Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

California

California’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
66,828
officials covered
54
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health and Civil Rights more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces, Transportation and Taxation more often. Health is named in 22.7% of Democrats’ policy statements and 13.8% of Republicans’, a gap of 9.0 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 21.8% of Republicans’ and 16.1% of Democrats’, a gap of 5.7 points. On 7 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 54 members of California’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts+5 ptsHealth: Democrats 22.7%, Republicans 13.8%; gap +9.0 pointsHealth+9.0D 23% · R 14%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.5%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +8.0 pointsCivil Rights+8.0D 11% · R 3.5%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 19.7%, Republicans 15.7%; gap +4.0 pointsGovernment+4.0D 20% · R 16%Law: Democrats 5.3%, Republicans 1.7%; gap +3.6 pointsLaw+3.6D 5.3% · R 1.7%Environmental Protection: Democrats 7.1%, Republicans 4.3%; gap +2.8 pointsEnvironment+2.8D 7.1% · R 4.3%Immigration: Democrats 11.7%, Republicans 8.9%; gap +2.8 pointsImmigration+2.8D 12% · R 8.9%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 3.0%; gap +1.6 pointsForeign Trade+1.6D 4.7% · R 3.0%Emergency Management: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 5.7%; gap +1.3 pointsEmergencies+1.3D 7.0% · R 5.7%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 18.6%, Republicans 18.0%; gap +0.6 pointsPublic Finance+0.6D 19% · R 18%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 6.0%, Republicans 5.6%; gap +0.4 pointsHousing+0.4D 6.0% · R 5.6%Education: Democrats 8.1%, Republicans 7.8%; gap +0.4 pointsEducation+0.4D 8.1% · R 7.8%Labor and Employment: Democrats 5.6%, Republicans 5.4%; gap +0.2 pointsLabor+0.2D 5.6% · R 5.4%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 7.6%, Republicans 7.6%; gap 0.0 pointsAgriculture0.0D 7.6% · R 7.6%International Affairs: Democrats 8.3%, Republicans 8.5%; gap −0.2 pointsIntl. Affairs−0.2D 8.3% · R 8.5%Families: Democrats 3.8%, Republicans 4.2%; gap −0.4 pointsFamilies−0.4D 3.8% · R 4.2%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 2.8%, Republicans 3.8%; gap −1.0 pointsPublic Lands−1.0D 2.8% · R 3.8%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.9%, Republicans 4.1%; gap −2.2 pointsFinance−2.2D 1.9% · R 4.1%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 5.9%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −2.3 pointsScience and Tech−2.3D 5.9% · R 8.2%Energy: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 9.1%; gap −3.3 pointsEnergy−3.3D 5.8% · R 9.1%Commerce: Democrats 4.8%, Republicans 8.1%; gap −3.4 pointsCommerce−3.4D 4.8% · R 8.1%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.3%, Republicans 6.3%; gap −4.0 pointsWater−4.0D 2.3% · R 6.3%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 8.4%, Republicans 12.8%; gap −4.4 pointsCrime−4.4D 8.4% · R 13%Taxation: Democrats 6.7%, Republicans 11.1%; gap −4.5 pointsTaxation−4.5D 6.7% · R 11%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 9.5%; gap −4.6 pointsTransportation−4.6D 5.0% · R 9.5%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 16.1%, Republicans 21.8%; gap −5.7 pointsArmed Forces−5.7D 16% · R 22%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (9.0 points more), Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (8.0 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (5.7 points more), Transportation and Public Works (4.6 points more), Taxation (4.5 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health22.7%13.8%+9.0
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.5%3.5%+8.0
Government Operations and Politics19.7%15.7%+4.0
Law5.3%1.7%+3.6
Environmental Protection7.1%4.3%+2.8
Immigration11.7%8.9%+2.8
Foreign Trade and International Finance4.7%3.0%+1.6
Emergency Management7.0%5.7%+1.3
Economics and Public Finance18.6%18.0%+0.6
