Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Georgia

Georgia’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
16,184
officials covered
16
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Immigration and Armed Forces more often. Health is named in 34.2% of Democrats’ policy statements and 15.8% of Republicans’, a gap of 18.4 points; Immigration in 16.9% of Republicans’ and 5.6% of Democrats’, a gap of 11.3 points. On 9 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 16 members of Georgia’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 34.2%, Republicans 15.8%; gap +18.5 pointsHealth+18.5D 34% · R 16%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 15.2%, Republicans 7.6%; gap +7.6 pointsCivil Rights+7.6D 15% · R 7.6%Education: Democrats 12.2%, Republicans 7.9%; gap +4.3 pointsEducation+4.3D 12% · R 7.9%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +4.3 pointsHousing+4.3D 7.3% · R 3.0%Families: Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 2.4%; gap +3.9 pointsFamilies+3.9D 6.3% · R 2.4%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 19.1%, Republicans 16.2%; gap +2.9 pointsPublic Finance+2.9D 19% · R 16%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 9.7%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +2.8 pointsAgriculture+2.8D 9.7% · R 6.9%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 19.8%, Republicans 18.8%; gap +1.0 pointsGovernment+1.0D 20% · R 19%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +0.7 pointsForeign Trade+0.7D 3.5% · R 2.7%Law: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 4.4%; gap +0.5 pointsLaw+0.5D 4.9% · R 4.4%Labor and Employment: Democrats 7.4%, Republicans 7.1%; gap +0.4 pointsLabor+0.4D 7.4% · R 7.1%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.0%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +0.3 pointsWater+0.3D 2.0% · R 1.7%Emergency Management: Democrats 3.9%, Republicans 3.7%; gap +0.3 pointsEmergencies+0.3D 3.9% · R 3.7%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.9%, Republicans 3.1%; gap −0.2 pointsFinance−0.2D 2.9% · R 3.1%Taxation: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 7.9%; gap −0.6 pointsTaxation−0.6D 7.3% · R 7.9%Environmental Protection: Democrats 2.5%, Republicans 3.1%; gap −0.6 pointsEnvironment−0.6D 2.5% · R 3.1%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.9%, Republicans 5.5%; gap −0.7 pointsTransportation−0.7D 4.9% · R 5.5%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.2%, Republicans 2.3%; gap −1.1 pointsPublic Lands−1.1D 1.2% · R 2.3%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 11.0%, Republicans 13.1%; gap −2.1 pointsCrime−2.1D 11% · R 13%International Affairs: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −3.4 pointsIntl. Affairs−3.4D 4.1% · R 7.5%Energy: Democrats 2.8%, Republicans 6.8%; gap −3.9 pointsEnergy−3.9D 2.8% · R 6.8%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 8.8%; gap −4.2 pointsScience and Tech−4.2D 4.6% · R 8.8%Commerce: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 8.9%; gap −4.6 pointsCommerce−4.6D 4.3% · R 8.9%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 13.6%, Republicans 23.5%; gap −9.9 pointsArmed Forces−9.9D 14% · R 23%Immigration: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 16.9%; gap −11.3 pointsImmigration−11.3D 5.6% · R 17%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (18.4 points more) more often; Republicans name Immigration (11.3 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (9.9 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health34.2%15.8%+18.5
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues15.2%7.6%+7.6
Education12.2%7.9%+4.3
Housing and Community Development7.3%3.0%+4.3
Families6.3%2.4%+3.9
Economics and Public Finance19.1%16.2%+2.9
Agriculture and Food9.7%6.9%+2.8
Government Operations and Politics19.8%18.8%+1.0
Foreign Trade and International Finance3.5%2.7%+0.7
Law4.9%4.4%+0.5
Labor and Employment7.4%7.1%+0.4
Water Resources Development2.0%1.7%+0.3
Emergency Management3.9%3.7%+0.3
Finance and Financial Sector2.9%3.1%−0.2
Taxation7.3%7.9%−0.6
Environmental Protection2.5%3.1%−0.6
Transportation and Public Works4.9%5.5%−0.7
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.2%2.3%−1.1
Crime and Law Enforcement11.0%13.1%−2.1
International Affairs4.1%7.5%−3.4
Energy2.8%6.8%−3.9
Science, Technology, Communications4.6%8.8%−4.2
Commerce4.3%8.9%−4.6
Armed Forces and National Security13.6%23.5%−9.9
Immigration5.6%16.9%−11.3
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (23.9% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 16 members of Georgia’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Hank Johnson Jr.DU.S. House · GA-0410%
  2. 2Raphael WarnockDU.S. Senate · Georgia8.8%
  3. 3Andrew ClydeRU.S. House · GA-097.6%
  4. 4Buddy CarterRU.S. House · GA-015.0%
  5. 5Nikema WilliamsDU.S. House · GA-053.5%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Jon OssoffDU.S. Senate · Georgia58%
  2. 2Rick AllenRU.S. House · GA-1247%
  3. 3Barry LoudermilkRU.S. House · GA-1139%
  4. 4Buddy CarterRU.S. House · GA-0139%
  5. 5Lucy McBathDU.S. House · GA-0635%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Jon OssoffDU.S. Senate · Georgia50%
  2. 2Sanford Bishop Jr.DU.S. House · GA-0222%
  3. 3Lucy McBathDU.S. House · GA-0620%
  4. 4Austin ScottRU.S. House · GA-0816%
  5. 5Brian JackRU.S. House · GA-0316%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Jon OssoffDU.S. Senate · Georgia87%
  2. 2Sanford Bishop Jr.DU.S. House · GA-0278%
  3. 3Lucy McBathDU.S. House · GA-0676%
  4. 4Barry LoudermilkRU.S. House · GA-1172%
  5. 5Rick AllenRU.S. House · GA-1272%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats stress bipartisanship 2.8 times as often as Republicans (15% of statements against 5.5%). 4.1% of Republican and 1.9% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 16 members of Georgia’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Georgia: Personal attacks Democrats 5.5%, Republicans 2.8%; Policy criticism Democrats 31%, Republicans 14%; Policy discussion Democrats 72%, Republicans 58%; Bipartisanship Democrats 15%, Republicans 5.5%; Credit claiming Democrats 28%, Republicans 29%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 4.1%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks5.5%2.8%
Policy criticism31%14%
Policy discussion72%58%
Bipartisanship15%5.5%
Credit claiming28%29%
Extreme labels1.9%4.1%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 16 members of Georgia’s congressional delegation, the current term

