Skip to content

Federal level · Current term

Texas

Texas’s congressional delegation

statements analyzed
59,482
officials covered
39
last updated
Oct 28, 2026

What each party owns

Democrats name Health more often than Republicans do; Republicans name Armed Forces, Immigration and Crime more often. Health is named in 23.2% of Democrats’ policy statements and 10.9% of Republicans’, a gap of 12.3 points; Armed Forces and National Security in 23.3% of Republicans’ and 14.8% of Democrats’, a gap of 8.5 points. On 6 of the 25 areas the two parties are within one point of each other.

Each bar is the share of Democrats’ policy statements that name an area minus the share of Republicans’ that do, in percentage points, among 39 members of Texas’s congressional delegation in the current term. Bars to the right are areas Democrats name more often; bars to the left, areas Republicans name more often. The AI model tags each policy statement with any of the Congressional Research Service’s 25 policy areas. The figures beside each bar are both parties’ shares.

Policy areas, Democrats minus Republicans

Share of policy statements naming each area, members of Congress, the current term, sorted by the gap

← Republicans say moreDemocrats say more →−5 pts−10 pts+5 pts+10 ptsHealth: Democrats 23.2%, Republicans 10.9%; gap +12.3 pointsHealth+12.3D 23% · R 11%Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues: Democrats 12.4%, Republicans 6.9%; gap +5.5 pointsCivil Rights+5.5D 12% · R 6.9%Economics and Public Finance: Democrats 18.1%, Republicans 16.0%; gap +2.0 pointsPublic Finance+2.0D 18% · R 16%Government Operations and Politics: Democrats 20.3%, Republicans 18.4%; gap +1.9 pointsGovernment+1.9D 20% · R 18%Housing and Community Development: Democrats 4.3%, Republicans 2.4%; gap +1.9 pointsHousing+1.9D 4.3% · R 2.4%Foreign Trade and International Finance: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 3.5%; gap +1.6 pointsForeign Trade+1.6D 5.1% · R 3.5%Education: Democrats 7.5%, Republicans 5.9%; gap +1.5 pointsEducation+1.5D 7.5% · R 5.9%Agriculture and Food: Democrats 6.5%, Republicans 5.1%; gap +1.4 pointsAgriculture+1.4D 6.5% · R 5.1%Families: Democrats 3.4%, Republicans 2.1%; gap +1.3 pointsFamilies+1.3D 3.4% · R 2.1%Emergency Management: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 3.2%; gap +1.2 pointsEmergencies+1.2D 4.4% · R 3.2%Labor and Employment: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 4.1%; gap +1.0 pointsLabor+1.0D 5.1% · R 4.1%Transportation and Public Works: Democrats 5.1%, Republicans 4.3%; gap +0.8 pointsTransportation+0.8D 5.1% · R 4.3%Environmental Protection: Democrats 3.1%, Republicans 2.3%; gap +0.8 pointsEnvironment+0.8D 3.1% · R 2.3%Law: Democrats 5.2%, Republicans 4.4%; gap +0.7 pointsLaw+0.7D 5.2% · R 4.4%Public Lands and Natural Resources: Democrats 1.6%, Republicans 1.2%; gap +0.4 pointsPublic Lands+0.4D 1.6% · R 1.2%Water Resources Development: Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 1.8%; gap +0.4 pointsWater+0.4D 2.1% · R 1.8%Finance and Financial Sector: Democrats 2.6%, Republicans 2.6%; gap 0.0 pointsFinance0.0D 2.6% · R 2.6%International Affairs: Democrats 8.8%, Republicans 10.6%; gap −1.8 pointsIntl. Affairs−1.8D 8.8% · R 11%Taxation: Democrats 5.8%, Republicans 7.7%; gap −1.9 pointsTaxation−1.9D 5.8% · R 7.7%Science, Technology, Communications: Democrats 4.4%, Republicans 7.1%; gap −2.7 pointsScience and Tech−2.7D 4.4% · R 7.1%Energy: Democrats 4.2%, Republicans 7.4%; gap −3.2 pointsEnergy−3.2D 4.2% · R 7.4%Commerce: Democrats 3.5%, Republicans 6.8%; gap −3.3 pointsCommerce−3.3D 3.5% · R 6.8%Crime and Law Enforcement: Democrats 8.4%, Republicans 13.7%; gap −5.3 pointsCrime−5.3D 8.4% · R 14%Immigration: Democrats 16.1%, Republicans 21.6%; gap −5.5 pointsImmigration−5.5D 16% · R 22%Armed Forces and National Security: Democrats 14.8%, Republicans 23.3%; gap −8.5 pointsArmed Forces−8.5D 15% · R 23%
Show the data
Diverging bars for 25 policy areas: Democrats’ share minus Republicans’ share of policy statements, the current term. Democrats name Health (12.3 points more) more often; Republicans name Armed Forces and National Security (8.5 points more), Immigration (5.5 points more), Crime and Law Enforcement (5.3 points more) more often.
Policy areaDemocratsRepublicansGap, D − R (points)
Health23.2%10.9%+12.3
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues12.4%6.9%+5.5
Economics and Public Finance18.1%16.0%+2.0
Government Operations and Politics20.3%18.4%+1.9
Housing and Community Development4.3%2.4%+1.9
Foreign Trade and International Finance5.1%3.5%+1.6
Education7.5%5.9%+1.5
Agriculture and Food6.5%5.1%+1.4
Families3.4%2.1%+1.3
Emergency Management4.4%3.2%+1.2
Labor and Employment5.1%4.1%+1.0
Transportation and Public Works5.1%4.3%+0.8
Environmental Protection3.1%2.3%+0.8
Law5.2%4.4%+0.7
Public Lands and Natural Resources1.6%1.2%+0.4
Water Resources Development2.1%1.8%+0.4
Finance and Financial Sector2.6%2.6%0.0
International Affairs8.8%10.6%−1.8
Taxation5.8%7.7%−1.9
Science, Technology, Communications4.4%7.1%−2.7
Energy4.2%7.4%−3.2
Commerce3.5%6.8%−3.3
Crime and Law Enforcement8.4%13.7%−5.3
Immigration16.1%21.6%−5.5
Armed Forces and National Security14.8%23.3%−8.5
Notes

