Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Louisiana

Louisiana’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
11,943
officials covered
8
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Civil Rights and Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Public Finance, Taxation and Immigration more often. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues is named in 19.9% of Democrats’ policy statements and 6.9% of Republicans’, a gap of 13.0 points; Economics and Public Finance in 27.0% of Republicans’ and 14.4% of Democrats’, a gap of 12.7 points. On 7 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 8 members of Louisiana’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsCivil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 19.9%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +13.0 pointsCivil Rights+13.0D 20% · R 6.9%Health: Democrats 30.3%, Republicans 18.5%; gap +11.8 pointsHealth+11.8D 30% · R 19%Environmental Protection: Democrats 6.0%, Republicans 2.9%; gap +3.1 pointsEnvironment+3.1D 6.0% · R 2.9%Education: Democrats 12.0%, Republicans 9.4%; gap +2.6 pointsEducation+2.6D 12% · R 9.4%Emergency Management: Democrats 9.5%, Republicans 7.0%; gap +2.5 pointsEmergencies+2.5D 9.5% · R 7.0%Law: Democrats 5.5%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +2.5 pointsLaw+2.5D 5.5% · R 3.0%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 3.7%; gap +1.6 pointsHousing+1.6D 5.3% · R 3.7%Families: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +0.6 pointsFamilies+0.6D 4.1% · R 3.5%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +0.4 pointsAgriculture+0.4D 7.3% · R 6.9%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 21.6%, Republicans 22.1%; gap −0.5 pointsGovernment−0.5D 22% · R 22%Labor and Employment: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 6.0%; gap −0.7 pointsLabor−0.7D 5.3% · R 6.0%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 5.2%; gap −0.8 pointsScience and Tech−0.8D 4.4% · R 5.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 3.0%; gap −0.8 pointsWater−0.8D 2.2% · R 3.0%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.0%, Republicans 1.9%; gap −0.9 pointsPublic Lands−0.9D 1.0% · R 1.9%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 4.1%; gap −1.5 pointsFinance−1.5D 2.6% · R 4.1%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 2.3%, Republicans 4.0%; gap −1.6 pointsForeign Trade−1.6D 2.3% · R 4.0%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 6.2%; gap −1.8 pointsTransportation−1.8D 4.4% · R 6.2%Commerce: Democrats 4.2%, Republicans 6.4%; gap −2.2 pointsCommerce−2.2D 4.2% · R 6.4%International Affairs: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 8.0%; gap −3.9 pointsIntl. Affairs−3.9D 4.1% · R 8.0%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 13.2%; gap −5.7 pointsCrime−5.7D 7.5% · R 13%Energy: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 10.3%; gap −6.1 pointsEnergy−6.1D 4.1% · R 10%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 9.8%, Republicans 18.3%; gap −8.5 pointsArmed Forces−8.5D 9.8% · R 18%Immigration: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 15.8%; gap −10.1 pointsImmigration−10.1D 5.6% · R 16%Taxation: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 13.7%; gap −10.2 pointsTaxation−10.2D 3.5% · R 14%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 14.4%, Republicans 27.0%; gap −12.7 pointsPublic Finance−12.7D 14% · R 27%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (13.0 points more), Health (11.8 points more) more often; Republicans name Economics and Public Finance (12.7 points more), Taxation (10.2 points more), Immigration (10.1 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues19.9%6.9%+13.0
Health30.3%18.5%+11.8
Environmental Protection6.0%2.9%+3.1
Education12.0%9.4%+2.6
Emergency Management9.5%7.0%+2.5
Law5.5%3.0%+2.5
Housing and Community Development5.3%3.7%+1.6
Families4.1%3.5%+0.6
Agriculture and Food7.3%6.9%+0.4
Government Operations and Politics21.6%22.1%−0.5
Labor and Employment5.3%6.0%−0.7
Science, Technology, Communications4.4%5.2%−0.8
Water Resources Development2.2%3.0%−0.8
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.0%1.9%−0.9
Finance and Financial Sector2.6%4.1%−1.5
Foreign Trade and International Finance2.3%4.0%−1.6
Transportation and Public Works4.4%6.2%−1.8
Commerce4.2%6.4%−2.2
International Affairs4.1%8.0%−3.9
Crime and Law Enforcement7.5%13.2%−5.7
Energy4.1%10.3%−6.1
Armed Forces and National Security9.8%18.3%−8.5
Immigration5.6%15.8%−10.1
Taxation3.5%13.7%−10.2
Economics and Public Finance14.4%27.0%−12.7
Notes

