Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Washington

Washington’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
19,259
officials covered
12
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces, Intl. Affairs and Education more often. Health is named in 30.1% of Democrats’ policy statements and 13.3% of Republicans’, a gap of 16.9 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 33.2% of Republicans’ and 14.3% of Democrats’, a gap of 18.9 points. On 2 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 12 members of Washington’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−10 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 30.1%, Republicans 13.3%; gap +16.9 pointsHealth+16.9D 30% · R 13%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 11.3%, Republicans 5.3%; gap +6.0 pointsCivil Rights+6.0D 11% · R 5.3%Immigration: Democrats 12.3%, Republicans 9.0%; gap +3.3 pointsImmigration+3.3D 12% · R 9.0%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 21.7%, Republicans 18.8%; gap +2.9 pointsPublic Finance+2.9D 22% · R 19%Law: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 2.6%; gap +1.9 pointsLaw+1.9D 4.5% · R 2.6%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 5.7%, Republicans 4.5%; gap +1.2 pointsHousing+1.2D 5.7% · R 4.5%Families: Democrats 4.5%, Republicans 3.3%; gap +1.2 pointsFamilies+1.2D 4.5% · R 3.3%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 18.0%, Republicans 17.4%; gap +0.6 pointsGovernment+0.6D 18% · R 17%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 6.3%, Republicans 6.5%; gap −0.3 pointsForeign Trade−0.3D 6.3% · R 6.5%Labor and Employment: Democrats 6.2%, Republicans 7.3%; gap −1.2 pointsLabor−1.2D 6.2% · R 7.3%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 1.1%, Republicans 2.8%; gap −1.6 pointsFinance−1.6D 1.1% · R 2.8%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 6.1%, Republicans 8.2%; gap −2.1 pointsTransportation−2.1D 6.1% · R 8.2%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 6.4%, Republicans 8.7%; gap −2.3 pointsScience and Tech−2.3D 6.4% · R 8.7%Taxation: Democrats 7.3%, Republicans 9.7%; gap −2.4 pointsTaxation−2.4D 7.3% · R 9.7%Emergency Management: Democrats 5.7%, Republicans 8.3%; gap −2.6 pointsEmergencies−2.6D 5.7% · R 8.3%Environmental Protection: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 7.7%; gap −2.7 pointsEnvironment−2.7D 5.0% · R 7.7%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.2%, Republicans 6.5%; gap −4.3 pointsWater−4.3D 2.2% · R 6.5%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 3.2%, Republicans 7.7%; gap −4.5 pointsPublic Lands−4.5D 3.2% · R 7.7%Commerce: Democrats 5.0%, Republicans 9.7%; gap −4.6 pointsCommerce−4.6D 5.0% · R 9.7%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 7.0%, Republicans 12.0%; gap −5.0 pointsCrime−5.0D 7.0% · R 12%Energy: Democrats 4.7%, Republicans 12.4%; gap −7.7 pointsEnergy−7.7D 4.7% · R 12%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 8.1%, Republicans 18.9%; gap −10.8 pointsAgriculture−10.8D 8.1% · R 19%Education: Democrats 7.2%, Republicans 19.6%; gap −12.4 pointsEducation−12.4D 7.2% · R 20%International Affairs: Democrats 8.0%, Republicans 21.8%; gap −13.8 pointsIntl. Affairs−13.8D 8.0% · R 22%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 14.3%, Republicans 33.2%; gap −18.9 pointsArmed Forces−18.9D 14% · R 33%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (16.9 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (18.9 points more), International Affairs (13.8 points more), Education (12.4 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health30.1%13.3%+16.9
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues11.3%5.3%+6.0
Immigration12.3%9.0%+3.3
Economics and Public Finance21.7%18.8%+2.9
Law4.5%2.6%+1.9
Housing and Community Development5.7%4.5%+1.2
Families4.5%3.3%+1.2
Government Operations and Politics18.0%17.4%+0.6
Foreign Trade and International Finance6.3%6.5%−0.3
Labor and Employment6.2%7.3%−1.2
Finance and Financial Sector1.1%2.8%−1.6
Transportation and Public Works6.1%8.2%−2.1
Science, Technology, Communications6.4%8.7%−2.3
Taxation7.3%9.7%−2.4
Emergency Management5.7%8.3%−2.6
Environmental Protection5.0%7.7%−2.7
Water Resources Development2.2%6.5%−4.3
Public Lands and Natural Resources3.2%7.7%−4.5
Commerce5.0%9.7%−4.6
Crime and Law Enforcement7.0%12.0%−5.0
Energy4.7%12.4%−7.7
Agriculture and Food8.1%18.9%−10.8
Education7.2%19.6%−12.4
International Affairs8.0%21.8%−13.8
Armed Forces and National Security14.3%33.2%−18.9
Notes

