Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Wisconsin

Wisconsin’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
12,053
officials covered
10
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Immigration, Government and Crime more often. Health is named in 36.2% of Democrats’ policy statements and 19.3% of Republicans’, a gap of 16.9 points; Immigration in 19.0% of Republicans’ and 5.0% of Democrats’, a gap of 14.0 points. On 7 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 10 members of Wisconsin’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 36.2%, Republicans 19.3%; gap +16.9 pointsHealth+16.9D 36% · R 19%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 26.4%, Republicans 19.1%; gap +7.3 pointsPublic Finance+7.3D 26% · R 19%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +4.4 pointsForeign Trade+4.4D 7.0% · R 2.7%Families: Democrats 5.7%, Republicans 3.3%; gap +2.4 pointsFamilies+2.4D 5.7% · R 3.3%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 8.4%, Republicans 6.2%; gap +2.2 pointsCivil Rights+2.2D 8.4% · R 6.2%International Affairs: Democrats 7.9%, Republicans 5.9%; gap +2.0 pointsIntl. Affairs+2.0D 7.9% · R 5.9%Taxation: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 9.9%; gap +1.8 pointsTaxation+1.8D 12% · R 9.9%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 11.0%; gap +0.7 pointsAgriculture+0.7D 12% · R 11%Law: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 3.7%; gap +0.2 pointsLaw+0.2D 4.0% · R 3.7%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 4.1%, Republicans 4.0%; gap +0.2 pointsHousing+0.2D 4.1% · R 4.0%Education: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 7.5%; gap 0.0 pointsEducation0.0D 7.5% · R 7.5%Labor and Employment: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 6.2%; gap −0.1 pointsLabor−0.1D 6.1% · R 6.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 0.9%, Republicans 1.3%; gap −0.4 pointsWater−0.4D 0.9% · R 1.3%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 3.4%, Republicans 4.1%; gap −0.7 pointsScience and Tech−0.7D 3.4% · R 4.1%Energy: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 4.6%; gap −1.0 pointsEnergy−1.0D 3.5% · R 4.6%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 14.0%, Republicans 15.4%; gap −1.4 pointsArmed Forces−1.4D 14% · R 15%Emergency Management: Democrats 2.8%, Republicans 4.3%; gap −1.5 pointsEmergencies−1.5D 2.8% · R 4.3%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 2.7%, Republicans 4.9%; gap −2.2 pointsTransportation−2.2D 2.7% · R 4.9%Environmental Protection: Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 4.2%; gap −2.4 pointsEnvironment−2.4D 1.8% · R 4.2%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 0.6%, Republicans 3.2%; gap −2.6 pointsPublic Lands−2.6D 0.6% · R 3.2%Commerce: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 9.6%; gap −3.9 pointsCommerce−3.9D 5.6% · R 9.6%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.3%, Republicans 6.4%; gap −5.1 pointsFinance−5.1D 1.3% · R 6.4%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 12.5%; gap −8.0 pointsCrime−8.0D 4.5% · R 13%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 15.1%, Republicans 27.0%; gap −11.9 pointsGovernment−11.9D 15% · R 27%Immigration: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 19.0%; gap −14.0 pointsImmigration−14.0D 5.0% · R 19%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (16.9 points more) more often; Republicans name Immigration (14.0 points more), Government Operations and Politics (11.9 points more), Crime and Law Enforcement (8.0 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health36.2%19.3%+16.9
Economics and Public Finance26.4%19.1%+7.3
Foreign Trade and International Finance7.0%2.7%+4.4
Families5.7%3.3%+2.4
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues8.4%6.2%+2.2
International Affairs7.9%5.9%+2.0
Taxation11.7%9.9%+1.8
Agriculture and Food11.7%11.0%+0.7
Law4.0%3.7%+0.2
Housing and Community Development4.1%4.0%+0.2
Education7.5%7.5%0.0
Labor and Employment6.1%6.2%−0.1
Water Resources Development0.9%1.3%−0.4
Science, Technology, Communications3.4%4.1%−0.7
Energy3.5%4.6%−1.0
Armed Forces and National Security14.0%15.4%−1.4
Emergency Management2.8%4.3%−1.5
Transportation and Public Works2.7%4.9%−2.2
Environmental Protection1.8%4.2%−2.4
Public Lands and Natural Resources0.6%3.2%−2.6
Commerce5.6%9.6%−3.9
Finance and Financial Sector1.3%6.4%−5.1
Crime and Law Enforcement4.5%12.5%−8.0
Government Operations and Politics15.1%27.0%−11.9
Immigration5.0%19.0%−14.0
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (27.3% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 10 members of Wisconsin’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Gwen MooreDU.S. House · WI-0411%
  2. 2Mark PocanDU.S. House · WI-029.6%
  3. 3Thomas TiffanyRU.S. House · WI-078.8%
  4. 4Tammy BaldwinDU.S. Senate · Wisconsin6.6%
  5. 5Ron JohnsonRU.S. Senate · Wisconsin6.2%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Scott FitzgeraldRU.S. House · WI-0545%
  2. 2Derrick Van OrdenRU.S. House · WI-0340%
  3. 3Tony WiedRU.S. House · WI-0833%
  4. 4Glenn GrothmanRU.S. House · WI-0633%
  5. 5Tammy BaldwinDU.S. Senate · Wisconsin28%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Tammy BaldwinDU.S. Senate · Wisconsin15%
  2. 2Gwen MooreDU.S. House · WI-048.9%
  3. 3Glenn GrothmanRU.S. House · WI-068.8%
  4. 4Ron JohnsonRU.S. Senate · Wisconsin8.3%
  5. 5Scott FitzgeraldRU.S. House · WI-057.0%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Tammy BaldwinDU.S. Senate · Wisconsin84%
  2. 2Scott FitzgeraldRU.S. House · WI-0579%
  3. 3Tony WiedRU.S. House · WI-0874%
  4. 4Gwen MooreDU.S. House · WI-0473%
  5. 5Thomas TiffanyRU.S. House · WI-0772%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 2.3 times as often as Republicans (8.9% of statements against 3.9%). 3.3% of Republican and 1.4% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 10 members of Wisconsin’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Wisconsin: Personal attacks Democrats 8.9%, Republicans 3.9%; Policy criticism Democrats 40%, Republicans 21%; Policy discussion Democrats 75%, Republicans 66%; Bipartisanship Democrats 9.5%, Republicans 6.7%; Credit claiming Democrats 19%, Republicans 28%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.4%, Republicans 3.3%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks8.9%3.9%
Policy criticism40%21%
Policy discussion75%66%
Bipartisanship9.5%6.7%
Credit claiming19%28%
Extreme labels1.4%3.3%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 10 members of Wisconsin’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 7.1% of their newsletters to 13.2% of their floor speeches; Republicans from 2.5% of their press releases to 9.9% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X9,654 statementsPress releases1,222 statementsNewsletters502 statementsFloor speeches675 statements8.6%9.8%7.1%13.2%DemocratsDemocrats3.5%2.5%9.9%4.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 8.6%, press releases 9.8%, newsletters 7.1%, floor speeches 13.2%. Republicans: posts on x 3.5%, press releases 2.5%, newsletters 9.9%, floor speeches 4.5%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X8.6%42763.5%5378
Press releases9.8%7012.5%521
Newsletters7.1%989.9%404
Floor speeches13.2%2054.5%470
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 80% of the 12,053 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.16 and the median Republican +1.15 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.31. The gap widened from 2.09 in the 113th Congress to 2.31 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.2Republicansmedian +1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 3 Democrats (median −1.16) and 7 Republicans (median +1.15) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats3−1.2
Republicans7+1.1

