Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Oregon

Oregon’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
12,215
officials covered
8
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Civil Rights, Government and Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Public Lands and Water more often. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues is named in 14.5% of Democrats’ policy statements and 2.2% of Republicans’, a gap of 12.3 points; Public Lands and Natural Resources in 27.6% of Republicans’ and 5.8% of Democrats’, a gap of 21.8 points. On 4 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 8 members of Oregon’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts−20 pts+10 pts+20 ptsCivil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 14.5%, Republicans 2.2%; gap +12.3 pointsCivil Rights+12.3D 15% · R 2.2%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 21.9%, Republicans 10.6%; gap +11.3 pointsGovernment+11.3D 22% · R 11%Health: Democrats 26.2%, Republicans 15.7%; gap +10.5 pointsHealth+10.5D 26% · R 16%Immigration: Democrats 9.4%, Republicans 2.2%; gap +7.2 pointsImmigration+7.2D 9.4% · R 2.2%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 21.1%, Republicans 16.4%; gap +4.7 pointsPublic Finance+4.7D 21% · R 16%Labor and Employment: Democrats 7.8%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +4.2 pointsLabor+4.2D 7.8% · R 3.5%Education: Democrats 10.5%, Republicans 6.7%; gap +3.8 pointsEducation+3.8D 11% · R 6.7%Families: Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 1.6%; gap +3.8 pointsFamilies+3.8D 5.4% · R 1.6%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 4.2%; gap +3.4 pointsCrime+3.4D 7.5% · R 4.2%Law: Democrats 6.2%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +2.7 pointsLaw+2.7D 6.2% · R 3.5%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 4.5%; gap +1.9 pointsHousing+1.9D 6.4% · R 4.5%International Affairs: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 4.2%; gap +1.6 pointsIntl. Affairs+1.6D 5.8% · R 4.2%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.9%, Republicans 2.9%; gap +0.1 pointsFinance+0.1D 2.9% · R 2.9%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 3.7%, Republicans 4.2%; gap −0.5 pointsForeign Trade−0.5D 3.7% · R 4.2%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 6.4%; gap −0.6 pointsScience and Tech−0.6D 5.8% · R 6.4%Taxation: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 6.7%; gap −1.0 pointsTaxation−1.0D 5.8% · R 6.7%Commerce: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 5.8%; gap −1.1 pointsCommerce−1.1D 4.7% · R 5.8%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 12.3%, Republicans 13.8%; gap −1.4 pointsArmed Forces−1.4D 12% · R 14%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 7.7%; gap −3.1 pointsTransportation−3.1D 4.6% · R 7.7%Emergency Management: Democrats 7.1%, Republicans 13.1%; gap −6.0 pointsEmergencies−6.0D 7.1% · R 13%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 8.9%, Republicans 16.7%; gap −7.7 pointsAgriculture−7.7D 8.9% · R 17%Energy: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 14.1%; gap −8.8 pointsEnergy−8.8D 5.3% · R 14%Environmental Protection: Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 18.9%; gap −10.6 pointsEnvironment−10.6D 8.3% · R 19%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.7%, Republicans 16.7%; gap −14.0 pointsWater−14.0D 2.7% · R 17%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 27.6%; gap −21.8 pointsPublic Lands−21.8D 5.8% · R 28%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (12.3 points more), Government Operations and Politics (11.3 points more), Health (10.5 points more) more often; Republicans name Public Lands and Natural Resources (21.8 points more), Water Resources Development (14.0 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues14.5%2.2%+12.3
Government Operations and Politics21.9%10.6%+11.3
Health26.2%15.7%+10.5
Immigration9.4%2.2%+7.2
Economics and Public Finance21.1%16.4%+4.7
Labor and Employment7.8%3.5%+4.2
Education10.5%6.7%+3.8
Families5.4%1.6%+3.8
Crime and Law Enforcement7.5%4.2%+3.4
Law6.2%3.5%+2.7
Housing and Community Development6.4%4.5%+1.9
International Affairs5.8%4.2%+1.6
Finance and Financial Sector2.9%2.9%+0.1
Foreign Trade and International Finance3.7%4.2%−0.5
Science, Technology, Communications5.8%6.4%−0.6
Taxation5.8%6.7%−1.0
Commerce4.7%5.8%−1.1
Armed Forces and National Security12.3%13.8%−1.4
Transportation and Public Works4.6%7.7%−3.1
Emergency Management7.1%13.1%−6.0
Agriculture and Food8.9%16.7%−7.7
Energy5.3%14.1%−8.8
Environmental Protection8.3%18.9%−10.6
Water Resources Development2.7%16.7%−14.0
Public Lands and Natural Resources5.8%27.6%−21.8
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (25.9% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 8 members of Oregon’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Ron WydenDU.S. Senate · Oregon13%
  2. 2Jeff MerkleyDU.S. Senate · Oregon11%
  3. 3Maxine DexterDU.S. House · OR-038.5%
  4. 4Suzanne BonamiciDU.S. House · OR-016.0%
  5. 5Andrea SalinasDU.S. House · OR-065.1%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Cliff BentzRU.S. House · OR-0241%
  2. 2Ron WydenDU.S. Senate · Oregon27%
  3. 3Jeff MerkleyDU.S. Senate · Oregon26%
  4. 4Andrea SalinasDU.S. House · OR-0625%
  5. 5Valerie HoyleDU.S. House · OR-0424%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Jeff MerkleyDU.S. Senate · Oregon14%
  2. 2Valerie HoyleDU.S. House · OR-0414%
  3. 3Ron WydenDU.S. Senate · Oregon14%
  4. 4Suzanne BonamiciDU.S. House · OR-0112%
  5. 5Andrea SalinasDU.S. House · OR-068.4%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Suzanne BonamiciDU.S. House · OR-0179%
  2. 2Maxine DexterDU.S. House · OR-0377%
  3. 3Cliff BentzRU.S. House · OR-0276%
  4. 4Valerie HoyleDU.S. House · OR-0474%
  5. 5Ron WydenDU.S. Senate · Oregon74%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 6.6 times as often as Republicans (8.0% of statements against 1.2%). 0.2% of Republican and 1.8% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Trump.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 8 members of Oregon’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Oregon: Personal attacks Democrats 8.0%, Republicans 1.2%; Policy criticism Democrats 28%, Republicans 16%; Policy discussion Democrats 74%, Republicans 76%; Bipartisanship Democrats 11%, Republicans 4.9%; Credit claiming Democrats 23%, Republicans 41%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 0.2%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks8.0%1.2%
Policy criticism28%16%
Policy discussion74%76%
Bipartisanship11%4.9%
Credit claiming23%41%
Extreme labels1.8%0.2%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 8 members of Oregon’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 7.1% of their posts on X to 12.6% of their floor speeches; Republicans from 0.3% of their posts on X to 5.9% of their press releases.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X9,107 statementsPress releases1,829 statementsNewsletters254 statementsFloor speeches1,025 statements7.1%9.2%11.6%12.6%DemocratsDemocrats0.3%5.9%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 7.1%, press releases 9.2%, newsletters 11.6%, floor speeches 12.6%. Republicans: posts on x 0.3%, press releases 5.9%, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches not drawn.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X7.1%87740.3%333
Press releases9.2%17785.9%51
Newsletters11.6%2428.3% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)12
Floor speeches12.6%10090.0% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)16
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 75% of the 12,215 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.15 and the median Republican +0.86 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.02.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.2Republicansmedian +0.9
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 7 Democrats (median −1.15) and 1 Republicans (median +0.86) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats7−1.2
Republicans1+0.9

