Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Tennessee

Tennessee’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
15,619
officials covered
11
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health, Government and Civil Rights more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Immigration, Commerce and Armed Forces more often. Health is named in 31.0% of Democrats’ policy statements and 10.0% of Republicans’, a gap of 21.0 points; Immigration in 19.2% of Republicans’ and 13.1% of Democrats’, a gap of 6.1 points. On 5 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 11 members of Tennessee’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts−20 pts+10 pts+20 ptsHealth: Democrats 31.0%, Republicans 10.0%; gap +21.0 pointsHealth+21.0D 31% · R 10%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 31.7%, Republicans 17.4%; gap +14.4 pointsGovernment+14.4D 32% · R 17%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 18.1%, Republicans 6.6%; gap +11.5 pointsCivil Rights+11.5D 18% · R 6.6%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 12.7%, Republicans 3.1%; gap +9.6 pointsTransportation+9.6D 13% · R 3.1%Law: Democrats 12.1%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +8.6 pointsLaw+8.6D 12% · R 3.5%Environmental Protection: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 1.0%; gap +6.6 pointsEnvironment+6.6D 7.6% · R 1.0%International Affairs: Democrats 13.7%, Republicans 8.5%; gap +5.2 pointsIntl. Affairs+5.2D 14% · R 8.5%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 13.2%, Republicans 8.1%; gap +5.1 pointsScience and Tech+5.1D 13% · R 8.1%Education: Democrats 9.0%, Republicans 4.2%; gap +4.8 pointsEducation+4.8D 9.0% · R 4.2%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 3.9%; gap +4.4 pointsAgriculture+4.4D 8.3% · R 3.9%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +3.6 pointsHousing+3.6D 5.3% · R 1.7%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 17.4%, Republicans 15.4%; gap +2.1 pointsPublic Finance+2.1D 17% · R 15%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 0.9%; gap +1.6 pointsPublic Lands+1.6D 2.5% · R 0.9%Labor and Employment: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 3.3%; gap +1.1 pointsLabor+1.1D 4.4% · R 3.3%Water Resources Development: Democrats 1.3%, Republicans 1.2%; gap +0.1 pointsWater+0.1D 1.3% · R 1.2%Emergency Management: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 3.5%; gap 0.0 pointsEmergencies0.0D 3.5% · R 3.5%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 2.6%; gap −0.1 pointsForeign Trade−0.1D 2.5% · R 2.6%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.8%, Republicans 3.2%; gap −0.4 pointsFinance−0.4D 2.8% · R 3.2%Families: Democrats 2.4%, Republicans 3.2%; gap −0.9 pointsFamilies−0.9D 2.4% · R 3.2%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 16.8%, Republicans 17.9%; gap −1.1 pointsCrime−1.1D 17% · R 18%Taxation: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 7.6%; gap −1.2 pointsTaxation−1.2D 6.4% · R 7.6%Energy: Democrats 6.8%, Republicans 8.1%; gap −1.3 pointsEnergy−1.3D 6.8% · R 8.1%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 15.8%, Republicans 19.0%; gap −3.1 pointsArmed Forces−3.1D 16% · R 19%Commerce: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 7.2%; gap −5.2 pointsCommerce−5.2D 1.9% · R 7.2%Immigration: Democrats 13.1%, Republicans 19.2%; gap −6.1 pointsImmigration−6.1D 13% · R 19%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (21.0 points more), Government Operations and Politics (14.4 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (11.5 points more) more often; Republicans name Immigration (6.1 points more), Commerce (5.2 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (3.1 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health31.0%10.0%+21.0
Government Operations and Politics31.7%17.4%+14.4
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues18.1%6.6%+11.5
Transportation and Public Works12.7%3.1%+9.6
Law12.1%3.5%+8.6
Environmental Protection7.6%1.0%+6.6
International Affairs13.7%8.5%+5.2
Science, Technology, Communications13.2%8.1%+5.1
Education9.0%4.2%+4.8
Agriculture and Food8.3%3.9%+4.4
Housing and Community Development5.3%1.7%+3.6
Economics and Public Finance17.4%15.4%+2.1
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.5%0.9%+1.6
Labor and Employment4.4%3.3%+1.1
Water Resources Development1.3%1.2%+0.1
Emergency Management3.5%3.5%0.0
Foreign Trade and International Finance2.5%2.6%−0.1
Finance and Financial Sector2.8%3.2%−0.4
Families2.4%3.2%−0.9
Crime and Law Enforcement16.8%17.9%−1.1
Taxation6.4%7.6%−1.2
Energy6.8%8.1%−1.3
Armed Forces and National Security15.8%19.0%−3.1
Commerce1.9%7.2%−5.2
Immigration13.1%19.2%−6.1
Notes

