Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Missouri

Missouri’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
17,011
officials covered
10
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Housing, Health and Public Finance more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Immigration, Commerce and Crime more often. Housing and Community Development is named in 12.8% of Democrats’ policy statements and 3.3% of Republicans’, a gap of 9.5 points; Immigration in 14.4% of Republicans’ and 6.0% of Democrats’, a gap of 8.4 points. On 9 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 10 members of Missouri’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts+5 ptsHousing and Community Development: Democrats 12.8%, Republicans 3.3%; gap +9.5 pointsHousing+9.5D 13% · R 3.3%Health: Democrats 24.3%, Republicans 16.4%; gap +7.9 pointsHealth+7.9D 24% · R 16%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 26.2%, Republicans 18.8%; gap +7.3 pointsPublic Finance+7.3D 26% · R 19%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 3.2%; gap +4.4 pointsForeign Trade+4.4D 7.5% · R 3.2%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 9.5%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +2.6 pointsAgriculture+2.6D 9.5% · R 6.9%Energy: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 4.6%; gap +1.2 pointsEnergy+1.2D 5.8% · R 4.6%International Affairs: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 6.5%; gap +0.9 pointsIntl. Affairs+0.9D 7.4% · R 6.5%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +0.8 pointsEmergencies+0.8D 4.4% · R 3.6%Education: Democrats 6.8%, Republicans 6.6%; gap +0.2 pointsEducation+0.2D 6.8% · R 6.6%Environmental Protection: Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 1.9%; gap +0.2 pointsEnvironment+0.2D 2.1% · R 1.9%Families: Democrats 3.7%, Republicans 3.7%; gap 0.0 pointsFamilies0.0D 3.7% · R 3.7%Labor and Employment: Democrats 6.0%, Republicans 6.2%; gap −0.2 pointsLabor−0.2D 6.0% · R 6.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 0.5%, Republicans 0.7%; gap −0.2 pointsWater−0.2D 0.5% · R 0.7%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.0%, Republicans 1.4%; gap −0.3 pointsPublic Lands−0.3D 1.0% · R 1.4%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 8.6%, Republicans 9.2%; gap −0.6 pointsCivil Rights−0.6D 8.6% · R 9.2%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 3.1%, Republicans 4.7%; gap −1.6 pointsTransportation−1.6D 3.1% · R 4.7%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.0%, Republicans 3.9%; gap −1.9 pointsFinance−1.9D 2.0% · R 3.9%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 18.0%, Republicans 20.1%; gap −2.1 pointsGovernment−2.1D 18% · R 20%Law: Democrats 3.3%, Republicans 6.1%; gap −2.8 pointsLaw−2.8D 3.3% · R 6.1%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 2.9%, Republicans 6.4%; gap −3.5 pointsScience and Tech−3.5D 2.9% · R 6.4%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 12.4%, Republicans 17.2%; gap −4.8 pointsArmed Forces−4.8D 12% · R 17%Taxation: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 12.9%; gap −5.4 pointsTaxation−5.4D 7.5% · R 13%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 6.5%, Republicans 12.7%; gap −6.2 pointsCrime−6.2D 6.5% · R 13%Commerce: Democrats 3.3%, Republicans 9.8%; gap −6.6 pointsCommerce−6.6D 3.3% · R 9.8%Immigration: Democrats 6.0%, Republicans 14.4%; gap −8.4 pointsImmigration−8.4D 6.0% · R 14%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Housing and Community Development (9.5 points more), Health (7.9 points more), Economics and Public Finance (7.3 points more) more often; Republicans name Immigration (8.4 points more), Commerce (6.6 points more), Crime and Law Enforcement (6.2 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Housing and Community Development12.8%3.3%+9.5
Health24.3%16.4%+7.9
Economics and Public Finance26.2%18.8%+7.3
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.5%3.2%+4.4
Agriculture and Food9.5%6.9%+2.6
Energy5.8%4.6%+1.2
International Affairs7.4%6.5%+0.9
Emergency Management4.4%3.6%+0.8
Education6.8%6.6%+0.2
Environmental Protection2.1%1.9%+0.2
Families3.7%3.7%0.0
Labor and Employment6.0%6.2%−0.2
Water Resources Development0.5%0.7%−0.2
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.0%1.4%−0.3
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues8.6%9.2%−0.6
Transportation and Public Works3.1%4.7%−1.6
Finance and Financial Sector2.0%3.9%−1.9
Government Operations and Politics18.0%20.1%−2.1
Law3.3%6.1%−2.8
Science, Technology, Communications2.9%6.4%−3.5
Armed Forces and National Security12.4%17.2%−4.8
Taxation7.5%12.9%−5.4
Crime and Law Enforcement6.5%12.7%−6.2
Commerce3.3%9.8%−6.6
Immigration6.0%14.4%−8.4
Notes