Armed Forces and National Security is the most-named area overall (20.7% of policy statements). Each side’s leading areas, labelled in its colour, are those at least one point apart and within half of that side’s widest gap, up to three.

Back to topNext: Who stands out

Who stands out

The five highest rates on four kinds of statement among 39 members of Texas’s congressional delegation. An official needs at least 50 statements in the current term to be ranked.

An AI model labels every statement. An official’s rate is the share of their statements that carry a label.

Most personal attacks

Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

  1. 1Lloyd DoggettDU.S. House · TX-3723%
  2. 2Jasmine CrockettDU.S. House · TX-3020%
  3. 3Gregorio CasarDU.S. House · TX-3517%
  4. 4Marc VeaseyDU.S. House · TX-3314%
  5. 5Lance GoodenRU.S. House · TX-059.8%

Most credit claiming

Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

  1. 1Ronny JacksonRU.S. House · TX-1351%
  2. 2Craig GoldmanRU.S. House · TX-1250%
  3. 3Mónica De La CruzRU.S. House · TX-1548%
  4. 4Michael McCaulRU.S. House · TX-1048%
  5. 5Ted CruzRU.S. Senate · Texas47%

Most bipartisan language

Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

  1. 1Ted CruzRU.S. Senate · Texas15%
  2. 2Michael McCaulRU.S. House · TX-1014%
  3. 3Pete SessionsRU.S. House · TX-1713%
  4. 4Mónica De La CruzRU.S. House · TX-1511%
  5. 5Vicente GonzalezDU.S. House · TX-3410%

Most policy-focused

Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

  1. 1Julie JohnsonDU.S. House · TX-3282%
  2. 2Lloyd DoggettDU.S. House · TX-3780%
  3. 3Craig GoldmanRU.S. House · TX-1279%
  4. 4Pat FallonRU.S. House · TX-0479%
  5. 5Joaquin CastroDU.S. House · TX-2078%

Each official’s rates are on their profile and in the bulk file.