Housing and Community Development6.0%5.6%+0.4
Education8.1%7.8%+0.4
Labor and Employment5.6%5.4%+0.2
Agriculture and Food7.6%7.6%0.0
International Affairs8.3%8.5%−0.2
Families3.8%4.2%−0.4
Public Lands and Natural Resources2.8%3.8%−1.0
Finance and Financial Sector1.9%4.1%−2.2
Science, Technology, Communications5.9%8.2%−2.3
Energy5.8%9.1%−3.3
Commerce4.8%8.1%−3.4
Water Resources Development2.3%6.3%−4.0
Crime and Law Enforcement8.4%12.8%−4.4
Taxation6.7%11.1%−4.5
Transportation and Public Works5.0%9.5%−4.6
Armed Forces and National Security16.1%21.8%−5.7
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (21.6% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 54 members of California’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Sydney Kamlager-DoveDU.S. House · CA-3718%
  2. 2Robert GarciaDU.S. House · CA-4217%
  3. 3Adam SchiffDU.S. Senate · California17%
  4. 4Dave MinDU.S. House · CA-4715%
  5. 5Jared HuffmanDU.S. House · CA-0215%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Jay ObernolteRU.S. House · CA-2351%
  2. 2David ValadaoRU.S. House · CA-2251%
  3. 3Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-0350%
  4. 4Young KimRU.S. House · CA-4049%
  5. 5Ken CalvertRU.S. House · CA-4145%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1David ValadaoRU.S. House · CA-2230%
  2. 2Adam GrayDU.S. House · CA-1324%
  3. 3J. CorreaDU.S. House · CA-4619%
  4. 4Jimmy PanettaDU.S. House · CA-1919%
  5. 5Alex PadillaDU.S. Senate · California18%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Kevin KileyIU.S. House · CA-0388%
  2. 2Laura FriedmanDU.S. House · CA-3086%
  3. 3Julia BrownleyDU.S. House · CA-2686%
  4. 4Jimmy PanettaDU.S. House · CA-1986%
  5. 5Jay ObernolteRU.S. House · CA-2385%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 3.6 times as often as Republicans (7.7% of statements against 2.1%). 2.3% of Republican and 1.6% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Trump.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 54 members of California’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, California: Personal attacks Democrats 7.7%, Republicans 2.1%; Policy criticism Democrats 30%, Republicans 20%; Policy discussion Democrats 76%, Republicans 75%; Bipartisanship Democrats 10%, Republicans 13%; Credit claiming Democrats 24%, Republicans 43%; Extreme labels Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 2.3%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks7.7%2.1%
Policy criticism30%20%
Policy discussion76%75%
Bipartisanship10%13%
Credit claiming24%43%
Extreme labels1.6%2.3%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Independents are left out because there are too few of them. Their rates are on their profiles.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 54 members of California’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 7.0% of their posts on X to 11.4% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.8% of their newsletters to 3.5% of their floor speeches.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X53,346 statementsPress releases6,874 statementsNewsletters2,339 statementsFloor speeches3,590 statements7.0%11.4%10.8%7.6%DemocratsDemocrats2.2%0.9%0.8%3.5%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 7.0%, press releases 11.4%, newsletters 10.8%, floor speeches 7.6%. Republicans: posts on x 2.2%, press releases 0.9%, newsletters 0.8%, floor speeches 3.5%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X7.0%463162.2%7030
Press releases11.4%62350.9%639
Newsletters10.8%19520.8%387
Floor speeches7.6%31603.5%430
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 80% of the 66,149 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.08 and the median Republican +0.68 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.76. The gap narrowed from 1.84 in the 113th Congress to 1.76 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.1Republicansmedian +0.7
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 45 Democrats (median −1.08) and 8 Republicans (median +0.68) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats45−1.1
Republicans8+0.7

