Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

New Jersey

New Jersey’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
22,908
officials covered
14
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Public Finance, Immigration and Government more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Intl. Affairs, Armed Forces and Civil Rights more often. Economics and Public Finance is named in 16.7% of Democrats’ policy statements and 13.7% of Republicans’, a gap of 3.0 points; International Affairs in 23.6% of Republicans’ and 8.8% of Democrats’, a gap of 14.8 points. On 8 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 14 members of New Jersey’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsEconomics and Public Finance: Democrats 16.7%, Republicans 13.7%; gap +3.0 pointsPublic Finance+3.0D 17% · R 14%Immigration: Democrats 11.1%, Republicans 8.1%; gap +2.9 pointsImmigration+2.9D 11% · R 8.1%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 18.0%, Republicans 15.2%; gap +2.7 pointsGovernment+2.7D 18% · R 15%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +2.2 pointsAgriculture+2.2D 5.8% · R 3.5%Labor and Employment: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 4.8%; gap +1.7 pointsLabor+1.7D 6.4% · R 4.8%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 3.4%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +0.7 pointsForeign Trade+0.7D 3.4% · R 2.7%Families: Democrats 4.2%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +0.7 pointsFamilies+0.7D 4.2% · R 3.5%Health: Democrats 25.8%, Republicans 25.3%; gap +0.5 pointsHealth+0.5D 26% · R 25%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 3.6%; gap +0.1 pointsHousing+0.1D 3.8% · R 3.6%Education: Democrats 8.0%, Republicans 8.1%; gap −0.1 pointsEducation−0.1D 8.0% · R 8.1%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.5%, Republicans 2.1%; gap −0.6 pointsFinance−0.6D 1.5% · R 2.1%Commerce: Democrats 5.4%, Republicans 6.1%; gap −0.6 pointsCommerce−0.6D 5.4% · R 6.1%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.0%, Republicans 1.6%; gap −0.6 pointsPublic Lands−0.6D 1.0% · R 1.6%Law: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 5.4%; gap −1.1 pointsLaw−1.1D 4.3% · R 5.4%Environmental Protection: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 5.8%; gap −1.3 pointsEnvironment−1.3D 4.5% · R 5.8%Emergency Management: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 6.7%; gap −1.8 pointsEmergencies−1.8D 5.0% · R 6.7%Water Resources Development: Democrats 1.4%, Republicans 4.3%; gap −2.8 pointsWater−2.8D 1.4% · R 4.3%Energy: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 8.0%; gap −3.0 pointsEnergy−3.0D 5.0% · R 8.0%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 10.2%; gap −3.1 pointsTransportation−3.1D 7.0% · R 10%Taxation: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 8.8%; gap −4.1 pointsTaxation−4.1D 4.7% · R 8.8%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 10.5%; gap −4.4 pointsScience and Tech−4.4D 6.1% · R 11%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 16.6%; gap −8.3 pointsCrime−8.3D 8.3% · R 17%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.6%, Republicans 20.0%; gap −8.5 pointsCivil Rights−8.5D 12% · R 20%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 13.8%, Republicans 23.0%; gap −9.2 pointsArmed Forces−9.2D 14% · R 23%International Affairs: Democrats 8.8%, Republicans 23.6%; gap −14.8 pointsIntl. Affairs−14.8D 8.8% · R 24%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Economics and Public Finance (3.0 points more), Immigration (2.9 points more), Government Operations and Politics (2.7 points more) more often; Republicans name International Affairs (14.8 points more), Armed Forces and National Security (9.2 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (8.5 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Economics and Public Finance16.7%13.7%+3.0
Immigration11.1%8.1%+2.9
Government Operations and Politics18.0%15.2%+2.7
Agriculture and Food5.8%3.5%+2.2
Labor and Employment6.4%4.8%+1.7
Foreign Trade and International Finance3.4%2.7%+0.7
Families4.2%3.5%+0.7
Health25.8%25.3%+0.5
Housing and Community Development3.8%3.6%+0.1
Education8.0%8.1%−0.1
Finance and Financial Sector1.5%2.1%−0.6
Commerce5.4%6.1%−0.6
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.0%1.6%−0.6
Law4.3%5.4%−1.1
Environmental Protection4.5%5.8%−1.3
Emergency Management5.0%6.7%−1.8
Water Resources Development1.4%4.3%−2.8
Energy5.0%8.0%−3.0
Transportation and Public Works7.0%10.2%−3.1
Taxation4.7%8.8%−4.1
Science, Technology, Communications6.1%10.5%−4.4
Crime and Law Enforcement8.3%16.6%−8.3
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.6%20.0%−8.5
Armed Forces and National Security13.8%23.0%−9.2
International Affairs8.8%23.6%−14.8
Notes

