Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Maryland

Maryland’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
14,295
officials covered
10
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Government, Civil Rights and Intl. Affairs more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Immigration, Agriculture and Energy more often. Government Operations and Politics is named in 29.3% of Democrats’ policy statements and 17.4% of Republicans’, a gap of 12.0 points; Immigration in 18.1% of Republicans’ and 8.6% of Democrats’, a gap of 9.6 points. On 5 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 10 members of Maryland’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsGovernment Operations and Politics: Democrats 29.3%, Republicans 17.4%; gap +12.0 pointsGovernment+12.0D 29% · R 17%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 13.6%, Republicans 5.8%; gap +7.8 pointsCivil Rights+7.8D 14% · R 5.8%International Affairs: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 4.0%; gap +7.7 pointsIntl. Affairs+7.7D 12% · R 4.0%Labor and Employment: Democrats 9.4%, Republicans 1.9%; gap +7.5 pointsLabor+7.5D 9.4% · R 1.9%Law: Democrats 8.6%, Republicans 1.4%; gap +7.2 pointsLaw+7.2D 8.6% · R 1.4%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 7.2%, Republicans 2.1%; gap +5.1 pointsScience and Tech+5.1D 7.2% · R 2.1%Education: Democrats 8.6%, Republicans 5.5%; gap +3.1 pointsEducation+3.1D 8.6% · R 5.5%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 3.9%, Republicans 1.2%; gap +2.7 pointsHousing+2.7D 3.9% · R 1.2%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 22.7%, Republicans 20.0%; gap +2.7 pointsPublic Finance+2.7D 23% · R 20%Taxation: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 3.9%; gap +2.2 pointsTaxation+2.2D 6.1% · R 3.9%Families: Democrats 3.6%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +1.9 pointsFamilies+1.9D 3.6% · R 1.7%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 3.7%, Republicans 1.8%; gap +1.9 pointsForeign Trade+1.9D 3.7% · R 1.8%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 17.6%, Republicans 15.7%; gap +1.9 pointsArmed Forces+1.9D 18% · R 16%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.3%, Republicans 0.9%; gap +1.4 pointsFinance+1.4D 2.3% · R 0.9%Environmental Protection: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 5.1%; gap +0.2 pointsEnvironment+0.2D 5.3% · R 5.1%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 2.2%; gap 0.0 pointsPublic Lands0.0D 2.2% · R 2.2%Health: Democrats 19.5%, Republicans 19.6%; gap −0.1 pointsHealth−0.1D 20% · R 20%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 5.1%; gap −0.6 pointsEmergencies−0.6D 4.5% · R 5.1%Commerce: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 5.0%; gap −0.7 pointsCommerce−0.7D 4.3% · R 5.0%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 9.7%, Republicans 11.3%; gap −1.6 pointsCrime−1.6D 9.7% · R 11%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 4.6%; gap −2.4 pointsWater−2.4D 2.2% · R 4.6%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.6%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −2.9 pointsTransportation−2.9D 4.6% · R 7.5%Energy: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 10.8%; gap −6.7 pointsEnergy−6.7D 4.0% · R 11%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 15.0%; gap −7.4 pointsAgriculture−7.4D 7.6% · R 15%Immigration: Democrats 8.6%, Republicans 18.1%; gap −9.5 pointsImmigration−9.5D 8.6% · R 18%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Government Operations and Politics (12.0 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (7.8 points more), International Affairs (7.7 points more) more often; Republicans name Immigration (9.6 points more), Agriculture and Food (7.4 points more), Energy (6.7 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Government Operations and Politics29.3%17.4%+12.0
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues13.6%5.8%+7.8
International Affairs11.7%4.0%+7.7
Labor and Employment9.4%1.9%+7.5
Law8.6%1.4%+7.2
Science, Technology, Communications7.2%2.1%+5.1
Education8.6%5.5%+3.1
Housing and Community Development3.9%1.2%+2.7
Economics and Public Finance22.7%20.0%+2.7
Taxation6.1%3.9%+2.2
Families3.6%1.7%+1.9
Foreign Trade and International Finance3.7%1.8%+1.9
Armed Forces and National Security17.6%15.7%+1.9
Finance and Financial Sector2.3%0.9%+1.4
Environmental Protection5.3%5.1%+0.2
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.2%2.2%0.0
Health19.5%19.6%−0.1
Emergency Management4.5%5.1%−0.6
Commerce4.3%5.0%−0.7
Crime and Law Enforcement9.7%11.3%−1.6
Water Resources Development2.2%4.6%−2.4
Transportation and Public Works4.6%7.5%−2.9
Energy4.0%10.8%−6.7
Agriculture and Food7.6%15.0%−7.4
Immigration8.6%18.1%−9.5
Notes