Back to topNext: Party comparison

Party comparison

Democrats attack opponents personally 3.0 times as often as Republicans (9.1% of statements against 3.1%). 5.0% of Republican and 2.1% of Democratic statements carry an extreme label, most often aimed at Democrats.

Each bar is the share of a party’s statements that carry a label, pooled across 39 members of Texas’s congressional delegation in the current term. Officials who post more count more. A statement can carry several labels, so a party’s shares can sum to more than 100%.

Statements by label and party

Share of each party’s statements, the current term

  • Personal attacks
  • Policy criticism
  • Policy discussion
  • Bipartisanship
  • Credit claiming
  • Extreme labels
Show the data
Share of statements in each category by party, Texas: Personal attacks Democrats 9.1%, Republicans 3.1%; Policy criticism Democrats 28%, Republicans 18%; Policy discussion Democrats 71%, Republicans 66%; Bipartisanship Democrats 6.2%, Republicans 6.0%; Credit claiming Democrats 19%, Republicans 33%; Extreme labels Democrats 2.1%, Republicans 5.0%.
MeasureDemocratsRepublicans
Personal attacks9.1%3.1%
Policy criticism28%18%
Policy discussion71%66%
Bipartisanship6.2%6.0%
Credit claiming19%33%
Extreme labels2.1%5.0%
The measures

Personal attacks. Overtly questions a named person’s character, integrity or loyalty, or calls them names. Criticising a record or a policy does not count.

Policy criticism. Objects to a specific policy, law or court ruling with fact-based arguments, without personal attacks or emotional appeals.

Policy discussion. Discusses a specific public policy or policy area (health care, taxes, defense, …).

Bipartisanship. Emphasises working across the aisle, compromise or common ground between the parties.

Credit claiming. Claims credit for passing legislation, securing funding or grants, or other accomplishments in office.

Extreme labels. Calls a politician, a party or a policy “far left”, “far right”, “MAGA”, “extreme”, “radical”, “woke”, “fascist” or “communist”.

Personal attacks by venue

Share of statements by 39 members of Texas’s congressional delegation, the current term

Both parties’ personal-attack rates change with the venue. Democrats run from 8.4% of their posts on X to 15.0% of their floor speeches; Republicans from 2.2% of their press releases to 6.5% of their newsletters.

0%10%20%Posts on X49,808 statementsPress releases4,390 statementsNewsletters2,387 statementsFloor speeches2,897 statements8.4%12.0%13.0%15.0%DemocratsDemocrats2.9%2.2%6.5%3.6%RepublicansRepublicans
Show the data
Slope chart of each party’s personal-attack rate across four venues, the current term. Democrats: posts on x 8.4%, press releases 12.0%, newsletters 13.0%, floor speeches 15.0%. Republicans: posts on x 2.9%, press releases 2.2%, newsletters 6.5%, floor speeches 3.6%.
VenueDemocrats: personal attacksDemocrats: statementsRepublicans: personal attacksRepublicans: statements
Posts on X8.4%146572.9%35151
Press releases12.0%14702.2%2920
Newsletters13.0%7936.5%1594
Floor speeches15.0%5953.6%2302
Notes

Each point is the share of a party’s statements in one venue that the AI model labelled a personal attack, pooled across members. A line joins each party’s four venues. A statement counts once and carries the label if any of its passages does.

Posts on X are 84% of the 59,482 statements here, so the pooled rates elsewhere on this page sit closest to the X points.

A party needs 50 statements in a venue before its point is drawn.

Back to topNext: Polarization

Polarization

The median Democrat scores −0.92 and the median Republican +1.21 on the CSIP scale, a gap of 2.12. The gap widened from 1.85 in the 113th Congress to 2.10 in the 119th Congress.

