Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

North Carolina

North Carolina’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
21,213
officials covered
16
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health, Agriculture and Education more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Crime, Immigration and Armed Forces more often. Health is named in 23.9% of Democrats’ policy statements and 15.0% of Republicans’, a gap of 8.9 points; Crime and Law Enforcement in 18.2% of Republicans’ and 7.4% of Democrats’, a gap of 10.8 points. On 6 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 16 members of North Carolina’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 23.9%, Republicans 15.0%; gap +8.9 pointsHealth+8.9D 24% · R 15%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 13.0%, Republicans 5.2%; gap +7.8 pointsAgriculture+7.8D 13% · R 5.2%Education: Democrats 13.9%, Republicans 8.3%; gap +5.5 pointsEducation+5.5D 14% · R 8.3%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 10.1%, Republicans 7.8%; gap +2.3 pointsCivil Rights+2.3D 10% · R 7.8%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 9.3%, Republicans 7.4%; gap +2.0 pointsScience and Tech+2.0D 9.3% · R 7.4%Labor and Employment: Democrats 6.9%, Republicans 5.3%; gap +1.7 pointsLabor+1.7D 6.9% · R 5.3%Environmental Protection: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 2.2%; gap +1.4 pointsEnvironment+1.4D 3.6% · R 2.2%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 4.1%; gap +1.0 pointsHousing+1.0D 5.1% · R 4.1%Families: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 2.9%; gap +0.9 pointsFamilies+0.9D 3.8% · R 2.9%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 3.2%, Republicans 2.5%; gap +0.7 pointsForeign Trade+0.7D 3.2% · R 2.5%Law: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +0.6 pointsLaw+0.6D 3.6% · R 3.0%Water Resources Development: Democrats 1.7%, Republicans 1.8%; gap 0.0 pointsWater0.0D 1.7% · R 1.8%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 15.2%, Republicans 15.8%; gap −0.6 pointsPublic Finance−0.6D 15% · R 16%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 0.9%, Republicans 1.7%; gap −0.8 pointsPublic Lands−0.8D 0.9% · R 1.7%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 2.9%; gap −1.3 pointsFinance−1.3D 1.6% · R 2.9%Energy: Democrats 3.2%, Republicans 5.0%; gap −1.7 pointsEnergy−1.7D 3.2% · R 5.0%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 14.6%, Republicans 16.8%; gap −2.2 pointsGovernment−2.2D 15% · R 17%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 7.3%; gap −2.4 pointsTransportation−2.4D 4.9% · R 7.3%Emergency Management: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 9.6%; gap −3.2 pointsEmergencies−3.2D 6.4% · R 9.6%Commerce: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 9.0%; gap −3.4 pointsCommerce−3.4D 5.6% · R 9.0%International Affairs: Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 9.4%; gap −4.0 pointsIntl. Affairs−4.0D 5.4% · R 9.4%Taxation: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 7.7%; gap −4.1 pointsTaxation−4.1D 3.6% · R 7.7%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 17.2%, Republicans 25.3%; gap −8.1 pointsArmed Forces−8.1D 17% · R 25%Immigration: Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 16.7%; gap −10.4 pointsImmigration−10.4D 6.3% · R 17%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 18.2%; gap −10.8 pointsCrime−10.8D 7.4% · R 18%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (8.9 points more), Agriculture and Food (7.8 points more), Education (5.5 points more) more often; Republicans name Crime and Law Enforcement (10.8 points more), Immigration (10.4 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (8.1 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health23.9%15.0%+8.9
Agriculture and Food13.0%5.2%+7.8
Education13.9%8.3%+5.5
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues10.1%7.8%+2.3
Science, Technology, Communications9.3%7.4%+2.0