Government Operations and Politics is the most-named area overall (28.3% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 10 members of Maryland’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Chris Van HollenDU.S. Senate · Maryland23%
  2. 2Jamie RaskinDU.S. House · MD-0817%
  3. 3Angela AlsobrooksDU.S. Senate · Maryland14%
  4. 4Steny HoyerDU.S. House · MD-057.6%
  5. 5Kweisi MfumeDU.S. House · MD-076.6%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Angela AlsobrooksDU.S. Senate · Maryland29%
  2. 2Andy HarrisRU.S. House · MD-0128%
  3. 3Steny HoyerDU.S. House · MD-0527%
  4. 4Kweisi MfumeDU.S. House · MD-0725%
  5. 5Chris Van HollenDU.S. Senate · Maryland18%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Steny HoyerDU.S. House · MD-0519%
  2. 2Angela AlsobrooksDU.S. Senate · Maryland16%
  3. 3Jamie RaskinDU.S. House · MD-0811%
  4. 4Chris Van HollenDU.S. Senate · Maryland11%
  5. 5Kweisi MfumeDU.S. House · MD-079.7%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Steny HoyerDU.S. House · MD-0583%
  2. 2Chris Van HollenDU.S. Senate · Maryland82%
  3. 3Angela AlsobrooksDU.S. Senate · Maryland81%
  4. 4April McClain DelaneyDU.S. House · MD-0681%
  5. 5Johnny OlszewskiDU.S. House · MD-0277%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 6.2 times as often as Republicans (9.6% of statements against 1.6%). 5.1% of Republican and 3.0% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at MAGA.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 10 members of Maryland’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Maryland: Personal attacks Democrats 9.6%, Republicans 1.6%; Policy criticism Democrats 27%, Republicans 26%; Policy discussion Democrats 76%, Republicans 71%; Bipartisanship Democrats 10%, Republicans 1.9%; Credit claiming Democrats 18%, Republicans 28%; Extreme labels Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 5.1%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks9.6%1.6%
Policy criticism27%26%
Policy discussion76%71%
Bipartisanship10%1.9%
Credit claiming18%28%
Extreme labels3.0%5.1%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 10 members of Maryland’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 8.6% of their posts on X to 14.2% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.9% of their press releases to 1.5% of their posts on X.

0%10%20%Posts on X11,291 statementsPress releases1,639 statementsNewsletters361 statementsFloor speeches1,004 statements8.6%14.2%13.8%12.3%DemocratsDemocrats1.5%0.9%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 8.6%, press releases 14.2%, newsletters 13.8%, floor speeches 12.3%. Republicans: posts on x 1.5%, press releases 0.9%, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches not drawn.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X8.6%101941.5%1097
Press releases14.2%15210.9%118
Newsletters13.8%3182.3% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)43
Floor speeches12.3%9695.7% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)35
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 79% of the 14,295 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.99 and the median Republican +1.41 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.40.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +1.4
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 9 Democrats (median −0.99) and 1 Republicans (median +1.41) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats9−1.0
Republicans1+1.4

Medians: Democrats −0.99, Republicans +1.41. Gap: 2.40.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 30% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+7.8 pts); Crime and Law Enforcement fell most (−6.2 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

478 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics30% −3.7 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security19% −0.4 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues18% +4.3 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance18% −2.8 pts
  5. International Affairs15% +3.7 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+7.8 pts
  2. Environmental Protection+5.0 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues+4.3 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Crime and Law Enforcement−6.2 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics−3.7 pts
  3. Immigration−3.0 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 10.0% and the median incumbent’s 7.0%; 1 of 3 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 2 less often, across 3 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 3 incumbents, 3 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 7.0%Challengersmedian 10.0%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Maryland 1st DistrictAndrew HarrisRepublicansIncumbent4981.6%
Maryland 1st DistrictDaniel SchwartzDemocratsChallenger17010.0%
Maryland 6th DistrictApril DelaneyDemocratsIncumbent7007.0%
Maryland 6th DistrictRobin FickerRepublicansChallenger1164.3%
Maryland 8th DistrictJamie RaskinDemocratsIncumbent56015.4%
Maryland 8th DistrictCheryl RileyRepublicansChallenger113711.8%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Maryland 1st District

Andrew Harris (R), 498 posts · Daniel Schwartz (D), 170 posts

Maryland 8th District

Jamie Raskin (D), 560 posts · Cheryl Riley (R), 1,137 posts

Maryland 6th District

April Delaney (D), 700 posts · Robin Ficker (R), 116 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Maryland 1st DistrictAndrew Harris (Republican)1.6%498Daniel Schwartz (Democrat)10.0%170+8.4
Maryland 8th DistrictJamie Raskin (Democrat)15.4%560Cheryl Riley (Republican)11.8%1137−3.6
Maryland 6th DistrictApril Delaney (Democrat)7.0%700Robin Ficker (Republican)4.3%116−2.7

Back to top