Medians: Democrats −1.08, Republicans +0.68. Gap: 1.76.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.841.84113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.861.86114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.871.87115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.052.05116th117th Congress (2021–22): 1.971.97117th118th Congress (2023–24): 1.841.84118th119th Congress (2025–26): 1.761.76119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.84, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.86, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.87, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.05, 117th Congress (2021–22) 1.97, 118th Congress (2023–24) 1.84, 119th Congress (2025–26) 1.76.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.84
114th Congress (2015–16)1.86
115th Congress (2017–18)1.87
116th Congress (2019–20)2.05
117th Congress (2021–22)1.97
118th Congress (2023–24)1.84
119th Congress (2025–26)1.76
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Government Operations and Politics led in Sep ’26, named in 22% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+5.9 pts); Economics and Public Finance fell most (−2.9 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

2,319 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Government Operations and Politics22% +2.2 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security18% −0.1 pts
  3. Economics and Public Finance16% −2.9 pts
  4. Health16% −2.6 pts
  5. Science, Technology, Communications13% +5.9 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+5.9 pts
  2. International Affairs+2.6 pts
  3. Government Operations and Politics+2.2 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Economics and Public Finance−2.9 pts
  2. Agriculture and Food−2.6 pts
  3. Health−2.6 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Incumbents post personal attacks more often than the challengers they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 4.0% and the median incumbent’s 5.7%; 10 of 21 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 10 less often, across 20 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 20 incumbents, 21 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 5.7%Challengersmedian 4.0%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
California 1st DistrictDoug LamalfaRepublicansIncumbent2350.4%
California 1st DistrictJames GallagherRepublicansChallenger84711.0%
California 1st DistrictMike McguireDemocratsChallenger4464.0%
California 13th DistrictAdam GrayDemocratsIncumbent1000.0%
California 13th DistrictKevin Lincoln IIRepublicansChallenger2832.1%
California 17th DistrictRohit KhannaDemocratsIncumbent2791.4%
California 17th DistrictRitesh TandonRepublicansChallenger2208.2%
California 18th DistrictZoe LofgrenDemocratsIncumbent4898.4%
California 18th DistrictShane LewisRepublicansChallenger1660.0%
California 22nd DistrictDavid ValadaoRepublicansIncumbent2960.3%
California 22nd DistrictRandy VillegasDemocratsChallenger3114.8%
California 24th DistrictSalud CarbajalDemocratsIncumbent3955.6%
California 24th DistrictRobert SmithRepublicansChallenger1950.0%
California 25th DistrictRaul RuizDemocratsIncumbent3326.6%
California 25th DistrictJoe MalesRepublicansChallenger460.0%
California 31st DistrictGilbert CisnerosDemocratsIncumbent7196.7%
California 31st DistrictGilbert CisnerosDemocratsChallenger240.0%
California 32nd DistrictBrad ShermanDemocratsIncumbent4986.0%
California 32nd DistrictLarry ThompsonRepublicansChallenger1934.7%
California 34th DistrictJimmy GomezDemocratsIncumbent34419.5%
California 34th DistrictAngela Gonzales-TorresDemocratsChallenger1667.8%
California 35th DistrictNorma TorresDemocratsIncumbent5895.8%
California 35th DistrictMike CargileRepublicansChallenger9659.3%
California 36th DistrictTed LieuDemocratsIncumbent62111.3%
California 36th DistrictHouston BrignanoRepublicansChallenger2060.0%
California 4th DistrictMike ThompsonDemocratsIncumbent12671.2%
California 4th DistrictEric JonesDemocratsChallenger3041.3%
California 46th DistrictLou CorreaDemocratsIncumbent1800.0%
California 46th DistrictDavid PanRepublicansChallenger2550.0%
California 48th DistrictDarrell IssaRepublicansIncumbent12611.1%
California 48th DistrictMarni Von WilpertDemocratsChallenger3024.6%
California 5th DistrictThomas McclintockRepublicansIncumbent1402.9%
California 5th DistrictMichael MasudaDemocratsChallenger1664.2%
California 6th DistrictKevin KileyRepublicansIncumbent3284.0%
California 6th DistrictRichard PanDemocratsChallenger24015.4%
California 7th DistrictDoris MatsuiDemocratsIncumbent5608.4%
California 7th DistrictMai VangDemocratsChallenger1532.6%
California 8th DistrictJohn GaramendiDemocratsIncumbent43515.9%
California 8th DistrictRudy RecileRepublicansChallenger5641.1%
California 9th DistrictJosh HarderDemocratsIncumbent2770.4%
California 9th DistrictJohn McbrideRepublicansChallenger8374.1%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

California 8th District

John Garamendi (D), 435 posts · Rudy Recile (R), 564 posts

California 34th District

Jimmy Gomez (D), 344 posts · Angela Gonzales-Torres (D), 166 posts

California 6th District

Kevin Kiley (R), 328 posts · Richard Pan (D), 240 posts

California 36th District

Ted Lieu (D), 621 posts · Houston Brignano (R), 206 posts

California 1st District

Doug Lamalfa (R), 235 posts · James Gallagher (R), 847 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
California 8th DistrictJohn Garamendi (Democrat)15.9%435Rudy Recile (Republican)1.1%564−14.8
California 34th DistrictJimmy Gomez (Democrat)19.5%344Angela Gonzales-Torres (Democrat)7.8%166−11.6
California 6th DistrictKevin Kiley (Republican)4.0%328Richard Pan (Democrat)15.4%240+11.5
California 36th DistrictTed Lieu (Democrat)11.3%621Houston Brignano (Republican)0.0%206−11.3
California 1st DistrictDoug Lamalfa (Republican)0.4%235James Gallagher (Republican)11.0%847+10.6

Back to top