Skip to content

2026 midterms · Louisiana

Louisiana 5th District

U.S. House · primary Aug 15, 2026 · runoff Sep 19, 2026 · general election Nov 3, 2026

candidates
7
Democrats
1
Republicans
6
7

candidates in the primary

The primary was held on Aug 15, 2026 (runoff Sep 19, 2026); no result is recorded yet.

The candidates

Seven candidates in the primary. One incumbent and six challengers.

Status is the FEC’s: an incumbent holds the seat, a challenger runs against one, and an open seat has no incumbent running. No result is recorded for this primary yet, so everyone running is listed.

Democrats

  • Larry FoyD

    Challenger · 41 statements classified · $6,838 raised

Republicans

Notes

House districts follow the candidates’ FEC filings; where a state redrew its map for 2026, a candidate may appear under their old district. A sitting member is placed in the race for the seat they hold now.

Back to topNext: What they say

What they say

The candidates’ statements differ most on policy discussion: from 12% to 65%. Five of the seven candidates have 10 or more classified statements.

An AI model reads each statement and marks the kinds of statement it contains; each bar is the share of a candidate’s statements with that label. Incumbent members of Congress are measured on everything they publish in office, everyone else on posts on X. A rate describes what was said, not whether it was right.

How do the candidates’ statements compare?

Share of each candidate’s statements with each label; grey tick: median of ranked House candidates

Show the data
Share of each candidate’s statements of each kind, with the median of ranked House candidates: Larry Foy, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 0%, policy discussion 12%, bipartisanship 2.4%, credit claiming 4.9%; Stewart Cathey Jr., personal attacks 10%, policy criticism 9.4%, policy discussion 14%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 1.8%; Misti Cordell, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 6.3%, policy discussion 31%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 0%; Julia Letlow, personal attacks 0.3%, policy criticism 14%, policy discussion 65%, bipartisanship 4.7%, credit claiming 33%; Dixon Mcmakin, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 3.4%, policy discussion 12%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 6.8%.
CandidatePartyStatementsPersonal attacksPolicy criticismPolicy discussionBipartisanshipCredit claiming
Larry FoyD410%0%12%2.4%4.9%
Stewart Cathey Jr.R17010%9.4%14%0%1.8%
Misti CordellR160%6.3%31%0%0%
Julia LetlowR4,1630.3%14%65%4.7%33%
Dixon McmakinR590%3.4%12%0%6.8%
Median, ranked House candidates2.5%15%58%3.8%16%
The five kinds of statement

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Candidates with fewer than 10 classified statements are left out. The grey tick is the median of the ranked House candidates (50 or more statements), for scale.

Back to topNext: Money

Money

Reported receipts range from $0 to $658.6K. Six of the seven candidates have campaign-finance figures from the FEC.

Totals each campaign reports to the Federal Election Commission for the 2026 cycle: money raised, money spent and cash on hand at the end of the latest filing.

How much has each candidate raised?

Total receipts reported to the FEC, with cash on hand

  1. Misti Cordell$658.6K$200.2K on hand
  2. Samuel Wyatt$299.6K$0 on hand
  3. Stewart Cathey Jr.$245.6K$97.8K on hand
  4. Dixon Mcmakin$63.4K$0 on hand
  5. Larry Foy$6,838-$332 on hand
Show the data
Money raised by the candidates in Louisiana 5th District
CandidatePartyRaisedSpentCash on handDebtsIndividualsPACsParty committeesOwn moneyCandidate loansThrough
Misti CordellR$658.6K$458.4K$200.2K$206.5K$429.6K$22.5K$0$0$206.5K—
Samuel WyattR$299.6K$299.6K$0$0$107.1K$0$0$0$191.1K—
Stewart Cathey Jr.R$245.6K$147.8K$97.8K$0$238.1K$7,500$0$0$0—
Dixon McmakinR$63.4K$63.4K$0$0$63.4K$0$0$0$0—
Larry FoyD$6,838$5,720-$332$0$3,939$0$0$624$0—
Carl Smith Jr.R$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Notes
Individuals, PACs, party committees, a candidate’s own money and loans are split out in the table. Figures are as filed and are not adjusted.

Back to top