Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Hawaii

Hawaii’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
4,131
officials covered
4
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

This comparison needs both parties.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 4 members of Hawaii’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

This comparison needs both parties. It is on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 4 members of Hawaii’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Mazie HironoDU.S. Senate · Hawaii18%
  2. 2Brian SchatzDU.S. Senate · Hawaii9.6%
  3. 3Jill TokudaDU.S. House · HI-022.6%
  4. 4Ed CaseDU.S. House · HI-010.7%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Ed CaseDU.S. House · HI-0148%
  2. 2Brian SchatzDU.S. Senate · Hawaii30%
  3. 3Jill TokudaDU.S. House · HI-0221%
  4. 4Mazie HironoDU.S. Senate · Hawaii16%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Brian SchatzDU.S. Senate · Hawaii24%
  2. 2Ed CaseDU.S. House · HI-0120%
  3. 3Jill TokudaDU.S. House · HI-0210%
  4. 4Mazie HironoDU.S. Senate · Hawaii7.8%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Mazie HironoDU.S. Senate · Hawaii81%
  2. 2Brian SchatzDU.S. Senate · Hawaii77%
  3. 3Ed CaseDU.S. House · HI-0173%
  4. 4Jill TokudaDU.S. House · HI-0273%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats talk about policy in 78% of statements; 10% attack opponents personally and 2.1% use extreme labels. The most-discussed policy area is Health (29% of policy statements).

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 4 members of Hawaii’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Hawaii: Personal attacks Democrats 10%; Policy criticism Democrats 37%; Policy discussion Democrats 78%; Bipartisanship Democrats 14%; Credit claiming Democrats 25%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.1%.
MeasureDemocrats
Personal attacks10%
Policy criticism37%
Policy discussion78%
Bipartisanship14%
Credit claiming25%
Extreme labels2.1%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 4 members of Hawaii’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate runs from 4.1% of their newsletters to 13.9% of their floor speeches.

0%10%20%Posts on X2,766 statementsPress releases908 statementsNewsletters98 statementsFloor speeches359 statements10.3%10.2%4.1%13.9%DemocratsDemocrats
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 10.3%, press releases 10.2%, newsletters 4.1%, floor speeches 13.9%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statements
Posts on X10.3%2766
Press releases10.2%908
Newsletters4.1%98
Floor speeches13.9%359
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 67% of the 4,131 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.12 on the CSIP scale.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 4 Democrats (median −1.12) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats4−1.1

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Emergency Management led in Sep ’26, named in 27% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+12 pts); Economics and Public Finance fell most (−9.0 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

108 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Emergency Management27% −0.5 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics22% +3.2 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security21% −3.7 pts
  4. Education19% +8.7 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications18% +12 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+12 pts
  2. Education+8.7 pts
  3. Labor and Employment+5.0 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Economics and Public Finance−9.0 pts
  2. Health−6.8 pts
  3. Agriculture and Food−6.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

No race in this scope has an incumbent and a challenger with 10 or more posts on X.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

No race in this scope has both an incumbent and a challenger with 10 or more posts on X.

Back to top