Medians: Democrats −1.15, Republicans +0.86. Gap: 2.02.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 25% of policy statements. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.8 pts); Emergency Management fell most (−9.2 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

509 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics25% +3.3 pts
  2. Health19% −3.4 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance18% +2.5 pts
  4. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues17% +6.8 pts
  5. Labor and Employment11% +4.7 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues+6.8 pts
  2. Labor and Employment+4.7 pts
  3. Public Lands and Natural Resources+4.0 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Emergency Management−9.2 pts
  2. Health−3.4 pts
  3. Agriculture and Food−3.4 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.9% and the median incumbent’s 2.8%; 1 of 2 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 2 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 2 incumbents, 2 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 2.8%Challengersmedian 3.9%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Oregon 4th DistrictValerie HoyleDemocratsIncumbent4042.7%
Oregon 4th DistrictMonique DespainRepublicansChallenger4005.8%
Oregon 5th DistrictJanelle BynumDemocratsIncumbent7282.9%
Oregon 5th DistrictPatti AdairRepublicansChallenger2832.1%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Oregon 4th District

Valerie Hoyle (D), 404 posts · Monique Despain (R), 400 posts

Oregon 5th District

Janelle Bynum (D), 728 posts · Patti Adair (R), 283 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Oregon 4th DistrictValerie Hoyle (Democrat)2.7%404Monique Despain (Republican)5.8%400+3.0
Oregon 5th DistrictJanelle Bynum (Democrat)2.9%728Patti Adair (Republican)2.1%283−0.8

Back to top