for five kinds of statement; rates are shown from 10 statements and ranked from 50.

The race. Candidates come from FEC filings (House and Senate), the lab’s list of sitting members of Congress, and the lab’s list of candidates for governor. The lab records each primary’s result once it is official. House districts follow FEC filings; a sitting member is placed in the race for the seat they hold now.

Identifiers. FEC candidate id H6WI07207 (FEC record). First FEC filing Oct 9, 2025.

Money and reach. Campaign money is as reported to the FEC. Followers, likes and views are what X reports for the posts the lab collected.

About the data →

Back to top