CSIP, the lab’s Common-Space Ideal Point, places every official on one left–right scale estimated from roll-call votes, campaign contributions and the text of their statements. Negative scores are to the left and positive scores to the right. The gap is the distance between the two parties’ medians.

CSIP scores by party

← More liberal · 0 · More conservative →

−2.0−1.00.0+1.0+2.0← More liberalMore conservative →Democratsmedian −0.9Republicansmedian +1.2
Show the data
CSIP distributions of 13 Democrats (median −0.92) and 26 Republicans (median +1.21) on one scale from −2 to +2.
GroupOfficialsMedian
Democrats13−0.9
Republicans26+1.2

Medians: Democrats −0.92, Republicans +1.21. Gap: 2.12.

Gap between the party medians

Members of each Congress

113th Congress (2013–14): 1.851.85113th114th Congress (2015–16): 1.901.90114th115th Congress (2017–18): 1.901.90115th116th Congress (2019–20): 2.012.01116th117th Congress (2021–22): 2.022.02117th118th Congress (2023–24): 2.032.03118th119th Congress (2025–26): 2.102.10119th
Show the data
Gap between the Democratic and Republican CSIP medians: 113th Congress (2013–14) 1.85, 114th Congress (2015–16) 1.90, 115th Congress (2017–18) 1.90, 116th Congress (2019–20) 2.01, 117th Congress (2021–22) 2.02, 118th Congress (2023–24) 2.03, 119th Congress (2025–26) 2.10.
ItemValue
113th Congress (2013–14)1.85
114th Congress (2015–16)1.90
115th Congress (2017–18)1.90
116th Congress (2019–20)2.01
117th Congress (2021–22)2.02
118th Congress (2023–24)2.03
119th Congress (2025–26)2.10
Notes

Each dot is one official, blue left of 0 and red right of 0, darker further from 0. Overlapping dots form darker patches where officials cluster. The rule in each row marks the party median.

Each official has a single score for 2014–2026, so the gap changes over time only as the membership of Congress turns over.

Each official’s score is on their profile, and the full table is in Downloads.

Back to topNext: Trends

Policy topics

Armed Forces and National Security led in Sep ’26, named in 20% of policy statements. Economics and Public Finance rose most from Aug ’26 (+3.7 pts); Immigration fell most (−2.3 pts).

The AI model tags each policy statement with any of 25 policy areas, so shares can sum to more than 100%. A share is the percentage of a month’s policy statements by members of Congress that name the area. The lists compare the last two complete months, with changes in percentage points. A month needs at least ten policy statements to be compared.

Most discussed, Sep ’26

1,710 policy statements; change since Aug ’26 in grey

  1. Armed Forces and National Security20% −0.6 pts
  2. Government Operations and Politics19% +1.3 pts
  3. Immigration18% −2.3 pts
  4. Economics and Public Finance14% +3.7 pts
  5. Crime and Law Enforcement13% −1.5 pts

Rising

Up most since Aug ’26

  1. Economics and Public Finance+3.7 pts
  2. Science, Technology, Communications+3.0 pts
  3. Health+1.3 pts

Falling

Down most since Aug ’26

  1. Immigration−2.3 pts
  2. Crime and Law Enforcement−1.5 pts
  3. Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues−1.5 pts

Back to topNext: States

States

The state maps are on the United States dashboard.

The left map is the share of statements by each state’s congressional delegation that the AI model labelled a personal attack, the current term (members of Congress, by the state they represent). The right map is the lab’s survey estimate of affective polarization in each state: residents’ rating of their own party minus their rating of the other, on a 0–100 thermometer. Each state is a square of the same size, shaded by quintile; darker is higher.

The two maps are on the United States dashboard.

Back to topNext: Challengers

Challengers and incumbents

Challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbents they face. On posts on X since Oct 1, 2025, the median challenger’s rate is 5.8% and the median incumbent’s 0.5%; 13 of 19 challengers post personal attacks more often than the incumbent they face and 5 less often, across 15 House and Senate races with both sides measured. The widest Senate gap is in Texas, 14.2 points.

