Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Minnesota

Minnesota’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
15,319
officials covered
10
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Crime and Agriculture more often. Health is named in 29.3% of Democrats’ policy statements and 11.1% of Republicans’, a gap of 18.1 points; Crime and Law Enforcement in 16.9% of Republicans’ and 10.4% of Democrats’, a gap of 6.5 points. On 5 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 10 members of Minnesota’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 29.3%, Republicans 11.1%; gap +18.1 pointsHealth+18.1D 29% · R 11%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.1%, Republicans 5.1%; gap +6.0 pointsCivil Rights+6.0D 11% · R 5.1%International Affairs: Democrats 8.7%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +5.2 pointsIntl. Affairs+5.2D 8.7% · R 3.6%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.8%, Republicans 2.8%; gap +4.9 pointsForeign Trade+4.9D 7.8% · R 2.8%Law: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 1.3%; gap +3.1 pointsLaw+3.1D 4.4% · R 1.3%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 18.6%, Republicans 15.7%; gap +2.8 pointsPublic Finance+2.8D 19% · R 16%Education: Democrats 7.8%, Republicans 5.7%; gap +2.1 pointsEducation+2.1D 7.8% · R 5.7%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 3.8%; gap +1.8 pointsScience and Tech+1.8D 5.6% · R 3.8%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 3.2%; gap +1.1 pointsHousing+1.1D 4.3% · R 3.2%Environmental Protection: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 3.8%; gap +0.9 pointsEnvironment+0.9D 4.7% · R 3.8%Families: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +0.6 pointsFamilies+0.6D 4.3% · R 3.6%Labor and Employment: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 5.2%; gap +0.6 pointsLabor+0.6D 5.8% · R 5.2%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 13.9%, Republicans 13.6%; gap +0.3 pointsArmed Forces+0.3D 14% · R 14%Emergency Management: Democrats 2.9%, Republicans 2.9%; gap 0.0 pointsEmergencies0.0D 2.9% · R 2.9%Water Resources Development: Democrats 1.3%, Republicans 3.3%; gap −2.0 pointsWater−2.0D 1.3% · R 3.3%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.5%, Republicans 3.7%; gap −2.1 pointsFinance−2.1D 1.5% · R 3.7%Energy: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 6.6%; gap −2.5 pointsEnergy−2.5D 4.1% · R 6.6%Commerce: Democrats 6.7%, Republicans 9.2%; gap −2.5 pointsCommerce−2.5D 6.7% · R 9.2%Taxation: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 9.9%; gap −2.6 pointsTaxation−2.6D 7.3% · R 9.9%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 17.3%, Republicans 20.1%; gap −2.7 pointsGovernment−2.7D 17% · R 20%Immigration: Democrats 10.2%, Republicans 13.0%; gap −2.8 pointsImmigration−2.8D 10% · R 13%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 3.2%, Republicans 6.1%; gap −2.9 pointsPublic Lands−2.9D 3.2% · R 6.1%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 7.0%; gap −3.0 pointsTransportation−3.0D 4.0% · R 7.0%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 12.8%, Republicans 16.2%; gap −3.4 pointsAgriculture−3.4D 13% · R 16%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 10.4%, Republicans 16.9%; gap −6.5 pointsCrime−6.5D 10% · R 17%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (18.1 points more) more often; Republicans name Crime and Law Enforcement (6.5 points more), Agriculture and Food (3.4 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health29.3%11.1%+18.1
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.1%5.1%+6.0
International Affairs8.7%3.6%+5.2
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.8%2.8%+4.9
Law4.4%1.3%+3.1
Economics and Public Finance18.6%15.7%+2.8
Education7.8%5.7%+2.1
Science, Technology, Communications5.6%3.8%+1.8
Housing and Community Development4.3%3.2%+1.1
Environmental Protection4.7%3.8%+0.9
Families4.3%3.6%+0.6
Labor and Employment5.8%5.2%+0.6
Armed Forces and National Security13.9%13.6%+0.3
Emergency Management2.9%2.9%0.0
Water Resources Development1.3%3.3%−2.0
Finance and Financial Sector1.5%3.7%−2.1
Energy4.1%6.6%−2.5
Commerce6.7%9.2%−2.5
Taxation7.3%9.9%−2.6
Government Operations and Politics17.3%20.1%−2.7
Immigration10.2%13.0%−2.8
Public Lands and Natural Resources3.2%6.1%−2.9
Transportation and Public Works4.0%7.0%−3.0
Agriculture and Food12.8%16.2%−3.4
Crime and Law Enforcement10.4%16.9%−6.5
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (23.1% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 10 members of Minnesota’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Betty McCollumDU.S. House · MN-0410%
  2. 2Tina SmithDU.S. Senate · Minnesota9.8%
  3. 3Tom EmmerRU.S. House · MN-068.6%
  4. 4Angie CraigDU.S. House · MN-025.7%
  5. 5Kelly MorrisonDU.S. House · MN-035.3%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Brad FinstadRU.S. House · MN-0144%
  2. 2Pete StauberRU.S. House · MN-0840%
  3. 3Michelle FischbachRU.S. House · MN-0736%
  4. 4Tom EmmerRU.S. House · MN-0633%
  5. 5Angie CraigDU.S. House · MN-0231%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Amy KlobucharDU.S. Senate · Minnesota22%
  2. 2Angie CraigDU.S. House · MN-0212%
  3. 3Betty McCollumDU.S. House · MN-0411%
  4. 4Brad FinstadRU.S. House · MN-0110%
  5. 5Tina SmithDU.S. Senate · Minnesota9.8%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Amy KlobucharDU.S. Senate · Minnesota78%
  2. 2Brad FinstadRU.S. House · MN-0177%
  3. 3Angie CraigDU.S. House · MN-0277%
  4. 4Kelly MorrisonDU.S. House · MN-0375%
  5. 5Ilhan OmarDU.S. House · MN-0575%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 3.5 times as often as Democrats (3.7% of statements against 1.1%). Across all officials, 2.0% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 10 members of Minnesota’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Minnesota: Personal attacks Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 4.8%; Policy criticism Democrats 32%, Republicans 16%; Policy discussion Democrats 73%, Republicans 68%; Bipartisanship Democrats 12%, Republicans 6.6%; Credit claiming Democrats 20%, Republicans 37%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.1%, Republicans 3.7%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks6.3%4.8%
Policy criticism32%16%
Policy discussion73%68%
Bipartisanship12%6.6%
Credit claiming20%37%
Extreme labels1.1%3.7%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 10 members of Minnesota’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 5.5% of their floor speeches to 18.6% of their newsletters; Republicans from 1.7% of their floor speeches to 9.4% of their newsletters.