Medians: Democrats −1.16, Republicans +1.15. Gap: 2.31.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 2.092.09113th114th Congress (2015–16): 2.192.19114th115th Congress (2017–18): 2.192.19115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.252.25116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.322.32117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.252.25118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.312.31119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 2.09, 114th Congress (2015–16) 2.19, 115th Congress (2017–18) 2.19, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.25, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.32, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.25, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.31.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)2.09
114th Congress (2015–16)2.19
115th Congress (2017–18)2.19
116th Congress (2019–20)2.25
117th Congress (2021–22)2.32
118th Congress (2023–24)2.25
119th Congress (2025–26)2.31
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Health led in Sep ’26, named in 28% of policy statements. Energy rose most from Aug ’26 (+6.3 pts); Emergency Management fell most (−4.4 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

322 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Health28% −0.9 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance22% +2.4 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics21% +3.5 pts
  4. Armed Forces and National Security16% +3.6 pts
  5. Agriculture and Food14% +1.7 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Energy+6.3 pts
  2. Immigration+5.0 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues+3.6 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Emergency Management−4.4 pts
  2. Environmental Protection−2.8 pts
  3. Foreign Trade and International Finance−2.5 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 3.2% and the median incumbent’s 0.8%; 3 of 4 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 4 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 4 incumbents, 4 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.8%Challengersmedian 3.2%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Wisconsin 1st DistrictBryan SteilRepublicansIncumbent7591.7%
Wisconsin 1st DistrictMitchell BermanDemocratsChallenger1923.1%
Wisconsin 3rd DistrictDerrick Van OrdenRepublicansIncumbent4830.4%
Wisconsin 3rd DistrictRebecca CookeDemocratsChallenger5693.3%
Wisconsin 5th DistrictScott FitzgeraldRepublicansIncumbent1701.2%
Wisconsin 5th DistrictAndrew BeckDemocratsChallenger851.2%
Wisconsin 6th DistrictGlenn GrothmanRepublicansIncumbent2830.0%
Wisconsin 6th DistrictBradley SmithDemocratsChallenger1421.4%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Wisconsin 6th District

Glenn Grothman (R), 283 posts · Bradley Smith (D), 14 posts

Wisconsin 3rd District

Derrick Van Orden (R), 483 posts · Rebecca Cooke (D), 569 posts

Wisconsin 1st District

Bryan Steil (R), 759 posts · Mitchell Berman (D), 192 posts

Wisconsin 5th District

Scott Fitzgerald (R), 170 posts · Andrew Beck (D), 85 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Wisconsin 6th DistrictGlenn Grothman (Republican)0.0%283Bradley Smith (Democrat)21.4%14+21.4
Wisconsin 3rd DistrictDerrick Van Orden (Republican)0.4%483Rebecca Cooke (Democrat)3.3%569+2.9
Wisconsin 1st DistrictBryan Steil (Republican)1.7%759Mitchell Berman (Democrat)3.1%192+1.4
Wisconsin 5th DistrictScott Fitzgerald (Republican)1.2%170Andrew Beck (Democrat)1.2%850.0

Back to top