Every 2026 House and Senate race with an incumbent running and at least one challenger. A candidate’s rate is the share of their posts on X that the AI model labelled a personal attack. Both sides are measured over the same months, since Oct 1, 2025, and incumbents’ press releases, newsletters and floor speeches are excluded. Candidates with fewer than 10 posts are left out.

Incumbents and challengers

Personal attacks, share of posts on X · 15 incumbents, 19 challengers · rates above 20% are drawn at the edge

0%5%10%15%20%+Incumbentsmedian 0.5%Challengersmedian 5.8%
Show the data
Every candidate in the comparison
RaceCandidatePartyStatusPosts on XPersonal attacks
Texas 15th DistrictMonica De La CruzRepublicansIncumbent4780.0%
Texas 15th DistrictBobby PulidoDemocratsChallenger2710.4%
Texas 17th DistrictPete SessionsRepublicansIncumbent2060.0%
Texas 17th DistrictJamilah FloresDemocratsChallenger195.3%
Texas 2nd DistrictDaniel CrenshawRepublicansIncumbent3258.9%
Texas 2nd DistrictSteve TothRepublicansChallenger2818.2%
Texas 2nd DistrictShaun FinnieDemocratsChallenger2750.7%
Texas 20th DistrictJoaquin CastroDemocratsIncumbent4617.6%
Texas 20th DistrictEdgardo BaezRepublicansChallenger11275.1%
Texas 23rd DistrictErnest Gonzales IIRepublicansIncumbent3140.0%
Texas 23rd DistrictBrandon HerreraRepublicansChallenger108812.7%
Texas 23rd DistrictKaty StoutDemocratsChallenger789.0%
Texas 24th DistrictElizabeth Van DuyneRepublicansIncumbent15340.5%
Texas 24th DistrictTimothy Ware IIDemocratsChallenger525.8%
Texas 24th DistrictKevin BurgeDemocratsChallenger1225.7%
Texas 25th DistrictRoger WilliamsRepublicansIncumbent7410.1%
Texas 25th DistrictDione SimsDemocratsChallenger720.0%
Texas 28th DistrictHenry CuellarDemocratsIncumbent12570.2%
Texas 28th DistrictTano TijerinaRepublicansChallenger10610.4%
Texas 3rd DistrictKeith SelfRepublicansIncumbent16891.1%
Texas 3rd DistrictEvan HuntDemocratsChallenger40511.4%
Texas 31st DistrictJohn CarterRepublicansIncumbent630.0%
Texas 31st DistrictJustin EarlyDemocratsChallenger310.0%
Texas 34th DistrictVicente GonzalezDemocratsIncumbent6030.7%
Texas 34th DistrictEric FloresRepublicansChallenger3833.4%
Texas 5th DistrictLance GoodenRepublicansIncumbent11928.8%
Texas 5th DistrictRuth TorresDemocratsChallenger16314.7%
Texas 6th DistrictJohn Ellzey Sr.RepublicansIncumbent640.0%
Texas 6th DistrictDanny MintonDemocratsChallenger41450.7%
Texas 7th DistrictElizabeth FletcherDemocratsIncumbent7551.3%
Texas 7th DistrictAlexander HaleRepublicansChallenger1240.8%
Texas SenateJohn CornynRepublicansIncumbent22583.0%
Texas SenateJames TalaricoDemocratsChallenger14017.1%
Texas SenateWarren Paxton Jr.RepublicansChallenger102510.2%

Both are measured on posts on X since Oct 1, 2025.

The Senate races, widest gap first

Each incumbent (outlined) and the challenger whose rate differs most, personal attacks as a share of posts on X

Texas Senate

John Cornyn (R), 2,258 posts · James Talarico (D), 140 posts

Show the data
The races shown, incumbent and challenger
RaceIncumbentRatePostsChallengerRatePostsGap (points)
Texas SenateJohn Cornyn (Republican)3.0%2258James Talarico (Democrat)17.1%140+14.2

Back to top