Government Operations and Politics is the most-named area overall (18.7% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 11 members of Tennessee’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Steve CohenDU.S. House · TN-0918%
  2. 2Andrew Ogles IVRU.S. House · TN-059.8%
  3. 3Marsha BlackburnRU.S. Senate · Tennessee6.3%
  4. 4Tim BurchettRU.S. House · TN-024.5%
  5. 5Bill HagertyRU.S. Senate · Tennessee3.0%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Diana HarshbargerRU.S. House · TN-0145%
  2. 2David KustoffRU.S. House · TN-0844%
  3. 3Chuck FleischmannRU.S. House · TN-0343%
  4. 4Marsha BlackburnRU.S. Senate · Tennessee39%
  5. 5Scott DesJarlaisRU.S. House · TN-0438%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1David KustoffRU.S. House · TN-089.2%
  2. 2Marsha BlackburnRU.S. Senate · Tennessee8.9%
  3. 3Bill HagertyRU.S. Senate · Tennessee8.1%
  4. 4Chuck FleischmannRU.S. House · TN-038.0%
  5. 5Diana HarshbargerRU.S. House · TN-016.5%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1John RoseRU.S. House · TN-0675%
  2. 2Matt Van EppsRU.S. House · TN-0774%
  3. 3Bill HagertyRU.S. Senate · Tennessee73%
  4. 4Marsha BlackburnRU.S. Senate · Tennessee71%
  5. 5Chuck FleischmannRU.S. House · TN-0370%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 4.4 times as often as Republicans (18% of statements against 4.1%). 5.7% of Republican and 2.3% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 11 members of Tennessee’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Tennessee: Personal attacks Democrats 18%, Republicans 4.1%; Policy criticism Democrats 25%, Republicans 14%; Policy discussion Democrats 63%, Republicans 65%; Bipartisanship Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 6.0%; Credit claiming Democrats 28%, Republicans 35%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.3%, Republicans 5.7%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks18%4.1%
Policy criticism25%14%
Policy discussion63%65%
Bipartisanship6.3%6.0%
Credit claiming28%35%
Extreme labels2.3%5.7%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 11 members of Tennessee’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 13.0% of their floor speeches to 48.5% of their newsletters; Republicans from 3.9% of their posts on X to 8.2% of their newsletters.

0%20%40%60%Posts on X13,472 statementsPress releases1,324 statementsNewsletters311 statementsFloor speeches512 statements18.3%13.4%48.5%13.0%DemocratsDemocrats3.9%3.9%8.2%7.7%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 18.3%, press releases 13.4%, newsletters 48.5%, floor speeches 13.0%. Republicans: posts on x 3.9%, press releases 3.9%, newsletters 8.2%, floor speeches 7.7%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X18.3%8903.9%12582
Press releases13.4%4323.9%892
Newsletters48.5%668.2%245
Floor speeches13.0%697.7%443
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 86% of the 15,619 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.87 and the median Republican +1.18 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.04.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.9Republicansmedian +1.2
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 1 Democrats (median −0.87) and 10 Republicans (median +1.18) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats1−0.9
Republicans10+1.2

Medians: Democrats −0.87, Republicans +1.18. Gap: 2.04.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 19% of policy statements. Energy rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.8 pts); Law fell most (−5.7 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

337 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics19% +0.9 pts
  2. Crime and Law Enforcement18% −1.0 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security17% +0.3 pts
  4. Science, Technology, Communications16% +0.7 pts
  5. Commerce14% +2.2 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Energy+6.8 pts
  2. Labor and Employment+6.0 pts
  3. Commerce+2.2 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Law−5.7 pts
  2. Immigration−3.3 pts
  3. Finance and Financial Sector−3.3 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 2.0% and the median incumbent’s 4.9%; 1 of 5 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 4 less often, across 4 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 4 incumbents, 5 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 4.9%Challengersmedian 2.0%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Tennessee 4th DistrictScott DesjarlaisRepublicansIncumbent1480.7%
Tennessee 4th DistrictVictoria BroderickDemocratsChallenger2810.7%
Tennessee 5th DistrictAndy OglesRepublicansIncumbent11886.1%
Tennessee 5th DistrictChaz MolderDemocratsChallenger6661.2%
Tennessee 5th DistrictCharlie HatcherRepublicansChallenger1320.0%
Tennessee 6th DistrictJohn RoseRepublicansIncumbent3573.6%
Tennessee 6th DistrictJohnny GarrettRepublicansChallenger5382.0%
Tennessee 9th DistrictSteve CohenDemocratsIncumbent45817.5%
Tennessee 9th DistrictJustin PearsonDemocratsChallenger4234.0%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Tennessee 9th District

Steve Cohen (D), 458 posts · Justin Pearson (D), 423 posts

Tennessee 4th District

Scott Desjarlais (R), 148 posts · Victoria Broderick (D), 28 posts

Tennessee 5th District

Andy Ogles (R), 1,188 posts · Charlie Hatcher (R), 132 posts

Tennessee 6th District

John Rose (R), 357 posts · Johnny Garrett (R), 538 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Tennessee 9th DistrictSteve Cohen (Democrat)17.5%458Justin Pearson (Democrat)4.0%423−13.4
Tennessee 4th DistrictScott Desjarlais (Republican)0.7%148Victoria Broderick (Democrat)10.7%28+10.0
Tennessee 5th DistrictAndy Ogles (Republican)6.1%1188Charlie Hatcher (Republican)0.0%132−6.1
Tennessee 6th DistrictJohn Rose (Republican)3.6%357Johnny Garrett (Republican)2.0%538−1.6

Back to top