Skip to content

2026 midterms · District of Columbia

District of Columbia At-Large

U.S. House · primary Jun 16, 2026 · general election Nov 3, 2026

candidates
19
Democrats
16
Republicans
3
19

candidates in the primary

The primary was held on Jun 16, 2026; no result is recorded yet.

The candidates

19 candidates in the primary. One incumbent and 18 running for an open seat.

Status is the FEC’s: an incumbent holds the seat, a challenger runs against one, and an open seat has no incumbent running. No result is recorded for this primary yet, so everyone running is listed.

Democrats

  • Deirdre BrownD

    Open seat · 9 statements (too few to measure) · $0 raised

  • Gordon ChaffinD

    Open seat · 83 statements classified · $35.1K raised

  • Trent HolbrookD

    Open seat · 91 statements classified · $64.3K raised

  • Robert MatthewsD

    Open seat · no statements on file · $49.1K raised

  • Greg MayeD

    Open seat · no statements on file · $0 raised

Republicans

Notes

House districts follow the candidates’ FEC filings; where a state redrew its map for 2026, a candidate may appear under their old district. A sitting member is placed in the race for the seat they hold now.

Back to topNext: What they say

What they say

The candidates’ statements differ most on policy discussion: from 20% to 77%. Seven of the 19 candidates have 10 or more classified statements.

An AI model reads each statement and marks the kinds of statement it contains; each bar is the share of a candidate’s statements with that label. Incumbent members of Congress are measured on everything they publish in office, everyone else on posts on X. A rate describes what was said, not whether it was right.

How do the candidates’ statements compare?

Share of each candidate’s statements with each label; grey tick: median of ranked House candidates

Show the data
Share of each candidate’s statements of each kind, with the median of ranked House candidates: Gordon Chaffin, personal attacks 3.6%, policy criticism 12%, policy discussion 22%, bipartisanship 0%, credit claiming 2.4%; Trent Holbrook, personal attacks 1.1%, policy criticism 14%, policy discussion 42%, bipartisanship 1.1%, credit claiming 33%; Eleanor Norton, personal attacks 1.3%, policy criticism 25%, policy discussion 77%, bipartisanship 3.2%, credit claiming 24%; Jacque Patterson Sr, personal attacks 0.9%, policy criticism 6.1%, policy discussion 33%, bipartisanship 0.4%, credit claiming 17%; Brooke Pinto, personal attacks 0.3%, policy criticism 7.1%, policy discussion 59%, bipartisanship 1.4%, credit claiming 25%; Robert White Jr., personal attacks 0%, policy criticism 14%, policy discussion 68%, bipartisanship 0.9%, credit claiming 21%; Kinney Zalesne, personal attacks 1.4%, policy criticism 9.4%, policy discussion 20%, bipartisanship 1.1%, credit claiming 14%.
CandidatePartyStatementsPersonal attacksPolicy criticismPolicy discussionBipartisanshipCredit claiming
Gordon ChaffinD833.6%12%22%0%2.4%
Trent HolbrookD911.1%14%42%1.1%33%
Eleanor NortonD10,9131.3%25%77%3.2%24%
Jacque Patterson SrD2300.9%6.1%33%0.4%17%
Brooke PintoD3500.3%7.1%59%1.4%25%
Robert White Jr.D2100%14%68%0.9%21%
Kinney ZalesneD2771.4%9.4%20%1.1%14%
Median, ranked House candidates2.5%15%58%3.8%16%
The five kinds of statement

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Candidates with fewer than 10 classified statements are left out. The grey tick is the median of the ranked House candidates (50 or more statements), for scale.

Back to topNext: Money

Money

Reported receipts range from $0 to $4.0M. 18 of the 19 candidates have campaign-finance figures from the FEC.

Totals each campaign reports to the Federal Election Commission for the 2026 cycle: money raised, money spent and cash on hand at the end of the latest filing.

How much has each candidate raised?

Total receipts reported to the FEC, with cash on hand

  1. Kelly Williams$4.0M$4.0M on hand
  2. Brooke Pinto$1.7M$3,030 on hand
  3. Robert White Jr.$1.0M$95.3K on hand
  4. Kinney Zalesne$824.6K$104.0K on hand
  5. Trent Holbrook$64.3K$0 on hand
Show the data
Money raised by the candidates in District of Columbia At-Large
CandidatePartyRaisedSpentCash on handDebtsIndividualsPACsParty committeesOwn moneyCandidate loansThrough
Kelly WilliamsD$4.0M$1,841$4.0M$0$4.0M$0$0$0$0—
Brooke PintoD$1.7M$1.7M$3,030$100.0K$1.5M$13.5K$0$10.3K$100.0K—
Robert White Jr.D$1.0M$950.6K$95.3K$1,500$854.3K$186.0K$0$0$0—
Kinney ZalesneD$824.6K$720.6K$104.0K$95.0K$722.1K$7,350$0$100$95.0K—
Trent HolbrookD$64.3K$64.3K$0$0$20.3K$1,000$0$0$33.0K—
Robert MatthewsD$49.1K$430$48.6K$42.0K$7,078$0$0$0$42.0K—
Gordon ChaffinD$35.1K$35.1K$0$31.1K$3,520$0$0$0$31.1K—
Denise RosadoR$6,188$1,062$5,057$0$1,020$0$0$0$5,167—
Deirdre BrownD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Greg MayeD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Jerry Mcclairn JrD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Vincent MorrisD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Jacque Patterson SrD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Brian ReadyD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Angel RiosD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Michael SmithD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Sylvia RandolphR$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Nelson RimensnyderR$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0—
Notes
Individuals, PACs, party committees, a candidate’s own money and loans are split out in the table. Figures are as filed and are not adjusted.

Back to top