Republicans’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Democrats’. Democrats run from 5.2% of their posts on X to 8.3% of their newsletters; Republicans from 1.4% of their floor speeches to 9.7% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X12,573 statementsPress releases1,776 statementsNewsletters621 statementsFloor speeches1,214 statements5.2%6.1%8.3%6.1%DemocratsDemocrats2.5%3.6%9.7%1.4%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 5.2%, press releases 6.1%, newsletters 8.3%, floor speeches 6.1%. Republicans: posts on x 2.5%, press releases 3.6%, newsletters 9.7%, floor speeches 1.4%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X5.2%45662.5%8007
Press releases6.1%11923.6%584
Newsletters8.3%1579.7%464
Floor speeches6.1%3441.4%870
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 78% of the 16,184 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.04 and the median Republican +1.18 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.22. The gap widened from 1.75 in the 113th Congress to 2.22 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +1.2
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 7 Democrats (median −1.04) and 9 Republicans (median +1.18) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats7−1.0
Republicans9+1.2

Medians: Democrats −1.04, Republicans +1.18. Gap: 2.22.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.751.75113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.961.96114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.941.94115th116th Congress (2019–20): 1.881.88116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.252.25117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.282.28118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.222.22119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.75, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.96, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.94, 116th Congress (2019–20) 1.88, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.25, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.28, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.22.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.75
114th Congress (2015–16)1.96
115th Congress (2017–18)1.94
116th Congress (2019–20)1.88
117th Congress (2021–22)2.25
118th Congress (2023–24)2.28
119th Congress (2025–26)2.22
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 19% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+5.1 pts); Education fell most (−6.3 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

496 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security19% −2.6 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics18% −1.2 pts
  3. Health15% −4.4 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance15% +3.1 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications14% +5.1 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+5.1 pts
  2. Labor and Employment+4.1 pts
  3. Energy+3.2 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Education−6.3 pts
  2. Health−4.4 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues−3.5 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 4.7% and the median incumbent’s 3.0%; 2 of 6 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 4 less often, across 4 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Georgia, 2.9 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 4 incumbents, 6 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 3.0%Challengersmedian 4.7%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Georgia 13th DistrictDavid ScottDemocratsIncumbent419.8%
Georgia 13th DistrictJonathan ChavezRepublicansChallenger175.9%
Georgia 13th DistrictJasmine ClarkDemocratsChallenger5314.5%
Georgia 3rd DistrictBrian JackRepublicansIncumbent790.0%
Georgia 3rd DistrictMaura KellerDemocratsChallenger1341.5%
Georgia 7th DistrictRichard MccormickRepublicansIncumbent9900.4%
Georgia 7th DistrictCase NortonDemocratsChallenger17142.1%
Georgia SenateJon OssoffDemocratsIncumbent895.6%
Georgia SenateMichael Collins JrRepublicansChallenger15234.9%
Georgia SenateDerek DooleyRepublicansChallenger4862.7%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Georgia Senate

Jon Ossoff (D), 89 posts · Derek Dooley (R), 486 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Georgia SenateJon Ossoff (Democrat)5.6%89Derek Dooley (Republican)2.7%486−2.9

Back to top