Economics and Public Finance is the most-named area overall (24.7% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 8 members of Louisiana’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1John KennedyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana8.9%
  2. 2Mike JohnsonRU.S. House · LA-044.9%
  3. 3Steve ScaliseRU.S. House · LA-014.9%
  4. 4Clay HigginsRU.S. House · LA-034.3%
  5. 5Troy CarterDU.S. House · LA-022.9%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Julia LetlowRU.S. House · LA-0549%
  2. 2Mike JohnsonRU.S. House · LA-0446%
  3. 3Steve ScaliseRU.S. House · LA-0144%
  4. 4Bill CassidyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana42%
  5. 5John KennedyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana30%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Bill CassidyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana12%
  2. 2Troy CarterDU.S. House · LA-029.9%
  3. 3Mike JohnsonRU.S. House · LA-048.3%
  4. 4John KennedyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana8.2%
  5. 5Steve ScaliseRU.S. House · LA-015.7%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Steve ScaliseRU.S. House · LA-0179%
  2. 2Julia LetlowRU.S. House · LA-0577%
  3. 3Bill CassidyRU.S. Senate · Louisiana72%
  4. 4Mike JohnsonRU.S. House · LA-0469%
  5. 5Troy CarterDU.S. House · LA-0267%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 4.3 times as often as Democrats (6.6% of statements against 1.5%). Across all officials, 5.6% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 8 members of Louisiana’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Louisiana: Personal attacks Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 3.9%; Policy criticism Democrats 22%, Republicans 19%; Policy discussion Democrats 66%, Republicans 70%; Bipartisanship Democrats 9.1%, Republicans 8.2%; Credit claiming Democrats 19%, Republicans 41%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.5%, Republicans 6.6%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks2.6%3.9%
Policy criticism22%19%
Policy discussion66%70%
Bipartisanship9.1%8.2%
Credit claiming19%41%
Extreme labels1.5%6.6%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 8 members of Louisiana’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Democrats’. Democrats run from 1.8% of their newsletters to 4.0% of their press releases; Republicans from 2.4% of their newsletters to 9.9% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X8,936 statementsPress releases1,914 statementsNewsletters431 statementsFloor speeches662 statements2.5%4.0%1.8%2.3%DemocratsDemocrats3.2%5.7%2.4%9.9%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 2.5%, press releases 4.0%, newsletters 1.8%, floor speeches 2.3%. Republicans: posts on x 3.2%, press releases 5.7%, newsletters 2.4%, floor speeches 9.9%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X2.5%18293.2%7107
Press releases4.0%2255.7%1689
Newsletters1.8%552.4%376
Floor speeches2.3%1759.9%487
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 75% of the 11,943 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.69 and the median Republican +1.11 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.80.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.7Republicansmedian +1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 2 Democrats (median −0.69) and 6 Republicans (median +1.11) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats2−0.7
Republicans6+1.1

Medians: Democrats −0.69, Republicans +1.11. Gap: 1.80.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Economics and Public Finance led in Sep ’26, named in 26% of policy statements. Education rose most from Aug ’26 (+10 pts); Health fell most (−6.0 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

337 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Economics and Public Finance26% +2.3 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics22% +4.1 pts
  3. Education18% +10 pts
  4. Health18% −6.0 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications13% +9.8 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Education+10 pts
  2. Science, Technology, Communications+9.8 pts
  3. Commerce+7.4 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Health−6.0 pts
  2. Immigration−5.7 pts
  3. Emergency Management−3.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 0.0% and the median incumbent’s 1.4%; 3 of 7 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 4 less often, across 4 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 4 incumbents, 7 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 1.4%Challengersmedian 0.0%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Louisiana 1st DistrictSteve ScaliseRepublicansIncumbent5353.0%
Louisiana 1st DistrictLauren JewettDemocratsChallenger1000.0%
Louisiana 4th DistrictJames JohnsonRepublicansIncumbent10042.7%
Louisiana 4th DistrictConrad CableDemocratsChallenger2843.2%
Louisiana 5th DistrictJulia LetlowRepublicansIncumbent5950.2%
Louisiana 5th DistrictStewart Cathey Jr.RepublicansChallenger17010.0%
Louisiana 5th DistrictDixon McmakinRepublicansChallenger590.0%
Louisiana 5th DistrictLarry FoyDemocratsChallenger410.0%
Louisiana 5th DistrictMisti CordellRepublicansChallenger160.0%
Louisiana 6th DistrictCleo FieldsDemocratsIncumbent510.0%
Louisiana 6th DistrictLarry Davis IIIRepublicansChallenger634.8%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Louisiana 5th District

Julia Letlow (R), 595 posts · Stewart Cathey Jr. (R), 170 posts

Louisiana 6th District

Cleo Fields (D), 51 posts · Larry Davis III (R), 63 posts

Louisiana 1st District

Steve Scalise (R), 535 posts · Lauren Jewett (D), 100 posts

Louisiana 4th District

James Johnson (R), 1,004 posts · Conrad Cable (D), 284 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Louisiana 5th DistrictJulia Letlow (Republican)0.2%595Stewart Cathey Jr. (Republican)10.0%170+9.8
Louisiana 6th DistrictCleo Fields (Democrat)0.0%51Larry Davis III (Republican)4.8%63+4.8
Louisiana 1st DistrictSteve Scalise (Republican)3.0%535Lauren Jewett (Democrat)0.0%100−3.0
Louisiana 4th DistrictJames Johnson (Republican)2.7%1004Conrad Cable (Democrat)3.2%284+0.5

Back to top