Labor and Employment6.9%5.3%+1.7
Environmental Protection3.6%2.2%+1.4
Housing and Community Development5.1%4.1%+1.0
Families3.8%2.9%+0.9
Foreign Trade and International Finance3.2%2.5%+0.7
Law3.6%3.0%+0.6
Water Resources Development1.7%1.8%0.0
Economics and Public Finance15.2%15.8%−0.6
Public Lands and Natural Resources0.9%1.7%−0.8
Finance and Financial Sector1.6%2.9%−1.3
Energy3.2%5.0%−1.7
Government Operations and Politics14.6%16.8%−2.2
Transportation and Public Works4.9%7.3%−2.4
Emergency Management6.4%9.6%−3.2
Commerce5.6%9.0%−3.4
International Affairs5.4%9.4%−4.0
Taxation3.6%7.7%−4.1
Armed Forces and National Security17.2%25.3%−8.1
Immigration6.3%16.7%−10.4
Crime and Law Enforcement7.4%18.2%−10.8
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (23.1% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 16 members of North Carolina’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Deborah RossDU.S. House · NC-026.3%
  2. 2Virginia FoxxRU.S. House · NC-055.3%
  3. 3Gregory MurphyRU.S. House · NC-035.1%
  4. 4Valerie FousheeDU.S. House · NC-044.3%
  5. 5Mark HarrisRU.S. House · NC-083.8%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Richard HudsonRU.S. House · NC-0949%
  2. 2David RouzerRU.S. House · NC-0743%
  3. 3Charles (Chuck) EdwardsRU.S. House · NC-1142%
  4. 4Tim MooreRU.S. House · NC-1442%
  5. 5Ted BuddRU.S. Senate · North Carolina39%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Thom TillisRU.S. Senate · North Carolina17%
  2. 2Ted BuddRU.S. Senate · North Carolina15%
  3. 3Alma AdamsDU.S. House · NC-1213%
  4. 4David RouzerRU.S. House · NC-0713%
  5. 5Deborah RossDU.S. House · NC-0211%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Pat HarriganRU.S. House · NC-1083%
  2. 2Ted BuddRU.S. Senate · North Carolina83%
  3. 3Valerie FousheeDU.S. House · NC-0483%
  4. 4Deborah RossDU.S. House · NC-0278%
  5. 5Brad KnottRU.S. House · NC-1378%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 2.8 times as often as Democrats (2.9% of statements against 1.0%). Across all officials, 2.4% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 16 members of North Carolina’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, North Carolina: Personal attacks Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 2.6%; Policy criticism Democrats 25%, Republicans 13%; Policy discussion Democrats 72%, Republicans 72%; Bipartisanship Democrats 9.1%, Republicans 7.2%; Credit claiming Democrats 23%, Republicans 32%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.0%, Republicans 2.9%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks3.0%2.6%
Policy criticism25%13%
Policy discussion72%72%
Bipartisanship9.1%7.2%
Credit claiming23%32%
Extreme labels1.0%2.9%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 16 members of North Carolina’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 2.4% of their posts on X to 8.5% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.8% of their press releases to 5.0% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%Posts on X18,006 statementsPress releases1,398 statementsNewsletters694 statementsFloor speeches1,115 statements2.4%8.5%4.7%2.8%DemocratsDemocrats2.5%0.8%4.0%5.0%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 2.4%, press releases 8.5%, newsletters 4.7%, floor speeches 2.8%. Republicans: posts on x 2.5%, press releases 0.8%, newsletters 4.0%, floor speeches 5.0%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X2.4%49042.5%13102
Press releases8.5%5410.8%857
Newsletters4.7%1494.0%545
Floor speeches2.8%2555.0%860
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 85% of the 21,213 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.05 and the median Republican +1.03 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.08. The gap widened from 1.98 in the 113th Congress to 2.08 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 4 Democrats (median −1.05) and 12 Republicans (median +1.03) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats4−1.0
Republicans12+1.0

