Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Alabama

Alabama’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
11,597
officials covered
9
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health and Civil Rights more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces and Immigration more often. Health is named in 28.3% of Democrats’ policy statements and 12.6% of Republicans’, a gap of 15.6 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 26.1% of Republicans’ and 10.4% of Democrats’, a gap of 15.6 points. On 2 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 9 members of Alabama’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 28.3%, Republicans 12.6%; gap +15.6 pointsHealth+15.6D 28% · R 13%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 22.5%, Republicans 9.6%; gap +13.0 pointsCivil Rights+13.0D 23% · R 9.6%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 22.1%, Republicans 16.8%; gap +5.4 pointsGovernment+5.4D 22% · R 17%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 4.7%; gap +3.0 pointsTransportation+3.0D 7.6% · R 4.7%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 16.7%, Republicans 13.9%; gap +2.9 pointsPublic Finance+2.9D 17% · R 14%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 2.4%; gap +2.8 pointsHousing+2.8D 5.1% · R 2.4%Education: Democrats 13.5%, Republicans 10.7%; gap +2.8 pointsEducation+2.8D 13% · R 11%Labor and Employment: Democrats 7.1%, Republicans 4.3%; gap +2.7 pointsLabor+2.7D 7.1% · R 4.3%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 5.2%, Republicans 2.7%; gap +2.5 pointsForeign Trade+2.5D 5.2% · R 2.7%Taxation: Democrats 8.1%, Republicans 5.8%; gap +2.3 pointsTaxation+2.3D 8.1% · R 5.8%Emergency Management: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +2.0 pointsEmergencies+2.0D 5.1% · R 3.0%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 9.0%, Republicans 7.4%; gap +1.6 pointsAgriculture+1.6D 9.0% · R 7.4%Law: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 3.3%; gap +1.2 pointsLaw+1.2D 4.5% · R 3.3%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.4%, Republicans 1.3%; gap +1.1 pointsWater+1.1D 2.4% · R 1.3%Environmental Protection: Democrats 2.0%, Republicans 1.8%; gap +0.2 pointsEnvironment+0.2D 2.0% · R 1.8%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.3%, Republicans 1.5%; gap −0.2 pointsPublic Lands−0.2D 1.3% · R 1.5%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 0.8%, Republicans 2.6%; gap −1.8 pointsFinance−1.8D 0.8% · R 2.6%International Affairs: Democrats 3.9%, Republicans 5.8%; gap −2.0 pointsIntl. Affairs−2.0D 3.9% · R 5.8%Energy: Democrats 1.8%, Republicans 5.0%; gap −3.1 pointsEnergy−3.1D 1.8% · R 5.0%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 7.6%; gap −3.3 pointsScience and Tech−3.3D 4.3% · R 7.6%Families: Democrats 2.3%, Republicans 5.6%; gap −3.3 pointsFamilies−3.3D 2.3% · R 5.6%Commerce: Democrats 4.0%, Republicans 7.5%; gap −3.5 pointsCommerce−3.5D 4.0% · R 7.5%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 10.4%; gap −5.9 pointsCrime−5.9D 4.5% · R 10%Immigration: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 13.5%; gap −11.5 pointsImmigration−11.5D 1.9% · R 13%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 10.4%, Republicans 26.1%; gap −15.6 pointsArmed Forces−15.6D 10% · R 26%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (15.6 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (13.0 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (15.6 points more), Immigration (11.5 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health28.3%12.6%+15.6
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues22.5%9.6%+13.0
Government Operations and Politics22.1%16.8%+5.4
Transportation and Public Works7.6%4.7%+3.0
Economics and Public Finance16.7%13.9%+2.9
Housing and Community Development5.1%2.4%+2.8
Education13.5%10.7%+2.8
Labor and Employment7.1%4.3%+2.7
Foreign Trade and International Finance5.2%2.7%+2.5
Taxation8.1%5.8%+2.3
Emergency Management5.1%3.0%+2.0
Agriculture and Food9.0%7.4%+1.6
Law4.5%3.3%+1.2
Water Resources Development2.4%1.3%+1.1
Environmental Protection2.0%1.8%+0.2
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.3%1.5%−0.2
Finance and Financial Sector0.8%2.6%−1.8
International Affairs3.9%5.8%−2.0
Energy1.8%5.0%−3.1
Science, Technology, Communications4.3%7.6%−3.3
Families2.3%5.6%−3.3
Commerce4.0%7.5%−3.5
Crime and Law Enforcement4.5%10.4%−5.9
Immigration1.9%13.5%−11.5
Armed Forces and National Security10.4%26.1%−15.6
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (23.5% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 9 members of Alabama’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Tommy TubervilleRU.S. Senate · Alabama4.2%
  2. 2Terri SewellDU.S. House · AL-073.8%
  3. 3Barry MooreRU.S. House · AL-012.2%
  4. 4Gary PalmerRU.S. House · AL-061.3%
  5. 5Shomari FiguresDU.S. House · AL-021.2%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Dale StrongRU.S. House · AL-0555%
  2. 2Katie BrittRU.S. Senate · Alabama44%
  3. 3Robert AderholtRU.S. House · AL-0444%
  4. 4Barry MooreRU.S. House · AL-0139%
  5. 5Gary PalmerRU.S. House · AL-0630%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Katie BrittRU.S. Senate · Alabama14%
  2. 2Terri SewellDU.S. House · AL-0711%
  3. 3Shomari FiguresDU.S. House · AL-0211%
  4. 4Dale StrongRU.S. House · AL-058.3%
  5. 5Robert AderholtRU.S. House · AL-047.9%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Dale StrongRU.S. House · AL-0581%
  2. 2Robert AderholtRU.S. House · AL-0473%
  3. 3Katie BrittRU.S. Senate · Alabama70%
  4. 4Shomari FiguresDU.S. House · AL-0266%
  5. 5Terri SewellDU.S. House · AL-0766%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Republicans use extreme labels 4.2 times as often as Democrats (5.7% of statements against 1.3%). Across all officials, 5.0% of statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 9 members of Alabama’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Alabama: Personal attacks Democrats 3.0%, Republicans 2.3%; Policy criticism Democrats 19%, Republicans 13%; Policy discussion Democrats 66%, Republicans 64%; Bipartisanship Democrats 11%, Republicans 7.7%; Credit claiming Democrats 27%, Republicans 37%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.3%, Republicans 5.7%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks3.0%2.3%
Policy criticism19%13%
Policy discussion66%64%
Bipartisanship11%7.7%
Credit claiming27%37%
Extreme labels1.3%5.7%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 9 members of Alabama’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 2.0% of their posts on X to 8.6% of their press releases; Republicans from 1.9% of their posts on X to 8.2% of their newsletters.