Health is the most-named area for both parties (25.7% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 14 members of New Jersey’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Bonnie Watson ColemanDU.S. House · NJ-1215%
  2. 2Frank Pallone Jr.DU.S. House · NJ-0613%
  3. 3Herbert ConawayDU.S. House · NJ-039.6%
  4. 4Andy KimDU.S. Senate · New Jersey9.2%
  5. 5Cory BookerDU.S. Senate · New Jersey8.9%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Chris SmithRU.S. House · NJ-0460%
  2. 2Thomas Kean Jr.RU.S. House · NJ-0743%
  3. 3Josh GottheimerDU.S. House · NJ-0530%
  4. 4Jefferson Van DrewRU.S. House · NJ-0230%
  5. 5Robert Menendez Jr.DU.S. House · NJ-0827%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Chris SmithRU.S. House · NJ-0423%
  2. 2Josh GottheimerDU.S. House · NJ-0518%
  3. 3Cory BookerDU.S. Senate · New Jersey16%
  4. 4Thomas Kean Jr.RU.S. House · NJ-0713%
  5. 5Andy KimDU.S. Senate · New Jersey7.9%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Chris SmithRU.S. House · NJ-0497%
  2. 2Cory BookerDU.S. Senate · New Jersey74%
  3. 3Donald NorcrossDU.S. House · NJ-0173%
  4. 4Josh GottheimerDU.S. House · NJ-0573%
  5. 5Jefferson Van DrewRU.S. House · NJ-0272%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 5.8 times as often as Republicans (7.3% of statements against 1.3%). 2.0% of Republican and 1.7% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Trump.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 14 members of New Jersey’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, New Jersey: Personal attacks Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 1.3%; Policy criticism Democrats 26%, Republicans 16%; Policy discussion Democrats 70%, Republicans 74%; Bipartisanship Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 14%; Credit claiming Democrats 20%, Republicans 44%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.7%, Republicans 2.0%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks7.3%1.3%
Policy criticism26%16%
Policy discussion70%74%
Bipartisanship8.3%14%
Credit claiming20%44%
Extreme labels1.7%2.0%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 14 members of New Jersey’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 6.8% of their posts on X to 15.7% of their newsletters; Republicans from 0.9% of their posts on X to 4.5% of their floor speeches.

0%10%20%Posts on X18,556 statementsPress releases2,552 statementsNewsletters653 statementsFloor speeches1,147 statements6.8%10.3%15.7%6.8%DemocratsDemocrats0.9%1.2%1.6%4.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 6.8%, press releases 10.3%, newsletters 15.7%, floor speeches 6.8%. Republicans: posts on x 0.9%, press releases 1.2%, newsletters 1.6%, floor speeches 4.5%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X6.8%168440.9%1712
Press releases10.3%16231.2%929
Newsletters15.7%4661.6%187
Floor speeches6.8%9704.5%177
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 81% of the 22,908 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.97 and the median Republican +0.46 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.42. The gap narrowed from 1.47 in the 113th Congress to 1.40 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.0Republicansmedian +0.5
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 11 Democrats (median −0.97) and 3 Republicans (median +0.46) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats11−1.0
Republicans3+0.5

Medians: Democrats −0.97, Republicans +0.46. Gap: 1.42.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.471.47113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.531.53114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.481.48115th118th Congress (2023–24): 1.441.44118th119th Congress (2025–26): 1.401.40119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.47, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.53, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.48, 118th Congress (2023–24) 1.44, 119th Congress (2025–26) 1.40.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.47
114th Congress (2015–16)1.53
115th Congress (2017–18)1.48
118th Congress (2023–24)1.44
119th Congress (2025–26)1.40
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Health led in Sep ’26, named in 23% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.5 pts); Immigration fell most (−5.6 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

825 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Health23% −4.8 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security20% +4.6 pts
  3. Science, Technology, Communications16% +6.5 pts
  4. Government Operations and Politics15% −4.7 pts
  5. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues14% +1.6 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+6.5 pts
  2. Labor and Employment+6.2 pts
  3. Education+6.0 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Immigration−5.6 pts
  2. Health−4.8 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics−4.7 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.6% and the median incumbent’s 4.2%; 2 of 8 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 6 less often, across 7 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in New Jersey, 1.6 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 7 incumbents, 8 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 4.2%Challengersmedian 3.6%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
New Jersey 11th DistrictMikie SherrillDemocratsIncumbent4153.6%
New Jersey 11th DistrictJoe HathawayRepublicansChallenger7713.5%
New Jersey 11th DistrictAnalilia MejiaDemocratsChallenger8162.3%
New Jersey 3rd DistrictHerb ConawayDemocratsIncumbent14712.2%
New Jersey 3rd DistrictMichael McguireRepublicansChallenger3626.9%
New Jersey 5th DistrictJosh GottheimerDemocratsIncumbent13941.6%
New Jersey 5th DistrictSean KirraneRepublicansChallenger1603.8%
New Jersey 6th DistrictFrank Pallone JrDemocratsIncumbent169412.3%
New Jersey 6th DistrictHillary HerzigRepublicansChallenger9448.2%
New Jersey 7th DistrictThomas Kean Jr.RepublicansIncumbent7680.0%
New Jersey 7th DistrictRebecca BennettDemocratsChallenger9352.8%
New Jersey 9th DistrictNelida PouDemocratsIncumbent8774.2%
New Jersey 9th DistrictRosemary PinoRepublicansChallenger1751.1%
New Jersey SenateCory BookerDemocratsIncumbent4375.9%
New Jersey SenateJustin MurphyRepublicansChallenger5714.4%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

New Jersey Senate

Cory Booker (D), 437 posts · Justin Murphy (R), 571 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
New Jersey SenateCory Booker (Democrat)5.9%437Justin Murphy (Republican)4.4%571−1.6

Back to top