Medians: Democrats −1.05, Republicans +1.03. Gap: 2.08.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.981.98113th114th Congress (2015–16): 2.112.11114th115th Congress (2017–18): 2.152.15115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.122.12116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.022.02117th118th Congress (2023–24): 1.801.80118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.082.08119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.98, 114th Congress (2015–16) 2.11, 115th Congress (2017–18) 2.15, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.12, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.02, 118th Congress (2023–24) 1.80, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.08.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.98
114th Congress (2015–16)2.11
115th Congress (2017–18)2.15
116th Congress (2019–20)2.12
117th Congress (2021–22)2.02
118th Congress (2023–24)1.80
119th Congress (2025–26)2.08
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 25% of policy statements. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues rose most from Aug ’26 (+4.6 pts); Immigration fell most (−4.4 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

584 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security25% −1.4 pts
  2. Health18% −2.9 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics15% +0.8 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance13% +2.0 pts
  5. Crime and Law Enforcement13% −3.9 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues+4.6 pts
  2. Emergency Management+4.3 pts
  3. Public Lands and Natural Resources+2.5 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Immigration−4.4 pts
  2. Crime and Law Enforcement−3.9 pts
  3. Education−3.9 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.1% and the median incumbent’s 3.7%; 5 of 10 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 4 less often, across 10 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 10 incumbents, 10 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 3.7%Challengersmedian 3.1%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
North Carolina 1st DistrictDon DavisDemocratsIncumbent10340.0%
North Carolina 1st DistrictLaurie BuckhoutRepublicansChallenger5536.2%
North Carolina 11th DistrictChuck EdwardsRepublicansIncumbent5120.0%
North Carolina 11th DistrictJamie AgerDemocratsChallenger1801.7%
North Carolina 12th DistrictAlma AdamsDemocratsIncumbent1163.5%
North Carolina 12th DistrictJohn CodigaRepublicansChallenger1224.1%
North Carolina 13th DistrictBrad KnottRepublicansIncumbent6884.7%
North Carolina 13th DistrictPaul BarringerDemocratsChallenger9710.9%
North Carolina 2nd DistrictDeborah RossDemocratsIncumbent6095.9%
North Carolina 2nd DistrictEugene DouglassRepublicansChallenger527824.1%
North Carolina 3rd DistrictGregory MurphyRepublicansIncumbent7064.0%
North Carolina 3rd DistrictRaymond Smith Jr.DemocratsChallenger510.0%
North Carolina 4th DistrictValerie FousheeDemocratsIncumbent6924.2%
North Carolina 4th DistrictNida AllamDemocratsChallenger2012.5%
North Carolina 5th DistrictVirginia FoxxRepublicansIncumbent2088.2%
North Carolina 5th DistrictChuck HubbardDemocratsChallenger2103.8%
North Carolina 7th DistrictDavid RouzerRepublicansIncumbent1960.0%
North Carolina 7th DistrictKimberly HardyDemocratsChallenger1210.0%
North Carolina 9th DistrictRichard Hudson Jr.RepublicansIncumbent4060.7%
North Carolina 9th DistrictRichard OjedaDemocratsChallenger6496.2%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

North Carolina 2nd District

Deborah Ross (D), 609 posts · Eugene Douglass (R), 5,278 posts

North Carolina 1st District

Don Davis (D), 1,034 posts · Laurie Buckhout (R), 553 posts

North Carolina 9th District

Richard Hudson Jr. (R), 406 posts · Richard Ojeda (D), 649 posts

North Carolina 5th District

Virginia Foxx (R), 208 posts · Chuck Hubbard (D), 210 posts

North Carolina 3rd District

Gregory Murphy (R), 706 posts · Raymond Smith Jr. (D), 51 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
North Carolina 2nd DistrictDeborah Ross (Democrat)5.9%609Eugene Douglass (Republican)24.1%5278+18.2
North Carolina 1st DistrictDon Davis (Democrat)0.0%1034Laurie Buckhout (Republican)6.2%553+6.2
North Carolina 9th DistrictRichard Hudson Jr. (Republican)0.7%406Richard Ojeda (Democrat)6.2%649+5.4
North Carolina 5th DistrictVirginia Foxx (Republican)8.2%208Chuck Hubbard (Democrat)3.8%210−4.4
North Carolina 3rd DistrictGregory Murphy (Republican)4.0%706Raymond Smith Jr. (Democrat)0.0%51−4.0

Back to top