0%5%10%Posts on X9,536 statementsPress releases1,301 statementsNewsletters109 statementsFloor speeches651 statements2.0%8.6%3.3%DemocratsDemocrats1.9%3.1%8.2%4.2%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 2.0%, press releases 8.6%, newsletters not drawn, floor speeches 3.3%. Republicans: posts on x 1.9%, press releases 3.1%, newsletters 8.2%, floor speeches 4.2%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X2.0%14091.9%8127
Press releases8.6%2223.1%1079
Newsletters12.5% (fewer than 50 statements, not drawn)248.2%85
Floor speeches3.3%1524.2%499
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 82% of the 11,597 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.76 and the median Republican +1.07 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.83.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.8Republicansmedian +1.1
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 2 Democrats (median −0.76) and 7 Republicans (median +1.07) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats2−0.8
Republicans7+1.1

Medians: Democrats −0.76, Republicans +1.07. Gap: 1.83.

Gap between the party medians

By election cycle

Not enough Congresses with scored members of both parties to draw a trend.

Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 26% of policy statements. Education rose most from Aug ’26 (+7.7 pts); Immigration fell most (−10 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

274 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security26% +4.5 pts
  2. Education18% +7.7 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues16% +4.8 pts
  4. Health13% −4.1 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications12% +4.1 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Education+7.7 pts
  2. Transportation and Public Works+6.6 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues+4.8 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Immigration−10 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics−6.0 pts
  3. Crime and Law Enforcement−4.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers and incumbents post personal attacks at about the same rate. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 2.1% and the median incumbent’s 2.0%; 1 of 2 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 1 less often, across 2 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Alabama, 0.3 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 2 incumbents, 2 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 2.0%Challengersmedian 2.1%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Alabama 5th DistrictDale StrongRepublicansIncumbent1760.6%
Alabama 5th DistrictAndrew SneedDemocratsChallenger2601.1%
Alabama SenateThomas TubervilleRepublicansIncumbent14043.4%
Alabama SenateJared HudsonRepublicansChallenger7623.1%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Alabama Senate

Thomas Tuberville (R), 1,404 posts · Jared Hudson (R), 762 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Alabama SenateThomas Tuberville (Republican)3.4%1404Jared Hudson (Republican)3.1%762−0.3

Back to top