Economics and Public Finance is the most-named area overall (20.6% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 10 members of Missouri’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Emanuel Cleaver IIDU.S. House · MO-055.8%
  2. 2Eric SchmittRU.S. Senate · Missouri5.7%
  3. 3Wesley BellDU.S. House · MO-014.3%
  4. 4Eric BurlisonRU.S. House · MO-074.1%
  5. 5Josh HawleyRU.S. Senate · Missouri2.5%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Ann WagnerRU.S. House · MO-0245%
  2. 2Sam GravesRU.S. House · MO-0645%
  3. 3Jason SmithRU.S. House · MO-0844%
  4. 4Josh HawleyRU.S. Senate · Missouri41%
  5. 5Mark AlfordRU.S. House · MO-0439%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Ann WagnerRU.S. House · MO-0219%
  2. 2Josh HawleyRU.S. Senate · Missouri15%
  3. 3Emanuel Cleaver IIDU.S. House · MO-0514%
  4. 4Sam GravesRU.S. House · MO-0614%
  5. 5Mark AlfordRU.S. House · MO-045.8%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Emanuel Cleaver IIDU.S. House · MO-0586%
  2. 2Robert OnderRU.S. House · MO-0379%
  3. 3Josh HawleyRU.S. Senate · Missouri77%
  4. 4Wesley BellDU.S. House · MO-0175%
  5. 5Jason SmithRU.S. House · MO-0875%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 2.4 times as often as Democrats (5.0% of statements against 2.1%). Across all officials, 4.4% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 10 members of Missouri’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Missouri: Personal attacks Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 2.7%; Policy criticism Democrats 36%, Republicans 20%; Policy discussion Democrats 83%, Republicans 70%; Bipartisanship Democrats 11%, Republicans 6.2%; Credit claiming Democrats 20%, Republicans 34%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 5.0%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks5.4%2.7%
Policy criticism36%20%
Policy discussion83%70%
Bipartisanship11%6.2%
Credit claiming20%34%
Extreme labels2.1%5.0%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 10 members of Missouri’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 5.1% of their floor speeches to 13.6% of their newsletters; Republicans from 2.1% of their floor speeches to 4.8% of their newsletters.

0%10%20%Posts on X14,080 statementsPress releases1,293 statementsNewsletters585 statementsFloor speeches1,053 statements5.1%6.7%13.6%5.1%DemocratsDemocrats2.5%4.2%4.8%2.1%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 5.1%, press releases 6.7%, newsletters 13.6%, floor speeches 5.1%. Republicans: posts on x 2.5%, press releases 4.2%, newsletters 4.8%, floor speeches 2.1%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X5.1%31442.5%10936
Press releases6.7%2254.2%1068
Newsletters13.6%594.8%526
Floor speeches5.1%792.1%974
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 83% of the 17,011 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.74 and the median Republican +1.09 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.83. The gap held steady from 1.86 in the 113th Congress to 1.87 in the 115th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.7Republicansmedian +1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 2 Democrats (median −0.74) and 8 Republicans (median +1.09) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats2−0.7
Republicans8+1.1

Medians: Democrats −0.74, Republicans +1.09. Gap: 1.83.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.861.86113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.871.87114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.871.87115th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.86, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.87, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.87.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.86
114th Congress (2015–16)1.87
115th Congress (2017–18)1.87
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 19% of policy statements. Housing and Community Development rose most from Aug ’26 (+4.8 pts); Agriculture and Food fell most (−12 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

513 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security19% +3.9 pts
  2. Health18% +1.3 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance18% −0.7 pts
  4. Government Operations and Politics17% −0.1 pts
  5. Crime and Law Enforcement15% +3.0 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Housing and Community Development+4.8 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security+3.9 pts
  3. International Affairs+3.8 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Agriculture and Food−12 pts
  2. Immigration−6.9 pts
  3. Foreign Trade and International Finance−2.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 2.9% and the median incumbent’s 1.8%; 3 of 3 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 3 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 3 incumbents, 3 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 1.8%Challengersmedian 2.9%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Missouri 2nd DistrictAnn WagnerRepublicansIncumbent2810.0%
Missouri 2nd DistrictFrederick WellmanDemocratsChallenger11942.9%
Missouri 7th DistrictEric BurlisonRepublicansIncumbent9021.8%
Missouri 7th DistrictMissi HeskethDemocratsChallenger5899.3%
Missouri 8th DistrictJason SmithRepublicansIncumbent5111.8%
Missouri 8th DistrictChristopher ReichardDemocratsChallenger362.8%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Missouri 7th District

Eric Burlison (R), 902 posts · Missi Hesketh (D), 589 posts

Missouri 2nd District

Ann Wagner (R), 281 posts · Frederick Wellman (D), 1,194 posts

Missouri 8th District

Jason Smith (R), 511 posts · Christopher Reichard (D), 36 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Missouri 7th DistrictEric Burlison (Republican)1.8%902Missi Hesketh (Democrat)9.3%589+7.6
Missouri 2nd DistrictAnn Wagner (Republican)0.0%281Frederick Wellman (Democrat)2.9%1194+2.9
Missouri 8th DistrictJason Smith (Republican)1.8%511Christopher Reichard (Democrat)2.8%36+1.0

Back to top