Skip to content

2026 midterms · Alaska

Alaska Governor

Governor · primary Aug 18, 2026 · general election Nov 3, 2026 · rated likely republican

candidates
18
Democrats
3
Republicans
12
18

candidates in the primary

The primary was held on Aug 18, 2026; no result is recorded yet.

The candidates

18 candidates in the primary. 18 challengers.

Status is the FEC’s: an incumbent holds the seat, a challenger runs against one, and an open seat has no incumbent running. No result is recorded for this primary yet, so everyone running is listed.

Democrats

Republicans

Others

Notes

Rated likely r. Cook Political Report ratings, entered by the lab (last updated by the lab on Jun 24, 2026); a forecaster’s judgement about the general election, not the lab’s.

Back to topNext: What they say

What they say

The candidates’ statements differ most on policy discussion: from 18% to 63%. 12 of the 18 candidates have 10 or more classified statements.

An AI model reads each statement and marks the kinds of statement it contains; each bar is the share of a candidate’s statements with that label. Incumbent members of Congress are measured on everything they publish in office, everyone else on posts on X. A rate describes what was said, not whether it was right.

How do the candidates’ statements compare?

Share of each candidate’s statements with each label; grey tick: median of ranked governor candidates

Show the data
Share of each candidate’s statements of each kind, with the median of ranked governor candidates: Tom Begich, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 14%, policy discussion 48%, bipartisanship 7.8%, credit claiming 11%; Matt Claman, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 0%, policy discussion 50%, bipartisanship 11%, credit claiming 0%; Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 7.4%, policy discussion 26%, bipartisanship 7.4%, credit claiming 13%; Click Bishop, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 0.8%, policy discussion 39%, bipartisanship 4.8%, credit claiming 21%; David Bronson, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 5.9%, policy discussion 18%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 24%; Adam Crum, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 11%, policy discussion 63%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 21%; Matt Heilala, personal attacks 0.7%, policy criticism 6.3%, policy discussion 30%, bipartisanship 3.3%, credit claiming 4.7%; Lesil McGuire, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 1.6%, policy discussion 30%, bipartisanship 1.6%, credit claiming 13%; James Parkin, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 6.5%, policy discussion 39%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 0%; Treg Taylor, personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 7.9%, policy discussion 39%, bipartisanship 1.5%, credit claiming 20%; Bernadette Wilson, personal attacks 0.1%, policy criticism 6.0%, policy discussion 20%, bipartisanship 0.4%, credit claiming 5.8%; Bill Walker, personal attacks 0.6%, policy criticism 8.5%, policy discussion 55%, bipartisanship 3.7%, credit claiming 20%.
CandidatePartyStatementsPersonal attacksPolicy criticismPolicy discussionBipartisanshipCredit claiming
Tom BegichD5290%14%48%7.8%11%
Matt ClamanD180%0%50%11%0%
Jonathan Kreiss-TomkinsD540%7.4%26%7.4%13%
Click BishopR1250%0.8%39%4.8%21%
David BronsonR340%5.9%18%0%24%
Adam CrumR970%11%63%0%21%
Matt HeilalaR3010.7%6.3%30%3.3%4.7%
Lesil McGuireR640%1.6%30%1.6%13%
James ParkinR310%6.5%39%0%0%
Treg TaylorR3280%7.9%39%1.5%20%
Bernadette WilsonR1,0570.1%6.0%20%0.4%5.8%
Bill WalkerI1640.6%8.5%55%3.7%20%
Median, ranked governor candidates2.1%12%47%2.0%16%
The five kinds of statement

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Candidates with fewer than 10 classified statements are left out. The grey tick is the median of the ranked governor candidates (50 or more statements), for scale.

Back to topNext: Money

Money

Candidates for governor report to their state, not to the Federal Election Commission; no figures for them are on file here.

How much has each candidate raised?

Total receipts reported to the FEC, with cash on hand

No campaign-finance figures are on file for this race’s candidates.

Notes
Individuals, PACs, party committees, a candidate’s own money and loans are split out in the table. Figures are as filed and are not adjusted.

Back to top