Health is the most-named area overall (28.3% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 12 members of Washington’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Patty MurrayDU.S. Senate · Washington21%
  2. 2Pramila JayapalDU.S. House · WA-0711%
  3. 3Marilyn StricklandDU.S. House · WA-107.9%
  4. 4Emily RandallDU.S. House · WA-067.5%
  5. 5Suzan DelBeneDU.S. House · WA-015.4%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Emily RandallDU.S. House · WA-0647%
  2. 2Dan NewhouseRU.S. House · WA-0446%
  3. 3Rick LarsenDU.S. House · WA-0239%
  4. 4Maria CantwellDU.S. Senate · Washington38%
  5. 5Marie Gluesenkamp PerezDU.S. House · WA-0332%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Emily RandallDU.S. House · WA-0633%
  2. 2Maria CantwellDU.S. Senate · Washington29%
  3. 3Rick LarsenDU.S. House · WA-0225%
  4. 4Dan NewhouseRU.S. House · WA-0418%
  5. 5Patty MurrayDU.S. Senate · Washington15%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Maria CantwellDU.S. Senate · Washington88%
  2. 2Patty MurrayDU.S. Senate · Washington85%
  3. 3Dan NewhouseRU.S. House · WA-0484%
  4. 4Pramila JayapalDU.S. House · WA-0780%
  5. 5Emily RandallDU.S. House · WA-0680%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 4.4 times as often as Republicans (9.4% of statements against 2.2%). 1.5% of Republican and 2.7% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Trump.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 12 members of Washington’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Washington: Personal attacks Democrats 9.4%, Republicans 2.2%; Policy criticism Democrats 38%, Republicans 12%; Policy discussion Democrats 78%, Republicans 68%; Bipartisanship Democrats 11%, Republicans 10%; Credit claiming Democrats 21%, Republicans 28%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.7%, Republicans 1.5%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks9.4%2.2%
Policy criticism38%12%
Policy discussion78%68%
Bipartisanship11%10%
Credit claiming21%28%
Extreme labels2.7%1.5%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 12 members of Washington’s congressional delegation, the current term

Democrats’ personal-attack rate changes more with the venue than Republicans’. Democrats run from 8.7% of their posts on X to 13.2% of their press releases; Republicans from 0.6% of their newsletters to 2.8% of their press releases.

0%5%10%15%Posts on X15,434 statementsPress releases2,337 statementsNewsletters533 statementsFloor speeches955 statements8.7%13.2%10.9%11.3%DemocratsDemocrats2.4%2.8%0.6%1.0%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 8.7%, press releases 13.2%, newsletters 10.9%, floor speeches 11.3%. Republicans: posts on x 2.4%, press releases 2.8%, newsletters 0.6%, floor speeches 1.0%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X8.7%136262.4%1808
Press releases13.2%21582.8%179
Newsletters10.9%3670.6%166
Floor speeches11.3%7611.0%194
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 80% of the 19,259 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −1.17 and the median Republican +0.70 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 1.87. The gap widened from 1.73 in the 113th Congress to 1.82 in the 117th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −1.2Republicansmedian +0.7
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 10 Democrats (median −1.17) and 2 Republicans (median +0.70) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats10−1.2
Republicans2+0.7

Medians: Democrats −1.17, Republicans +0.70. Gap: 1.87.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.731.73113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.761.76114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.761.76115th116th Congress (2019–20): 1.821.82116th117th Congress (2021–22): 1.821.82117th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.73, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.76, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.76, 116th Congress (2019–20) 1.82, 117th Congress (2021–22) 1.82.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.73
114th Congress (2015–16)1.76
115th Congress (2017–18)1.76
116th Congress (2019–20)1.82
117th Congress (2021–22)1.82
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Health led in Sep ’26, named in 26% of policy statements. Science, Technology, Communications rose most from Aug ’26 (+8.1 pts); Emergency Management fell most (−17 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

639 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Health26% +2.5 pts
  2. Economics and Public Finance23% +4.0 pts
  3. Armed Forces and National Security19% +7.1 pts
  4. Government Operations and Politics18% +2.7 pts
  5. International Affairs13% +2.7 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Science, Technology, Communications+8.1 pts
  2. Armed Forces and National Security+7.1 pts
  3. Energy+4.2 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Emergency Management−17 pts
  2. Transportation and Public Works−3.3 pts
  3. Housing and Community Development−3.0 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 1.5% and the median incumbent’s 0.8%; 1 of 1 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 0 less often, across 1 House and Senate races with both sides measured.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 1 incumbents, 1 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.8%Challengersmedian 1.5%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Washington 3rd DistrictMarie Gluesenkamp PerezDemocratsIncumbent2370.8%
Washington 3rd DistrictJohn BraunRepublicansChallenger3961.5%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The races with the widest gaps

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Washington 3rd District

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D), 237 posts · John Braun (R), 396 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Washington 3rd DistrictMarie Gluesenkamp Perez (Democrat)0.8%237John Braun (Republican)1.5%396+0.7

Back to top