Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Michigan

Michigan’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
19,876
officials covered
15
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health, Civil Rights and Foreign Trade more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Taxation and Armed Forces more often. Health is named in 23.3% of Democrats’ policy statements and 14.5% of Republicans’, a gap of 8.8 points; Taxation in 14.6% of Republicans’ and 5.1% of Democrats’, a gap of 9.5 points. On 6 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 15 members of Michigan’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts+5 ptsHealth: Democrats 23.3%, Republicans 14.5%; gap +8.8 pointsHealth+8.8D 23% · R 14%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.2%, Republicans 6.0%; gap +5.2 pointsCivil Rights+5.2D 11% · R 6.0%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 2.8%; gap +4.7 pointsForeign Trade+4.7D 7.6% · R 2.8%Environmental Protection: Democrats 8.2%, Republicans 4.4%; gap +3.8 pointsEnvironment+3.8D 8.2% · R 4.4%Law: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 1.5%; gap +2.5 pointsLaw+2.5D 4.0% · R 1.5%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 8.7%, Republicans 6.4%; gap +2.3 pointsAgriculture+2.3D 8.7% · R 6.4%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 8.5%, Republicans 6.4%; gap +2.2 pointsScience and Tech+2.2D 8.5% · R 6.4%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 22.3%, Republicans 20.1%; gap +2.1 pointsPublic Finance+2.1D 22% · R 20%Water Resources Development: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +2.0 pointsWater+2.0D 4.7% · R 2.7%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 6.2%, Republicans 4.3%; gap +1.9 pointsHousing+1.9D 6.2% · R 4.3%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 17.8%, Republicans 16.5%; gap +1.3 pointsGovernment+1.3D 18% · R 16%Labor and Employment: Democrats 10.5%, Republicans 9.3%; gap +1.2 pointsLabor+1.2D 11% · R 9.3%International Affairs: Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 8.4%; gap +0.9 pointsIntl. Affairs+0.9D 9.3% · R 8.4%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +0.9 pointsEmergencies+0.9D 4.4% · R 3.5%Families: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 4.2%; gap +0.4 pointsFamilies+0.4D 4.6% · R 4.2%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 2.3%; gap +0.2 pointsPublic Lands+0.2D 2.5% · R 2.3%Energy: Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 6.9%; gap −0.6 pointsEnergy−0.6D 6.3% · R 6.9%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 3.2%; gap −0.7 pointsFinance−0.7D 2.5% · R 3.2%Commerce: Democrats 10.3%, Republicans 11.7%; gap −1.3 pointsCommerce−1.3D 10% · R 12%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.9%, Republicans 9.3%; gap −1.4 pointsCrime−1.4D 7.9% · R 9.3%Immigration: Democrats 7.7%, Republicans 9.3%; gap −1.5 pointsImmigration−1.5D 7.7% · R 9.3%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 6.6%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −1.6 pointsTransportation−1.6D 6.6% · R 8.2%Education: Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 11.0%; gap −2.7 pointsEducation−2.7D 8.3% · R 11%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 19.4%, Republicans 27.0%; gap −7.5 pointsArmed Forces−7.5D 19% · R 27%Taxation: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 14.6%; gap −9.5 pointsTaxation−9.5D 5.1% · R 15%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (8.8 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (5.2 points more), Foreign Trade and International Finance (4.7 points more) more often; Republicans name Taxation (9.5 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (7.5 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health23.3%14.5%+8.8
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.2%6.0%+5.2
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.6%2.8%+4.7
Environmental Protection8.2%4.4%+3.8
Law4.0%1.5%+2.5
Agriculture and Food8.7%6.4%+2.3
Science, Technology, Communications8.5%6.4%+2.2
Economics and Public Finance22.3%20.1%+2.1
Water Resources Development4.7%2.7%+2.0
Housing and Community Development6.2%4.3%+1.9
Government Operations and Politics17.8%16.5%+1.3
Labor and Employment10.5%9.3%+1.2
International Affairs9.3%8.4%+0.9
Emergency Management4.4%3.5%+0.9
Families4.6%4.2%+0.4
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.5%2.3%+0.2
Energy6.3%6.9%−0.6
Finance and Financial Sector2.5%3.2%−0.7
Commerce10.3%11.7%−1.3
Crime and Law Enforcement7.9%9.3%−1.4
Immigration7.7%9.3%−1.5
Transportation and Public Works6.6%8.2%−1.6
Education8.3%11.0%−2.7
Armed Forces and National Security19.4%27.0%−7.5
Taxation5.1%14.6%−9.5
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (22.1% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 15 members of Michigan’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Shri ThanedarDU.S. House · MI-1319%
  2. 2Rashida TlaibDU.S. House · MI-127.8%
  3. 3Haley StevensDU.S. House · MI-114.2%
  4. 4Gary PetersDU.S. Senate · Michigan3.9%
  5. 5Elissa SlotkinDU.S. Senate · Michigan3.5%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1John MoolenaarRU.S. House · MI-0269%
  2. 2John JamesRU.S. House · MI-1063%
  3. 3Jack BergmanRU.S. House · MI-0154%
  4. 4Tim WalbergRU.S. House · MI-0551%
  5. 5Tom BarrettRU.S. House · MI-0745%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Jack BergmanRU.S. House · MI-0133%
  2. 2Gary PetersDU.S. Senate · Michigan33%
  3. 3John MoolenaarRU.S. House · MI-0226%
  4. 4Bill HuizengaRU.S. House · MI-0424%
  5. 5Debbie DingellDU.S. House · MI-0621%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1John MoolenaarRU.S. House · MI-0291%
  2. 2Tom BarrettRU.S. House · MI-0783%
  3. 3Rashida TlaibDU.S. House · MI-1280%
  4. 4Jack BergmanRU.S. House · MI-0180%
  5. 5John JamesRU.S. House · MI-1080%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 4.9 times as often as Republicans (5.9% of statements against 1.2%). 3.2% of Republican and 1.8% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at MAGA.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 15 members of Michigan’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Michigan: Personal attacks Democrats 5.9%, Republicans 1.2%; Policy criticism Democrats 28%, Republicans 16%; Policy discussion Democrats 73%, Republicans 72%; Bipartisanship Democrats 12%, Republicans 10%; Credit claiming Democrats 25%, Republicans 47%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 3.2%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks5.9%1.2%
Policy criticism28%16%
Policy discussion73%72%
Bipartisanship12%10%
Credit claiming25%47%
Extreme labels1.8%3.2%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 15 members of Michigan’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 5.6% of their posts on X to 9.0% of their newsletters; Republicans from 0.2% of their floor speeches to 2.4% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X15,370 statementsPress releases2,231 statementsNewsletters1,065 statementsFloor speeches1,210 statements5.6%6.3%9.0%7.1%DemocratsDemocrats1.3%0.7%2.4%0.2%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 5.6%, press releases 6.3%, newsletters 9.0%, floor speeches 7.1%. Republicans: posts on x 1.3%, press releases 0.7%, newsletters 2.4%, floor speeches 0.2%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X5.6%101111.3%5259
Press releases6.3%15320.7%699
Newsletters9.0%5322.4%533
Floor speeches7.1%5880.2%622
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 77% of the 19,876 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.79 and the median Republican +0.96 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.75. The gap widened from 1.67 in the 113th Congress to 1.75 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.8Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 8 Democrats (median −0.79) and 7 Republicans (median +0.96) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats8−0.8
Republicans7+1.0