0%10%20%30%Posts on X12,749 statementsPress releases1,281 statementsNewsletters444 statementsFloor speeches845 statements5.5%10.6%18.6%5.5%DemocratsDemocrats4.8%5.0%9.4%1.7%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 5.5%, press releases 10.6%, newsletters 18.6%, floor speeches 5.5%. Republicans: posts on x 4.8%, press releases 5.0%, newsletters 9.4%, floor speeches 1.7%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X5.5%83004.8%4449
Press releases10.6%8015.0%480
Newsletters18.6%2539.4%191
Floor speeches5.5%4951.7%350
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 83% of the 15,319 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.07 and the median Republican +1.05 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.12. The gap widened from 1.80 in the 113th Congress to 2.12 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.1Republicansmedian +1.0
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 6 Democrats (median −1.07) and 4 Republicans (median +1.05) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats6−1.1
Republicans4+1.0

Medians: Democrats −1.07, Republicans +1.05. Gap: 2.12.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.801.80113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.801.80114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.831.83115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.062.06116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.102.10117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.122.12118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.122.12119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.80, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.80, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.83, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.06, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.10, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.12, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.12.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.80
114th Congress (2015–16)1.80
115th Congress (2017–18)1.83
116th Congress (2019–20)2.06
117th Congress (2021–22)2.10
118th Congress (2023–24)2.12
119th Congress (2025–26)2.12
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 20% of policy statements. Government Operations and Politics rose most from Aug ’26 (+5.4 pts); Agriculture and Food fell most (−8.2 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

413 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics20% +5.4 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance16% +5.1 pts
  3. Health15% +1.6 pts
  4. Armed Forces and National Security13% −2.7 pts
  5. Agriculture and Food13% −8.2 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Government Operations and Politics+5.4 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance+5.1 pts
  3. International Affairs+3.6 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Agriculture and Food−8.2 pts
  2. Public Lands and Natural Resources−3.4 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security−2.7 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 13.3% and the median incumbent’s 6.0%; 2 of 2 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 2 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 2 incumbents, 2 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 6.0%Challengersmedian 13.3%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Minnesota 3rd DistrictKelly MorrisonDemocratsIncumbent6226.9%
Minnesota 3rd DistrictTyler BassRepublicansChallenger13814.5%
Minnesota 5th DistrictIlhan OmarDemocratsIncumbent4125.1%
Minnesota 5th DistrictJohn NagelRepublicansChallenger460012.2%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Minnesota 3rd District

Kelly Morrison (D), 622 posts · Tyler Bass (R), 138 posts

Minnesota 5th District

Ilhan Omar (D), 412 posts · John Nagel (R), 4,600 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Minnesota 3rd DistrictKelly Morrison (Democrat)6.9%622Tyler Bass (Republican)14.5%138+7.6
Minnesota 5th DistrictIlhan Omar (Democrat)5.1%412John Nagel (Republican)12.2%4600+7.1

Back to top