Medians: Democrats −0.79, Republicans +0.96. Gap: 1.75.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.671.67113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.711.71114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.831.83115th116th Congress (2019–20): 1.891.89116th117th Congress (2021–22): 1.911.91117th118th Congress (2023–24): 1.881.88118th119th Congress (2025–26): 1.751.75119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.67, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.71, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.83, 116th Congress (2019–20) 1.89, 117th Congress (2021–22) 1.91, 118th Congress (2023–24) 1.88, 119th Congress (2025–26) 1.75.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.67
114th Congress (2015–16)1.71
115th Congress (2017–18)1.83
116th Congress (2019–20)1.89
117th Congress (2021–22)1.91
118th Congress (2023–24)1.88
119th Congress (2025–26)1.75
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 22% of policy statements. Energy rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.4 pts); Transportation and Public Works fell most (−5.4 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

706 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security22% +1.2 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics20% +3.9 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance18% −4.7 pts
  4. Health17% +0.2 pts
  5. Commerce13% +1.5 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Energy+6.4 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics+3.9 pts
  3. Science, Technology, Communications+3.0 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Transportation and Public Works−5.4 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance−4.7 pts
  3. Agriculture and Food−3.1 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.1% and the median incumbent’s 0.2%; 4 of 5 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 5 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 5 incumbents, 5 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.2%Challengersmedian 3.1%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Michigan 1st DistrictJohn BergmanRepublicansIncumbent150.0%
Michigan 1st DistrictCallie BarrDemocratsChallenger3992.5%
Michigan 13th DistrictShri ThanedarDemocratsIncumbent134722.0%
Michigan 13th DistrictDonavan MckinneyDemocratsChallenger3523.1%
Michigan 4th DistrictWilliam HuizengaRepublicansIncumbent1800.0%
Michigan 4th DistrictSean MccannDemocratsChallenger2922.1%
Michigan 5th DistrictTimothy WalbergRepublicansIncumbent6310.2%
Michigan 5th DistrictChristian VukasovichDemocratsChallenger3799.0%
Michigan 7th DistrictThomas BarrettRepublicansIncumbent7690.3%
Michigan 7th DistrictWilliam LawrenceDemocratsChallenger7927.4%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Michigan 13th District

Shri Thanedar (D), 1,347 posts · Donavan Mckinney (D), 352 posts

Michigan 5th District

Timothy Walberg (R), 631 posts · Christian Vukasovich (D), 379 posts

Michigan 7th District

Thomas Barrett (R), 769 posts · William Lawrence (D), 792 posts

Michigan 1st District

John Bergman (R), 15 posts · Callie Barr (D), 399 posts

Michigan 4th District

William Huizenga (R), 180 posts · Sean Mccann (D), 292 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Michigan 13th DistrictShri Thanedar (Democrat)22.0%1347Donavan Mckinney (Democrat)3.1%352−18.8
Michigan 5th DistrictTimothy Walberg (Republican)0.2%631Christian Vukasovich (Democrat)9.0%379+8.8
Michigan 7th DistrictThomas Barrett (Republican)0.3%769William Lawrence (Democrat)7.4%792+7.2
Michigan 1st DistrictJohn Bergman (Republican)0.0%15Callie Barr (Democrat)2.5%399+2.5
Michigan 4th DistrictWilliam Huizenga (Republican)0.0%180Sean Mccann (Democrat)2.1%292+2.1

Back to top